Girls' basketball: Thursday's City playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY

DIVISION I

First round, Thursday

Van Nuys 66, Crenshaw 60

Venice 41, Cleveland 39

North Hollywood 60, Dorsey 26

Taft 55, Washington 26

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#9 Van Nuys at #1 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#5 Venice at #4 Bell

#6 North Hollywood at #3 Birmingham

#7 Taft at #2 Westchester

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb. 28, 10 a.m. and noon at Roybal. Championship, Mar. 7, 1 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION II

First round, Thursday

San Pedro 57, Canoga Park 19

South Gate 65, Gardena 57 (OT)

Los Angeles Marshall 57, Los Angeles Hamilton 45

Eagle Rock 47, Bravo 18

Granada Hills Kennedy 49 West Adams 27

Huntington Park 38, Los Angeles Wilson 29

Belmont 48, Rivera 19

Garfield 80, Santee 7

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 South Gate at #1 San Pedro

#5 Los Angeles Marshall at #4 Eagle Rock

#6 Huntington Park at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

#7 Belmont at #2 Garfield

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb. 28, noon and 2 p.m. at neutral site TBA. State play-in game, Mar. 3, 7 p.m. Championship, Mar. 7, 9 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills.

 

 

DIVISION III

First round, Thursday

Sun Valley Poly 73, Jefferson 14

Grant 57, Marquez 28

Hollywood 62, Panorama 37

King-Drew 69, Sotomayor 41

Sylmar 68, Contreras 21

Los Angeles 33, Los Angeles Kennedy 27

Arleta 55, Franklin 39

Legacy 57, Hawkins 10

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Grant at #1 Sun Valley Poly

#5 Hollywood at #4 King-Drew

#6 Los Angeles at #3 Sylmar

#7 Arleta at #2 Legacy

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb. 28, noon and 2 p.m. at neutral site TBA. Championship, Mar. 6, 6 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION IV

First round, Thursday

Animo South Los Angeles 70, Downtown Magnets 12

Mendez 33, Animo de la Hoya 22

Fulton 40, Stern 19

Sherman Oaks CES 64, Animo Bunche 18

Los Angeles CES 69, East Valley 17

Collins Family 57, Port of Los Angeles 36

Valley Arts/Sciences 46, Los Angeles Jordan 42

Rancho Dominguez 49, Northridge 8

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Mendez at #1 Animo South Los Angeles

#5 Fulton at #4 Sherman Oaks CES

#6 Collins Family at #3 Los Angeles CES

#7 Valley Arts/Sciences at #2 Rancho Dominguez

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb, 28, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 5, 5 p.m. at Roybal.

 

 

DIVISION V

First round, Thursday

Douglass 88, Academia Avance 10

Animo Robinson 33, Camino Nuevo 29

Harbor Teacher 43, Discovery 11

Community Charter 40, CALS Early College 12

Middle College 26, Los Angeles International 23

Vaughn 33, Annenberg 29

Gertz-Ressler 38, Central City Value 25

Ivy Academia 62, Environmental Science/Tech 6

 

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Animo Robinson at #1 Douglass

#5 Harbor Teacher at #4 Community Charter

#14 Middle College at #11 Vaughn

#7 Gertz-Ressler at #2 Ivy Academia

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Feb, 28, 7 p.m.. Championship, Mar. 4, 5 p.m. at Roybal.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
51°