Politics
Trail Guide: Coverage of the first Clinton-Trump debate
Varsity Times Insider

Girls' volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

 

GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Thursday

Redondo d. Tesoro, 22-25, 25-12, 25-18, 25-18

Long Beach Wilson d. Santa Margarita, 25-23, 25-14, 16-25, 25-22

Great Oak d. JSerra, 25-22, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21

Marymount d. Bishop Montgomery, 25-16, 25-15, 25-12

Mater Dei d. Los Alamitos, 25-17, 25-19, 22-25, 22-25, 15-13

Mira Costa d. Chaparral, 18-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-19

Corona del Mar d. Flintridge-Sacred Heart, 25-21, 25-23, 23-15, 19-25, 15-8

Lakewood d. San Clemente, 26-28, 28-26, 25-23, 25-19

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at Long Beach Wilson

Great Oak at #4 Marymount

Mira Costa at #3 Mater Dei

#2 Lakewood at Corona del Mar

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Thursday

Aliso Niguel d. Santa Barbara, 19-25, 25-23, 25-17, 25-18

Hart d. Rancho Cucamonga, 26-24, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23

Ventura d. Redlands East Valley, 25-22, 25-16, 25-23

King d. Westlake, 21-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-19, 15-13

Chino Hills d. Norco, 24-26, 25-16, 25-13, 17-25, 15-13

Villa Park d. Trabuco Hills, 25-17, 25-22, 25-11

San Marcos d. Valencia, 25-20, 25-13, 25-8

Corona Santiago d. El Toro, 25-14, 25-12, 25-7

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Hart at #1 Aliso Niguel

Ventura at #4 King

#3 Chino Hills at Villa Park

San Marcos at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Thursday

Village Christian d. Simi Valley, 17-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-14

Pasadena Poly d. South Pasadena, 14-25, 25-17, 25-23, 26-24

North Torrance d. Downey, 25-12, 25-16, 25-11

Brea Olinda d. Whittier Christian, 25-15, 25-21, 26-24

Esperanza d. Laguna Beach, 28-26, 26-24, 12-25, 16-25, 15-13

Mayfield d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 25-10, 25-13, 25-7

Arroyo Grande d. La Canada, 25-15, 18-25, 23-25, 25-8, 15-6

South Torrance d. Chadwick, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 22-25, 16-14

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Pasadena Poly at #1 Village Christian

North Torrance at #4 Brea Olinda

Mayfield at Esperanza

Arroyo Grande at #2 South Torrance, 6 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Thursday

Louisville d. Cypress, 25-13, 25-12, 25-20

Palm Springs d. La Habra, 26-24, 25-10, 25-14

Arcadia d. Claremont, 25-10, 25-20, 22-25, 25-17

Viewpoint d. Chaminade, 25-13, 25-11, 25-18

Troy d. Alemany, 16-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-23

Glendora d. Sierra Canyon, 25-12, 23-25, 20-25, 25-17, 15-13

Burbank d. Serrano, 25-12, 25-21, 29-27

Windward d. Bonita, 19-25, 25-9, 25-16, 25-21

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Louisville at Palm Springs, 6 p.m.

Arcadia at #4 Viewpoint

Glendora at #3 Troy

Burbank at #2 Windward

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Thursday

Sage Hill d. Valley View, 25-11, 25-11, 25-13

Rim of the World d. La Serna, 25-21, 25-23, 25-20

Culver City d. Riverside Poly, 26-24, 25-20, 25-17

Elsinore d. Mayfair, 25-18, 25-17, 25-19

St. Margaret's d. Victor Valley, 25-14, 25-15, 25-18

Santa Monica d. Heritage, 25-17, 25-20, 13-25, 25-18

La Mirada d. Riverside North, 27-25, 25-15, 28-26, 25-18, 15-13

Quartz Hill d. California, 25-8, 25-13, 25-20

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sage Hill at Rim of the World

#4 Elsinore at Culver City

Santa Monica at #3 St. Margaret's

La Mirada at #2 Quartz Hill

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Thursday

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Hacienda Heights Wilson, 25-11, 25-7, 25-6

Santa Ynez d. Aquinas, 26-24, 25-19, 29-27

La Sierra d. Gabrielino, 25-19, 23-25, 25-23, 25-15

San Gabriel d. West Valley, 25-20, 25-14, 25-22

Hemet d. Bell Gardens, 25-10, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18

Loma Linda Academy d. San Dimas, 20-25, 25-16, 22-25, 25-21, 15-10.

