LOCAL
Framed, Chapter 3: Secret lovers, legal maneuvering and a fictional blueprint for 'the perfect crime'
Varsity Times Insider

Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Fairmont Prep at #1 Long Beach Poly

#9 Troy at #8 Alemany

#12 Serra at #5 Windward

#13 Harvard-Westlake at #4 Vista Murrieta

#14 Santa Barbara at #3 Chaminade

#11 Etiwanda at #6 Mater Dei

#10 Sierra Canyon at #7 Cajon

#15 Oaks Christian at #2 Brea Olinda

 

Notes: Championship quarterfinals and consolation second round, Feb. 24; championship semifinals and consolation quarterfinals, Feb. 27; consolation semifinals, Mar. 1 or 2; consolation final, Mar. 3 or 4. Championship, Mar. 5

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ventura, bye

#14 King at Canyon Springs

Long Beach Wilson at #9 Lynwood

JSerra at #8 Los Alamitos

El Dorado at #5 Orangewood Academy

#12 Santa Margarita at Oxnard Pacifica

Lakewood at #13 Bishop Montgomery

Ribet Academy at #4 Corona Centennial

 

Warren at #3 Millikan

Arcadia at #15 Culver City

Fountain Valley at #11 Redondo

Upland at #6 Eastvale Roosevelt

Long Beach Jordan at #7 West Torrance

Chaffey at #10 Great Oak

Rancho Cucamonga at #16 Downey

#2 Valencia, bye

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Schurr at #1 Mira Costa

#16 Beckman at Beaumont

Glendale at #10 El Rancho

Yucaipa at #8 Diamond Bar

Palmdale at #5 Burbank Burroughs

Temecula Valley at #12 Arroyo Valley

Trabuco Hills at #13 Aliso Niguel

Heritage at #4 Valley View

 

La Quinta at #3 Summit

Dana Hills at #14 Cypress

La Serna at #11 Westminster

Rialto at #6 Chino Hills

Oxnard at #7 Camarillo

Knight at #9 Crescenta Valley

#15 Irvine University at Katella

Walnut at #2 Huntington Beach

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Godinez at #1 Canyon Country Canyon

#16 Burbank at Garden Grove

Kaiser at #9 North Torrance

Murrieta Valley at #8 Alta Loma

#5 Buena at Moreno Valley

West Ranch at #12 Arroyo Grande

Ontario at #13 La Palma Kennedy

Eisenhower at #4 Keppel

 

Saugus at #3 Woodbridge

Ayala at #14 Tesoro

Segerstrom at #11 Newbury Park

Edison at #6 Foothill

Carter at #7 Chino

#10 Riverside North at Hemet

San Juan Hills at#15 El Toro

Perris at #2 Oak Hills

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

El Modena at #1 Rowland

#16 Thousand Oaks at Lancaster

#9 Hart at Grand Terrace

#8 Dos Pueblos at Royal

#5 Redlands East Valley at Vista del Lago

#12 La Habra at Serrano

Hawthorne at #13 Cerritos

Simi Valley at #4 Agoura

 

#3 Anaheim Canyon at San Gabriel

Temple City at #14 Tustin

La Mirada at #11 Whittier

Claremont at #6 Temescal Canyon

Northwood at #7 Lawndale

Sunny Hills at #10 Mayfair

Torrance at #15 Rio Mesa

Arroyo at #2 Norco

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley at #1 Orange Lutheran

Shadow Hills at #15 Palm Springs

#9 South Torrance at Hillcrest

Rancho Alamitos at #8 Los Altos

Sultana at #5 Victor Valley

Cathedral City at #11 Yorba Linda

Monrovia at #13 El Monte

Orange at #4 Lakeside

 

Gahr at #3 Sonora

Diamond Ranch at #14 Indio

Irvine at #12 Colony

Golden Valley at #6 South Hills

Garden Grove Pacifica at #7 Esperanza

#10 Bonita at Savanna

#16 Moorpark at Gabrielino

Pasadena at #2 Patriot

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Antelope Valley, bye

#16 Bishop Amat at Jurupa Valley

Rubidoux at #9 Ridgecrest Burroughs

Don Lugo at #8 South Pasadena

Azusa at #5 Lompoc Cabrillo

Granite Hills at #12 Palos Verdes

Pacific at #13 Tahquitz

#4 Righetti, bye

 

