Varsity Times Insider

Girls' soccer: Updated Southern Section playoff pairings

GIRLS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

JSerra at #1 Aliso Niguel

Chino Hills at San Juan Hills, 5 p.m.

Tesoro at Edison, 5 p.m.

Chaminade at #4 Mater Dei

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Foothill at Tustin, 6 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Huntington Beach, 5 p.m.

Santa Margarita at San Clemente, 5 p.m.

#2 Harvard-Westlake vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Troy at Eastvale Roosevelt

Mira Costa at Newbury Park

Palos Verdes at Chaparral

Corona del Mar at #4 Westlake, 5 p.m.

Oaks Christian at #3 Corona Santiago, 5 p.m.

Northwood at Sunny Hills

Hart at Redondo, 5 p.m.

#2 Vista Murrieta at King, 5 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 South Hills at Paramount

Cypress at Pasadena Poly

Warren at North Torrance

#4 El Dorado at Santa Barbara, 5 p.m.

Claremont at #3 San Luis Obispo, 5 p.m.

San Marcos at Flintridge Prep

Yorba Linda vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 5 p.m.

Los Altos at #2 West Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 La Mirada at Valley View, 5 p.m.

Serrano at Santa Monica, 3:30 p.m.

Arcadia at Monrovia, 5 p.m.

#4 Royal at El Segundo

#3 Mayfair at Burbank

St. Margaret's at Malibu

Alemany at Riverside Poly

#2 Moorpark at La Canada

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sierra Canyon at Ontario Christian, 5 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Estancia, 5 p.m.

Alta Loma at Tahquitz, 5 p.m.

#4 California at Palm Desert, 5 p.m.

#3 Oxnard at Brentwood

Cathedral City at Montclair, 5 p.m.

La Quinta vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Santa Ana Valley, 5 p.m.

#2 La Serna at Rio Mesa

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sierra Vista at Lakeside

Gabrielino at Heritage Christian

Grand Terrace at Cerritos Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

Patriot at #4 Paloma Valley

#3 Temescal Canyon at Colton, 5 p.m.

Vasquez at Schurr

San Gorgonio at Maranatha, 5:30 p.m.

#2 Bloomington at South El Monte

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#1 Grace Brethren at Dunn

Vistamar at Tarbut V'Torah

Riverside Prep at Los Amigos

#4 St. Anthony at Thacher

#3 Shadow Hills at Garey

St. Genevieve at Academy for Academic Excellence

Garden Grove vs. Foothill Tech at Ventura College, 4 p.m.

#2 University Prep at Webb

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4 and 5 at Warren and Corona.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
Loading
60°