Boys' tennis: Southern Section playoff pairings

BOYS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Oaks Christian at #1 Los Alamitos

Loyola at Dos Pueblos

Temple City at Palm Desert

Campbell Hall at Peninsula

La Quinta at San Marino

Mira Costa at Santa Monica

San Marcos at Westlake

Marina at #4 Irvine University

 

Palm Springs at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Newbury Park at Viewpoint

Northwood at La Canada

Culver City at Santa Barbara

Windward at Palos Verdes

Xavier Prep at Beckman

Calabasas at Newport Harbor

St. Francis at #2 Beverly Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card match, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Glendale at Aliso Niguel

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Santa Margarita

El Dorado at Claremont

Charter Oak at West Ranch

Camarillo at San Luis Obispo

Chadwick at Crescenta Valley

Atascadero at Walnut

Capistrano Valley at Oak Park

Servite at #4 Sage Hill

 

St. Margaret's at #3 San Clemente

Simi Valley at Arroyo Grande

Burbank Burroughs at Villa Park

Hart at Diamond Bar

Mater Dei at Crean Lutheran

Bonita at Pasadena Poly

Diamond Ranch at Valencia

Righetti at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--La Mirada at Malibu

B--Oxnard Pacifica at Torrance

C--Long Beach Jordan at Fullerton

D--Norwalk at La Palma Kennedy

E--Laguna Hills at Corona Santiago

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Anaheim Canyon

Riverside North at Tesoro

Oxnard at South Torrance

Long Beach Poly at Troy

Winner wild-card B at Cerritos

Corona Centennial at Temecula Valley

Winner wild-card C at Cate

Riverside Poly at #4 Cypress

 

Millikan at #3 Placentia Valencia

Vista Murrieta at Rio Mesa

San Juan Hills at King

Mayfair at Sunny Hills

Winner wild-card D at Long Beach Wilson

West Torrance at Arlington

Thacher at Yorba Linda

Winner wild-card E at #2 Great Oak

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Hacienda Heights Wilson at Segerstrom

B--Yucaipa at Schurr

C--Ocean View at Oakwood

D--Highland at Granite Hills

E--Alhambra at Lompoc

F--Orcutt Academy at Cerritos Valley Christian

G--Palmdale at Chino Hills

H--Citrus Valley at Linfield Christian

I--Santa Fe at Bolsa Grande

J--Laguna Blanca at Templeton

K--Victor Valley at Westminster La Quinta

L--Aquinas at Lancaster

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Laguna Beach

California at Quartz Hill

Milken at Santa Ynez

Winner wild-card B at Garden Grove

Winner wild-card C at Rowland

Winner wild-card D at Los Osos

Cajon at Webb

Winner wild-card E at #4 Maranatha

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Keppel

Winner wild-card G at Silverado

Winner wild-card H at Covina

Winnner wild-card I at Westminster

Winner wild-card J at Buckley

Winner wild-card K at Rancho Cucamonga

Estancia at La Serna

Winner wild-card L at #2 Redlands

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--San Gorgonio at Oak Hills

B--Workman at Montclair

C--San Bernardino at Twentynine Palms

D--Yucca Valley at Hemet

E--Elsinore at Grand Terrace

F--Chaffey at Rim of the World

G--Downey at Ganesha

H--San Jacinto at Azusa

I--La Salle at Savanna

J--Foothill Tech at Arroyo

K--Pasadena Marshall at Bishop Diego

L--Anaheim at Cathedral

M--La Sierra at Vista del Lago

N--Sultana at Paloma Valley

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Heritage

Lynwood at Bishop Montgomery

Winner wild-card B at Nordhoff

Winner wild-card C at Jurupa Valley

Winner wild-card D at Magnolia

Winner wild-card E at Rubidoux

Winner wild-card F at Duarte

Winner wild-card G at #4 Rosemead

 

Winner wild-card H at #3 Alta Loma

Ramona at Kaiser

Winner wild-card I at Arroyo Valley

Winner wild-card J at Apple Valley

Winner wild-card K at Warren

Winner wild-card L at Rancho Mirage

Winner wild-card M at Garey

Winner wild-card N at #2 Beaumont

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, May 18; semifinals, May 20. Championships, May 22 at Claremont Club.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
72°