Boys' tennis: Tuesday's Southern Section wild-card results and updated pairings

BOYS' TENNIS

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Oaks Christian at #1 Los Alamitos

Loyola at Dos Pueblos

Temple City at Palm Desert

Campbell Hall at Peninsula

La Quinta at San Marino

Mira Costa at Santa Monica

San Marcos at Westlake

Marina at #4 Irvine University

 

Palm Springs at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Newbury Park at Viewpoint

Northwood at La Canada

Culver City at Santa Barbara

Windward at Palos Verdes

Xavier Prep at Beckman

Calabasas at Newport Harbor

St. Francis at #2 Beverly Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card match, Tuesday

Aliso Niguel 14, Glendale 4

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Aliso Niguel at #1 Santa Margarita

El Dorado at Claremont

Charter Oak at West Ranch

Camarillo at San Luis Obispo

Chadwick at Crescenta Valley

Atascadero at Walnut

Capistrano Valley at Oak Park

Servite at #4 Sage Hill

 

St. Margaret's at #3 San Clemente

Simi Valley at Arroyo Grande

Burbank Burroughs at Villa Park

Hart at Diamond Bar

Mater Dei at Crean Lutheran

Bonita at Pasadena Poly

Diamond Ranch at Valencia

Righetti at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Malibu 16, La Mirada 2

Torrance 12, Oxnard Pacifica 6

Fullerton 11, Long Beach Jordan 7

La Palma Kennedy 9, Norwalk 9 (La Palma Kennedy wins on games, 81-71)

Laguna Hills 12, Corona Santiago 6

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Malibu at #1 Anaheim Canyon

Riverside North at Tesoro

Oxnard at South Torrance

Long Beach Poly at Troy

Torrance at Cerritos

Corona Centennial at Temecula Valley

Fullerton at Cate

Riverside Poly at #4 Cypress

 

Millikan at #3 Placentia Valencia

Vista Murrieta at Rio Mesa

San Juan Hills at King

Mayfair at Sunny Hills

La Palma Kennedy at Long Beach Wilson

West Torrance at Arlington

Thacher at Yorba Linda

Laguna Hills at #2 Great Oak

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Segerstrom 11, Hacienda Heights Wilson 7

Schurr 11, Yucaipa 7

Oakwood 11, Ocean View 7

Highland 11, Granite Hills 7

Lompoc 11, Alhambra 7

Orcutt Academy 9, Cerritos Valley Christian 9 (Orcutt Academy wins on games, 75-65)

Chino Hills 10, Palmdale 8

Citrus Valley 12, Linfield Christian 6

Bolsa Grande 10, Santa Fe 8

Laguna Blanca 9, Templeton 9 (Laguna Blanca wins on games, 76-73)

Westminster La Quinta 16, Victor Valley 2

Lancaster 14, Aquinas 4

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Segerstrom at #1 Laguna Beach

California at Quartz Hill

Milken at Santa Ynez

Schurr at Garden Grove

Oakwood at Rowland

Highland at Los Osos

Cajon at Webb

Lompoc at #4 Maranatha

 

Orcutt Academy at #3 Keppel

Chino Hills at Silverado

Citrus Valley at Covina

Bolsa Grande at Westminster

Laguna Blanca at Buckley

Westminster La Quinta at Rancho Cucamonga

Estancia at La Serna

Lancaster at #2 Redlands

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Oak Hills 14, San Gorgonio 4

Montclair 16, Workman 2

San Bernardino 11, Twentynine Palms 7

Hemet 18, Yucca Valley 0

Elsinore 10, Grand Terrace 8

Rim of the World 16, Chaffey 2

Downey 17, Ganesha 1

San Jacinto 12, Azusa 6

Savanna 11, La Salle 7

Arroyo 14, Foothill Tech 4

Pasadena Marshall 12, Bishop Diego 6

Anaheim 10, Cathedral 8

La Sierra 10, Vista del Lago 8

Paloma Valley 9, Sultana 9 (Paloma Valley wins on games, 76-72)

 

First round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Oak Hills at #1 Heritage

Lynwood at Bishop Montgomery

Montclair at Nordhoff

San Bernardino at Jurupa Valley

Hemet at Magnolia

Elsinore at Rubidoux

Rim of the World at Duarte

Downey at #4 Rosemead

 

San Jacinto at #3 Alta Loma

Ramona at Kaiser

Savanna at Arroyo Valley

Arroyo at Apple Valley

Pasadena Marshall at Warren

Anaheim at Rancho Mirage

La Sierra at Garey

Paloma Valley at #2 Beaumont

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Monday; semifinals, May 20. Championships, May 22 at Claremont Club.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
73°