Girls' soccer: Southern Section second-round results and quarterfinal pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Aliso Niguel 2, JSerra 0

Chino Hills 2, San Juan Hills 1

Tesoro 1, Edison 0

Mater Dei 2, Chaminade 0

Rancho Cucamonga 1, Foothill 0

Long Beach Poly 1, Huntington Beach 0 (OT)

Santa Margarita 1, San Clemente 0

Harvard-Westlake 1, Villa Park 0 (OT)

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Chino Hills at #1 Aliso Niguel

#4 Mater Dei at Tesoro

Long Beach Poly at Rancho Cucamonga

#2 Harvard-Westlake at Santa Margarita

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Troy 2, Eastvale Roosevelt 0

Newbury Park 2, Mira Costa 1

Palos Verdes 3, Chaparral 0

Corona del Mar 1, Westlake 0

Oaks Christian 3, Corona Santiago 2

Northwood 0, Sunny Hills 0 (Northwood advances on penalties, 3-2)

Hart 2, Redondo 1

King 3, Vista Murrieta 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#1 Troy at Newbury Park

Corona del Mar at Palos Verdes

Northwood at Oaks Christian

King at Hart

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

South Hills 7, Paramount 0

Cypress 0, Pasadena Poly 0 (Cypress advances on penalties, 4-3)

Warren 2, North Torrance 0

El Dorado 2, Santa Barbara 0

San Luis Obispo 0, Claremont 0 (San Luis Obispo advances on penalties, 3-2)

San Marcos 3, Flintridge Prep 2

Yorba Linda 1, Glendora 1 (Yorba Linda advances on penalties, 4-3)

West Torrance 5, Los Altos 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Cypress at #1 South Hills

Warren at #4 El Dorado

#3 San Luis Obispo at San Marcos

#2 West Torrance at Yorba Linda

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

La Mirada 1, Valley View 0

Santa Monica 4, Serrano 0

Arcadia 3, Monrovia 0

Royal 1, El Segundo 1 (Royal advances on penalties, 3-2)

Mayfair 3, Burbank 1

St. Margaret's 1, Malibu 0 (OT)

Riverside Poly 1, Alemany 0

Moorpark 4, La Canada 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Santa Monica at #1 La Mirada

Arcadia at #4 Royal

St. Margaret's at #3 Mayfair

Riverside Poly at #2 Moorpark

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Sierra Canyon 2, Ontario Christian 1

Oxnard Pacifica 1, Estancia 1 (Oxnard Pacifica advances on penalties, 5-4)

Alta Loma 4, Tahquitz 0

California 1, Palm Desert 0

Oxnard 2, Brentwood 0

Cathedral City 4, Montclair 3

La Quinta 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 0

La Serna 3, Rio Mesa 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#1 Sierra Canyon at Oxnard Pacifica

#4 California at Alta Loma

#3 Oxnard at Cathedral City

#2 La Serna at La Quinta

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Sierra Vista 5, Lakeside 3

Heritage Christian 4, Gabrielino 3 (OT)

Grand Terrace 1, Cerritos Valley Christian 1 (Grand Terrace advances on penalties, 4-3)

Patriot 4, Paloma Valley 3

Temescal Canyon 3, Colton 0

Schurr 3, Vasquez 0

Maranatha 2, San Gorgonio 1

Bloomington 2, South El Monte 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Heritage Christian at #1 Sierra Vista

Grand Terrace at Patriot

Schurr at #3 Temescal Canyon

Maranatha at #2 Bloomington

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Grace Brethren 8, Dunn 0

Tarbut V'Torah 5, Vistamar 2

Los Amigos 2, Riverside Prep 1

St. Anthony 3, Thacher 1

Shadow Hills 4, Garey 0

St. Genevieve 4, Academy for Academic Excellence 1

Foothill Tech 3, Garden Grove 2

Webb 4, University Prep 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Tarbut V'Torah at #1 Grace Brethren

#4 St. Anthony at Los Amigos

St. Genevieve at #3 Shadow Hills

Webb at Foothill Tech

 

Notes: Semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
66°