Girls' basketball: City playoff pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#8 Los Angeles University at #1 Narbonne

#5 View Park at #4 Granada Hills

#6 Carson at #3 Fairfax

#7 El Camino Real at #2 Palisades

 

NOTES: Consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 27, 7 p.m. Championship semifinals, Feb. 28, 2 and 4 p.m. at Roybal. Consolation semifinals, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Consolation final, Mar. 5, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 6 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Los Angeles Roosevelt, bye

#9 Van Nuys at #8 Crenshaw

#12 Cleveland at #5 Venice

#4 Bell, bye

#3 Birmingham, bye

#11 Dorsey at #6 North Hollywood

#10 Washington at #7 Taft

#2 Westchester, bye

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb. 28, 10 a.m. and noon at Roybal. Championship, Mar. 7, 1 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Canoga Park at #1 San Pedro

#9 Gardena at #8 South Gate

#12 Los Angeles Hamilton at #5 Los Angeles Marshall

#13 Bravo at #4 Eagle Rock

#14 West Adams at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

#11 Los Angeles Wilson at #6 Huntington Park

#10 South East at #7 Belmont

#15 Santee at #2 Garfield

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb. 28, noon and 2 p.m. at neutral site TBA. State play-in game, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 9 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Jefferson at #1 Sun Valley Poly

#9 Marquez at #8 Grant

#12 Panorama at #5 Hollywood

#13 Sotomayor at #4 King-Drew

#14 Contreras at #3 Sylmar

#11 Los Angeles Kennedy at #6 Los Angeles

#10 Franklin at #7 Arleta

#15 Hawkins at #2 Legacy

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb. 28, noon and 2 p.m. at neutral site TBA. Championship, Mar. 6, 6 p.m. at Roybal.

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Downtown Magnets at #1 Animo South Los Angeles

#9 Mendez at #8 Animo de la Hoya

#12 Stern at #5 Fulton

#13 Animo Bunche at #4 Sherman Oaks CES

#14 East Valley at #3 Los Angeles CES

#11 Port of Los Angeles at #6 Collins Family

#10 Los Angeles Jordan at #7 Valley Arts/Sciences

#15 Northridge at #2 Rancho Dominguez

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb, 28, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 5, 5 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#16 Academia Avance at #1 Douglass

#9 Camino Nuevo at #8 Animo Robinson

#12 Discovery at #5 Harbor Teacher

#13 CALS Early College at #4 Community Charter

#14 Middle College at #3 Los Angeles International

#11 Vaughn at #6 Annenberg

#10 Central City Value at #7 Gertz-Ressler

#15 Environmental Science/Tech at #2 Ivy Academia

 

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 25, 7 p.m. Semifinals, Feb, 28, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 4, 5 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
45°