Woodcrest Christian d. Webb, 25-16, 26-24, 15-25, 25-21

Templeton d. Ramona, 25-19, 25-12, 25-12

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Saddleback Valley Christian at Santa Ynez

San Gabriel at La Sierra

#3 Hemet at Loma Linda Academy

Woodcrest Christian at #2 Templeton

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Thursday

Alta Loma d. Big Bear, 25-11, 25-14, 25-16

St. Anthony d. St. Bonaventure, 25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23

Nordhoff d. Vistamar, 25-22, 25-23, 17-25, 25-22

Garden Grove d. Archer, 25-14, 22-25, 25-18. 23-25, 15-9

St. Paul d. Rolling Hills Prep, 25-13, 25-15, 25-7

Pacifica Christian d. Segerstrom, 25-19, 26-24, 25-22

Shadow Hills d. St. Monica, 29-27, 17-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-6

La Reina d. Don Lugo, 25-16, 25-11, 25-6

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alta Loma at St. Anthony

#4 Garden Grove at Nordhoff

#3 St. Paul at Pacifica Christian

#2 La Reina at Shadow Hills

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Thursday

Cate d. Azusa, 25-14, 25-20, 25-9

Bishop Conaty-Loretto d. Mammoth, 25-20, 17-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-8

Katella d. Gladstone, 17-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-23

Summit d. St. Genevieve, 25-8, 25-15, 25-16

Desert d. San Gabriel Mission, 21-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-23

Savanna d. Mary Star of the Sea, 25-22, 25-22, 25-20

Anaheim d. Boron, 25-13, 25-9, 25-17

Duarte d. Carpinteria, 25-20, 25-9, 25-9

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Cate at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Katella at #4 Summit

#3 Desert at Savanna

#2 Duarte at Anaheim

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Thursday

Santa Clarita Christian d. Coastal Christian, 25-20, 25-15, 22-25, 25-13

La Sierra Academy d. Hemet Cornerstone Christian, 23-25, 25-21, 19-25, 25-20, 15-8

Calvary Murrieta d. San Gabriel Academy, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 26-24

Coast Union d. Oakwood, 25-10, 25-14, 25-12

Faith Baptist d. Canoga Park AGBU, 25-14, 27-25, 26-24

North County Christian d. California Lutheran, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-23

Upland Christian d. Temecula Prep, 22-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-21, 15-11

Buckley d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 25-18

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

La Sierra Academy at #1 Santa Clarita Christian

Calvary Murrieta at Coast Union, 5 p.m.

#3 Faith Baptist at North County Christian

#2 Buckley at Upland Christian

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Thursday

West Shores d. Baker, 25-9, 25-16, 25-10

University Prep d. Einstein, 25-22, 14-25, 23-25, 25-14, 15-11

Tarbut V'Torah d. Pacific Lutheran, 25-21, 22-25, 25-15, 25-18

Lake Arrowhead Christian d. Trona, 25-11, 25-7, 25-16

Excelsior d. Le Lycee, 25-8, 25-11, 25-21

Hesperia Christian d. Liberty Christian, 9-25, 25-19, 25-20, 20-25, 15-4

Immanuel Christian d. Avalon, 20-25, 25-22, 19-25, 25-18. 15-7

Academy for Academic Excellence d. Hillcrest Christian, 25-22, 16-25, 25-23, 25-17

 

Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 West Shores at University Prep

Tarbut V'Torah at #4 Lake Arrowhead Christian, MONDAY, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Excelsior at Hesperia Christian

Immanuel Christian at Academy for Academic Excellence

 

Notes: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championships, Nov. 21-22 at Cerritos College and Fullerton College.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
85°