Politics
Trump wanted to fire women who weren't pretty enough, say employees at his California golf club

Soccer: Southern California Regional results and updated pairings

CIF SOUTHERN REGIONAL SOCCER

BOYS'

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral 2, Downey Warren 1

Santa Barbara 3, Palisades 1

Los Alamitos 2, Clovis Buchanan 2 (Los Alamitos advances on penalties, 5-4)

Los Angeles Loyola 3, Escondido San Pasqual 2 (OT)

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Santa Barbara at #1 San Diego Cathedral

Los Alamitos at #2 Los Angeles Loyola

 

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 1, Fullerton Sunny Hills 1 (La Costa Canyon advances on penalties, 2-1)

Bakersfield South 4, Long Beach Jordan 1

Granada Hills 2, Moreno Valley Rancho Verde 0

Santa Ana 5, San Diego Torrey Pines 4

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at #4 Bakersfield South

Santa Ana at #3 Granada Hills

 

 

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Los Angeles Cathedral 4, Bakersfield Ridgeview 1

San Marcos Mission Hills 2, Ontario Chaffey 1

Pasadena 1, San Diego Point Loma 0

Canoga Park 3, Santa Maria 2

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at #1 Los Angeles Cathedral

Pasadena at #2 Canoga Park

 

 

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Santa Ana Godinez 2, La Jolla 2 (Godinez advances on penalties, 4-3)

Garden Grove 3, Fresno McLane 2

Los Angeles Fremont 0, Garden Grove Santiago 0 (Fremont advances on penalties, 2-1)

Valencia 2, Van Nuys Fulton 1 (OT)

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Garden Grove at #1 Santa Ana Godinez

#3 Los Angeles Fremont at #2 Valencia

 

 

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Thermal Desert Mirage 3, El Cajon Christian 0

Mendota 2, McFarland 1 (OT)

Indio Shadow Hills 3, San Juan Capistrano Saddleback Valley Christian 0

Fillmore 3, Sun Valley 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Mendota at #1 Thermal Desert Mirage

#3 Indio Shadow Hills at #2 Fillmore

 

 

GIRLS'

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Woodland Hills Taft 5, Clovis East 3

Rancho Santa Margarita Tesoro 1, Rancho Cucamonga 0

San Diego Torrey Pines 1, Chino Hills 1 (Torrey Pines advances on penalties, 3-2)

Santa Margarita 5, San Diego Rancho Bernardo 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills Taft at #4 Rancho Santa Margarita Tesoro

#3 San Diego Torrey Pines at #2 Santa Margarita

 

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral 3, Riverside King 1

Newbury Park 2, Irvine Northwood 1 (OT)

Woodland Hills El Camino Real 3, Madera South 0

Palos Verdes 3, San Diego Del Norte 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Newbury Park at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#3 El Camino Real at #2 Palos Verdes

 

 

DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

West Covina South Hills 3, South Gate South East 0

Placentia El Dorado 1, El Cajon Valhalla 1 (El Dorado advances on penalties, 5-4)

San Luis Obispo 4, Madera Liberty 0

La Mesa Helix 1, Yorba Linda 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Placentia El Dorado at #1 West Covina South Hills

La Mesa Helix at #3 San Luis Obispo

 

 

DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

La Mirada 3, San Diego Southwest 1

Oxnard 8, Tujunga Verdugo Hills 0

Moorpark 2, Alta Loma 1

Strathmore 2, Northridge 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Oxnard at #1 La Mirada

#3 Moorpark at #2 Strathmore

 

 

DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Simi Valley Grace Brethren 5, San Pedro Port of Los Angeles 0

Fowler 5, Lebec Frazier Mountain 2

Claremont Webb 3, Wilmington Harbor Teacher 3 (Webb advances on penalties, 10-9)

Grand Terrace 5, Escondido Orange Glen 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Fowler at #1 Simi Valley Grace Brethren

Claremont Webb at #2 Grand Terrace

 

 

Notes: Finals, Saturday at higher seeds.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
77°