Politics
Trump wanted to fire women who weren't pretty enough, say employees at his California golf club

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION
DIVISION 1
First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.
#1 Aliso Niguel, bye
Chaminade at Long Beach Wilson
Esperanza at Santa Margarita
Trabuco Hills at Rancho Cucamonga
Dana Hills at Edison
JSerra at Laguna Hills
Los Osos at Flintridge Sacred Heart
Lakewood at #4 Foothill

#3 Harvard-Westlake, bye
Los Alamitos at Mater Dei
San Juan Hills at Anaheim Canyon
Chino Hills at Millikan
Rosary at Tesoro
Etiwanda at Long Beach Poly
Upland at San Clemente
#2 Huntington Beach, bye

DIVISION 2
First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Peninsula at #1 Oaks Christian
Sunny Hills at Redlands East Valley
Temecula Valley at Norco
Bishop Montgomery at Northwood
Citrus Valley at Murrieta Mesa
Beckman at Bishop Amat
Westlake at West Ranch
Corona at #4 Palos Verdes

Vista Murrieta at #3 Troy
Redondo at Newbury Park
King at Corona del Mar
Yucaipa at Hart
La Habra at Mira Costa
Lakewood St. Joseph at Chaparral
Canyon Country Canyon at Redlands
Agoura at #2 Corona Santiago

DIVISION 3
Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
A--Highland at San Luis Obispo
B--Silverado at Paramount

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Winner wild-card A at #1 Buena
South Torrance at South Hills
Diamond Ranch at Pasadena Poly
Downey at Brea Olinda
San Marcos at Arroyo Grande
Garden Grove Pacifica at Chino
Lancaster at Granite Hills
Claremont at #4 West Torrance

Flintridge Prep at #3 Cypress
Dos Pueblos at Righetti
Knight at Warren
Barstow at Torrance
Placentia Valencia at Yorba Linda
Atascadero at Ayala
Los Altos at Chadwick
Winner wild-card B at #2 Quartz Hill

DIVISION 4
First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Burbank Burroughs at #1 Serrano
Marlborough at Malibu
Monrovia at Mayfair
Crean Lutheran at Riverside Poly
Artesia at Moorpark
El Segundo at St. Margaret's
La Canada at Notre Dame Academy
Apple Valley at #4 Arcadia

Cerritos at #3 Alemany
Oak Park at Valley View
Santa Paula at Santa Monica
Burbank at San Marino
Rancho Verde at Sage Hill
La Reina at Royal
Oak Hills at Crescenta Valley
Culver City at #2 La Mirada

DIVISION 5
Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
A--Western Christian at Citrus Hill
B--Windward at Lompoc
C--Santa Ynez at Oxnard Pacifica
D--Viewpoint at Santa Ana
E--Cathedral City at Covina

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m. unless noted
Winner wild-card A at #1 La Quinta
Brentwood at Lompoc Cabrillo
Montclair at Ocean View
El Rancho at Rio Mesa
Xavier Prep at Estancia, 5 p.m.
Tahquitz at Colony
Rowland at Linfield Christian
Winner wild-card B at #4 La Serna

Winner wild-card C at #3 Alta Loma
Winner wild-card D at San Dimas
California at Palm Desert
Ontario Christian at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel
Riverside Notre Dame at Sierra Canyon
Nipomo at Oxnard
Laguna Beach at Segerstrom
Winner wild-card E at #2 Hemet

DIVISION 6
Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
A--Calvary Murrieta at Rosemead
B--Lakeside at Cerritos Valley Christian
C--Montebello at Summit
D--Rim of the World at Desert
E--Rancho Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian
F--Baldwin Park at Pasadena Marshall
G--Santa Clarita Christian at Katella

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Winner wild-card A at #1 Grand Terrace
Vasquez at Schurr
Rialto at Norte Vista
Winner wild-card B at Sierra Vista
Santa Rosa Academy at Temescal Canyon
Whittier Christian at Pacifica Christian
Winner wild-card C at Savanna
Winner wild-card D at #4 Gabrielino

Winner wild-card E at #3 Maranatha
Santa Ana Valley at South El Monte
Archer at Duarte
Patriot at San Gorgonio
Bloomington at Mammoth
Winner wild-card F at Alhambra
La Sierra at Nuview Bridge
Winner wild-card G at #2 Paloma Valley

DIVISION 7
Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.
A--Connelly at Lennox Academy
B--Desert Hot Springs at Ramona Convent
C--University Prep at Pilibos
D--Foothill Tech at St. Monica
E--St. Mary's Academy at Burbank Providence
F--CAMS at Garden Grove Santiago
G--Southlands Christian at Ganesha
H--Los Amigos at Rubidoux
I--Rancho Mirage at Thacher

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Winner wild-card A at #1 Grace Brethren
Winner wild-card B at Pomona
Academy for Academic Excellence at Milken
St. Genevieve at Mary Star
Winner wild-card C at Tarbut V'Torah
Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Garden Grove
Rolling Hills Prep at Vista del Lago
Winner wild-card D at #4 Big Bear

Winner wild-card E at #3 Shadow Hills
Garey at Alverno
Webb at Moreno Valley
Winner wild-card F at Carpinteria
Serra at St. Anthony
Winner wild-card G at Vistamar
Winner wild-card H at Laguna Blanca
#2 Riverside Prep at winner wild-card I

NOTES: Second round, Feb. 24; quarterfinals, Feb. 26; semifinals, Mar. 3. Championships, Mar. 6-7 at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

 

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
85°