Oak Park at #3 Corona del Mar

Paso Robles at #14 Sierra Vista

Bolsa Grande at #11 Ocean View

Pioneer at #6 Barstow

Bellflower at #7 Leuzinger

San Luis Obispo at #10 South El Monte

#15 Hacienda Heights Wilson at Santa Paula

#2 La Canada, bye

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Marymount, bye

Gladstone at #15 Estancia

Atascadero at #9 Lompoc

#8 Lakewood St. Joseph at Pomona

Fillmore at #5 Covina

Nipomo at #12 El Segundo

Ganesha at #13 Yucca Valley

#4 Duarte, bye

 

#3 St. Paul at La Reina

La Puente at #14 Laguna Beach

#11 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Banning

Southlands Christian at #6 St. Monica

Adelanto at #7 Flintridge-Sacred Heart

Morro Bay at #10 Foothill Tech

#16 St. Lucy's at Bassett

San Dimas at #2 Rosary

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Whitney at #1 St. Anthony

Big Bear at University Prep

#9 St. Mary's Academy at Mayfield

#8 Paraclete at Environmental Charter

#5 Notre Dame Academy at CAMS

#12 Cerritos Valley Christian at Westridge

#13 La Salle at Sage Hill

#4 Brentwood at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

 

Malibu at #3 Viewpoint

Rim of the World at #14 Riverside Notre Dame

Nuview Bridge at #11 Whittier Christian

St. Margaret's at #6 Twentynine Palms

#7 Louisville at California Military

#10 Crossroads at Carpinteria

Archer at #15 St. Genevieve

Templeton at #2 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Aquinas, bye

#16 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Canoga Park AGBU

Cate at #9 Desert

Anza Hamilton at #8 Village Christian

Woodcrest Christian at #5 Santa Clara

#12 Rio Hondo Prep at Sacred Heart of Jesus

#13 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#4 Flintridge Prep, bye

 

Buckley at #3 Loma Linda Academy

#15 Western Christian at Temecula Prep

Academy of Careers and Exploration at #11 Silver Valley

Einstein at #6 Mission Prep

Thacher at #7 Burbank Providence

St. Pius X-St. Mathias at #10 Sherman Indian

Connelly at #14 Academy for Academic Excellence

#2 Oxford Academy, bye

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Bloomington Christian, bye

CSDR at #16 St. Bernard

Oakwood at #9 Santa Maria Valley Christian

#8 Bishop Diego at Wildwood

Yeshiva at #5 Shalhevet

Redlands Adventist at #10 Capistrano Valley Christian

#13 Boron at Ramona Convent

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at #4 Faith Baptist

 

Tarbut V'Torah at #3 Holy Martyrs

Lone Pine at #15 Lucerne Valley

#12 Calvary Murrieta at Coast Union

Pasadena AGBU at #6 Trinity Classical Academy

Glendale Adventist at #7 Pilibos

Rolling Hills Prep at #11 Le Lycee

#14 Santa Clarita Christian at Newbury Park Adventist

#2 Avalon, bye

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran at #1 Price

Calvary Baptist at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian

Maricopa at #9 Pilgrim

#8 Big Pine, bye

#5 St. Monica Academy, bye

Liberty Christian at #15 Hesperia Christian

Lee Vining at #11 Coastal Christian

Highland Hall at #4 Mesa Grande

 

Lancaster Baptist at #3 Bell-Jeff

#14 Brethren Christian at Noli Indian

Cuyama Valley at #12 Apple Valley Christian

#6 Crossroads Christian, bye

Pacific Hills at #7 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#10 Santa Barbara Providence, bye

Mesrobian at #13 Baker Valley

#2 California Lutheran, bye

 

Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 27. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Honda Center, Azusa Pacific U., and Godinez.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
82°