Soccer: Tuesday's Southern California Regional results and updated pairings

CIF STATE SOCAL REGIONAL SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS' DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

El Camino Real 2, Garden Grove Santiago 1 (OT)

San Diego Torrey Pines 4, La Quinta 1

Chula Vista 1, El Toro 0

Clovis Buchanan 2, Santa Ana 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 San Diego Torrey Pines at #1 El Camino Real

Chula Vista at #2 Clovis Buchanan

 

 

BOYS' DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Servite 1, Oceanside 1 (Servite advances on penalties, 4-2)

Bakersfield South 1, Hart 0

Sylmar 1, Bellflower 0

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 4, Sunny Hills 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Bakersfield South at #1 Servite

Sylmar at #2 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

 

 

BOYS' DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Cathedral 2, La Canada 0

Monrovia 1, Encinitas San Dieguito Academy 0

San Diego Cathedral 6, South Pasadena 1

Canoga Park 5, Dinuba 2

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Monrovia at #1 Cathedral

#3 San Diego Cathedral at #2 Canoga Park

 

 

BOYS' DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Coronado 9, Rancho Mirage 1

Sage Hill 1, San Diego Montgomery 0

Sun Valley 4, Fresno Washington 2

McFarland 3, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Sage Hill at #1 Coronado

Sun Valley at #2 McFarland

 

 

BOYS' DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Academia Avance 7, New Community Jewish 2

Webb 9, Calexico Mission 3

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Academia Avance at #1 West Shores

#3 Webb at #2 Community Charter

 

 

GIRLS' DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Corona Santiago 0, Paloma Valley 0 (Santiago advances on penalties, 4-2)

San Diego Torrey Pines 1, Cypress 1 (Torrey Pines advances on penalties, 4-3)

Clovis Buchanan 1, El Camino Real 0 (OT)

Carlsbad 4, La Serna 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 San Diego Torrey Pines at #1 Corona Santiago

#3 Clovis Buchanan at #2 Carlsbad

 

 

GIRLS' DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon 6, Bravo 0

La Mirada 1, West Torrance 0

San Diego Scripps Ranch 0, Temescal Canyon 0 (Scripps Ranch advances on penalties, 4-3)

Mater Dei 4, Madera South 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 La Mirada at #1 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon

#3 San Diego Scripps Ranch at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

GIRLS' DIVISION III

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

San Diego Cathedral 9, Verdugo Hills 0

Santa Margarita 3, Bishop Amat 1

Laguna Hills 3, Madera Liberty 1

Oaks Christian 2, San Marcos Mission Hills 0

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Santa Margarita at #1 San Diego Cathedral

#3 Laguna Hills at #2 Oaks Christian

 

 

GIRLS' DIVISION IV

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Strathmore 2, St. Genevieve 1

Los Angeles CES 3, St. Anthony 1

Malibu 1, Port of Los Angeles 0

Maranatha 2, Chula Vista 1

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

#4 Los Angeles CES at #1 Strathmore

#3 Malibu at #2 Maranatha

 

 

GIRLS' DIVISION V

Quarterfinals, Tuesday

Frazier Mountain 1, Harbor Teacher 0

Tarbut V'Torah 9, Bright Star 2

 

Semifinals, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at #1 Sierra Canyon

#3 Tarbut V'Torah at #2 Grace Brethren

 

 

NOTES: Championships, Saturday, 4 p.m.

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
57°