Girls' soccer: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Long Beach Wilson 2, Aliso Niguel 1

Santa Margarita 1, Rancho Cucamonga 0

Laguna Hills 1, Edison 0

Los Osos 2, Foothill 1

Mater Dei 3, Harvard-Westlake 3 (Mater Dei advances on penalties, 4-2)

Chino Hills 1, Anaheim Canyon 0

Long Beach Poly 1, Rosary 0

Huntington Beach 1, Upland 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Long Beach Wilson

Laguna Hills at Los Osos

Chino Hills at Mater Dei

Long Beach Poly at #2 Huntington Beach

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Oaks Christian 2, Sunny Hills 0

Northwood 2, Norco 0

Bishop Amat 2, Murrieta Mesa 1

Westlake 2, Palos Verdes 1

Newbury Park 2, Troy 1

Hart 1, King 0

Mira Costa 2, Chaparral 1

Corona Santiago 3, Canyon Country Canyon 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Northwood at #1 Oaks Christian

Bishop Amat at Westlake

Newbury Park at Hart

#2 Corona Santiago at Mira Costa

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

Buena 2, South Hills 1

Brea Olinda 2, Diamond Ranch 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 2, Arroyo Grande 1

West Torrance 4, Lancaster 2

Cypress 4, Dos Pueblos 2

Torrance 2, Warren 0

Yorba Linda 2, Ayala 1

Quartz Hill 2, Los Altos 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#1 Buena at Brea Olinda

#4 West Torrance at Garden Grove Pacifica

Torrance at #3 Cypress

Yorba Linda at #2 Quartz Hill

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

Malibu 4, Serrano 1

Riverside Poly 2, Mayfair 1

Moorpark 2, St. Margaret's 0

Arcadia 3, Notre Dame Academy 0

Oak Park 2, Alemany 1

Santa Monica 4, San Marino 1

Royal 2, Sage Hill 1

La Mirada 3, Crescenta Valley 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Malibu

Moorpark at #4 Arcadia

Oak Park at Santa Monica

#2 La Mirada at Royal

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

La Quinta 0, Brentwood 0 (La Quinta advances on penalties, 6-5)

Ocean View 1, Rio Mesa 0

Colony 3, Estancia 2

La Serna 4, Linfield Christian 0

Alta Loma 3, Viewpoint 0

Palm Desert 1, Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 1 (Palm Desert advances on penalties, 3-2)

Sierra Canyon 4, Oxnard 0

Laguna Beach 2, Hemet 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Ocean View at #1 La Quinta

Colony at #4 La Serna

Palm Desert at #3 Alta Loma

Sierra Canyon at Laguna Beach

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Schurr 2, Grand Terrace 1

Sierra Vista 4, Rialto 2

Temescal Canyon 3, Whittier Christian 0

Summit 1, Gabrielino 0

Maranatha 2, South El Monte 1

San Gorgonio 2, Duarte 0

Bloomington 2, Alhambra 1

Paloma Valley 2, La Sierra 0

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Schurr at Sierra Vista

Summit at Temescal Canyon

San Gorgonio at #3 Maranatha

#2 Paloma Valley at Bloomington

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Grace Brethren 5, Pomona 1

St. Genevieve 2, Academy for Academic Excellence 0

Garden Grove 5, Tarbut V'Torah 0

Vista del Lago 3, Big Bear 2

Shadow Hills 2, Alverno 0

Moreno Valley 2, Carpinteria 1

St. Anthony 4, Vistamar 3

Los Amigos 2, Riverside Prep 1

 

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#1 Grace Brethren at St. Genevieve

Vista del Lago at Garden Grove

#3 Shadow Hills at Moreno Valley

St. Anthony at Los Amigos

 

 

NOTES: Semifinals, Mar. 3. Championships, Mar. 6-7 at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
47°