Varsity Times Insider High school sports across the Southland

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

JSerra 4, Dana Hills 1

Los Osos 1, Long Beach Wilson 0 (OT)

Palos Verdes 2, San Juan Hills 1

Los Alamitos 2, Northwood 0

Corona Santiago 2, Millikan 1

Chino Hills 1, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 0 (OT)

San Clemente 3, Esperanza 0

Huntington Beach 3, Harvard-Westlake 0

Westlake 2, Rancho Cucamonga 0

Troy 3, Foothill 0

Mater Dei 3, Cypress 0

Tesoro 1, Edison 0

Upland 2, South Hills 1

Hart 2, Long Beach Poly 1

Santa Margarita 2, El Toro 0

Aliso Niguel 5, Oaks Christian 1

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 JSerra at Los Osos

Palos Verdes at Los Alamitos

Corona Santiago at Chino Hills

Huntington Beach at San Clemente

#3 Westlake at Troy

Tesoro at Mater Dei

Upland at Hart

#2 Aliso Niguel at Santa Margarita

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Corona del Mar 1, Peninsula 0 (OT)

Riverside Poly 2, Villa Park 1

La Mirada 0, Fountain Valley 0 (La Mirada advances on penalties, 4-3)

Quartz Hill 3, Citrus Valley 0

Temecula Valley 5, Norco 0

West Ranch 1, Agoura 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 3, Yucaipa 1

Irvine University 3, Redondo 1

Moorpark 4, Lakewood 0

Warren 1, Newport Harbor 1 (Warren advances on penalties, 5-4)

Redlands East Valley 2, Mira Costa 1

Sunny Hills 1, Capistrano Valley 0

Valencia 0, San Luis Obispo 0 (Valencia advances on penalties, 4-2)

Newbury Park 3, West Torrance 1

El Dorado 4, Redlands 2

Vista Murrieta 4, Beckman 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Corona del Mar at Riverside Poly

La Mirada at Quartz Hill

West Ranch at Temecula Valley

Garden Grove Pacifica at Irvine University

Warren at #3 Moorpark

Sunny Hills at Redlands East Valley

Newbury Park at Valencia

#2 Vista Murrieta at El Dorado

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Bishop Amat 3, North Torrance 0

El Modena 2, Downey 1

St. Margaret's 4, Granite Hills 0

Chaminade 3, Arroyo Grande 1

Claremont 4, Barstow 1

Eastvale Roosevelt 2, La Canada 1

Royal 2, Crescenta Valley 1

Serrano 5, Knight 0

Santa Monica 1, Murrieta Valley 0

Oak Hills 1, La Serna 1 (Oak Hills advances on penalties, 3-2)

San Marcos 2, La Salle 0

Flintridge Prep 5, Paramount 0

Glendora 2, Placentia Valencia 0

Oxnard 3, Lakewood St. Joseph 1

Arcadia 1, Mayfair 1 (Arcadia advances on penalties, 2-0)

South Torrance 4, Atascadero 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Bishop Amat at El Modena

St. Margaret's at Chaminade

Claremont at Eastvale Roosevelt

#4 Serrano at Royal

#3 Santa Monica at Oak Hills

Flintridge Prep at San Marcos

Oxnard at Glendora

Arcadia at #2 South Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

La Quinta 2, Grand Terrace 1

Paloma Valley 4, Tahquitz 0

Estancia 4, Bellflower 0

Alemany 2, Ocean View 0

Oxnard Pacifica 3, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

Alta Loma 7, Ontario Christian 0

West Covina 1, Westridge 1 (West Covina advances on penalties, 3-1)

Sierra Canyon 2, Sierra Vista 0

Brentwood 3, Burbank 1

Camarillo 3, Schurr 2 (OT)

Marymount 3, Culver City 3 (Marymount advances on penalties, 5-4)

Temescal Canyon 3, Chino 2

Santa Ynez 2, Pioneer Valley 1

Bloomington 2, Walnut 1

California 4, Silverado 1

Laguna Beach 3, Fullerton 1

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Paloma Valley at #1 La Quinta

Estancia at Alemany

Oxnard Pacifica at Alta Loma

West Covina at #4 Sierra Canyon

#3 Brentwood at Camarillo

Temescal Canyon at Marymount

Bloomington at Santa Ynez

#2 Laguna Beach at California

 

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Palm Desert 3, Rowland 1

Rancho Verde 4, Nogales 3

La Sierra 1, Beverly Hills 0

Western Christian 1, Hemet 0

Viewpoint 1, Temple City 0

Summit 2, Heritage Christian 1

Santa Paula 4, Lompoc 1

Montclair 3, Animo Leadership 1

Colony 4, Linfield Christian 2

Gabrielino 2, Lakeside 1

Jurupa Valley 10, Pacific Lutheran 0

San Dimas 2, St. Genevieve 1

Crean Lutheran 0, Hillcrest 0 (Crean Lutheran advances on penalties, 4-2)

Windward 3, Westminster 0

Maranatha 1, Garden Grove 0

Cathedral City 3, Covina 2

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Palm Desert at Rancho Verde

La Sierra at Western Christian

Viewpoint at Summit

Santa Paula at #4 Montclair

Gabrielino at #3 Colony

Jurupa Valley at San Dimas

Crean Lutheran at Windward

#2 Cathedral City at Maranatha

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Grace Brethren 5, Nordhoff 0

Riverside Prep 2, Montebello 0

Ontario 2, Mammoth 0

Coachella Valley 4, Century 0

Katella 1, Keppel 0

Santa Rosa Academy 2, Vista del Lago 1

Rialto 3, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Beaumont 2, Shadow Hills 0

West Valley 3, Los Amigos 3 (West Valley advances on penalties, 3-2)

Moreno Valley 3, Vistamar 1

Academy for Academic Excellence 2, Vasquez 1

Webb 6, Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 0

Jurupa Hills 4, Duarte 0

Nuview Bridge 2, University Prep 1

Anaheim 2, Archer 0

Cerritos Valley Christian 5, Woodcrest Christian 0

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Grace Brethren at Riverside Prep

Coachella Valley at Ontario

Katella at Santa Rosa Academy

#4 Beaumont at Rialto

Moreno Valley at West Valley

Webb at Academy for Academic Excellence

Nuview Bridge at Jurupa Hills

#2 Cerritos Valley Christian at Anaheim

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

San Gabriel Mission 2, Wildwood 1

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 2, St. Bernard 1

de Toledo 2, Thacher 1

Saddleback Valley Christian 1, Pomona Catholic 0

Arroyo 4, St. Mary's Academy 0

Fillmore 8, Canoga Park AGBU 0

Laguna Blanca 5, Lancaster Desert Christian 1

Lennox Academy 4, Southlands Christian 3

Carpinteria 1, St. Bonaventure 0

El Monte 3, Dunn 1

Pacific 4, San Jacinto Valley Academy 0

Pomona 5, Ramona Convent 1

CAMS 1, Einstein 0

Alverno 1, Palmdale Aerospace 1 (Alverno advances on penalties, 5-3)

Ganesha 6, Burbank Providence 0

Rancho Mirage 3, Rancho Alamitos 2

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 San Gabriel Mission at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

de Toledo at Saddleback Valley Christian

Fillmore at Arroyo

Laguna Blanca at #4 Lennox Academy

#3 Carpinteria at El Monte

Pomona at Pacific

CAMS at Alverno

#2 Rancho Mirage at Ganesha

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 24, 3 or 5 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 28, 3 or 5 p.m. Championships, Mar. 3-4 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2017, Los Angeles Times
55°