Varsity Times Insider

Softball: Tuesday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

SOFTBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Poly at #1 Corona Santiago

Los Osos at Chino, FRIDAY, 3:15 p.m.

El Modena at Mater Dei

Huntington Beach at Cypress

Edison at West Ranch

King at Lakewood

Yorba Linda at Etiwanda

Los Altos at #4 Murrieta Valley

 

La Palma Kennedy at #3 Los Alamitos

Millikan at Orange Lutheran

Hart at Anaheim Canyon

Vista Murrieta at Chino Hills

Long Beach Wilson at Norco

Santa Margarita at Great Oak, WEDNESDAY, 3:15 p.m.

Charter Oak at Valencia

Upland at #2 Garden Grove Pacifica

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Newbury Park at #1 Mission Viejo

Arlington at Arroyo Grande

Redlands East Valley at Sunny Hills

Rio Mesa at Camarillo

Villa Park at Canyon Springs

Oxnard Pacifica at South Hills

Aliso Niguel at Citrus Valley

Atascadero at #4 Agoura, 3:30 p.m.

 

Cajon at #3 Valley View

Moorpark at Foothill

Westlake at La Habra

Paso Robles at Glendora

Fullerton vs. Simi Valley at Royal

Righetti at Oaks Christian

Capistrano Valley at Oxnard

Bonita at #2 Yucaipa

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Peninsula 11, Arcadia 1

Santa Fe 6, Mayfair 3

Fontana 2, Chaffey 0

La Mirada 3, Chaminade 0

Hemet 5, Beckman 3

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 4, Downey 3

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Peninsula at #1 Grand Terrace

Tesoro at Irvine

California at Cerritos

Don Lugo vs. St. Paul at York Field (Whittier)

Beaumont at Burbank Burroughs

Laguna Hills at Mira Costa

Santa Fe at Alemany

Fontana at #4 Gahr

 

La Mirada at #3 Burbank

Bishop Amat at San Jacinto

Northwood at San Clemente

Kaiser at Warren

Hemet at Montclair

Crescenta Valley at Redondo

Norwalk at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at #2 La Serna

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Heritage Christian 1, La Sierra 0

Monrovia 4, El Monte 1

Apple Valley 7, Arroyo Valley 0

West Torrance 11, San Marcos 1

Cerritos Valley Christian 3, Quartz Hill 2

Jurupa Hills 11, Palm Springs 3

El Segundo 14, Woodcrest Christian 1

Temple City 8, Paloma Valley 7

Patriot 2, Coachella Valley 0

Arroyo 5, Lancaster 2

Loara 12, Riverside Notre Dame 0

Ocean View 5, Lakeside 2

Knight 7, Serrano 2

Hawthorne 6, Gabrielino 0

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

Heritage Christian at #1 Highland

Monrovia at La Quinta

Apple Valley at Ontario Christian

West Torrance at Temescal Canyon

Cerritos Valley Christian at Segerstrom

Jurupa Hills at Ramona

El Segundo at South El Monte

Buena at #4 North Torrance

 

Temple City at #3 Torrance

Patriot at Oak Hills

Arroyo at Santa Monica

Loara at Rialto

Ocean View at La Canada

Palm Desert at Aquinas

Knight at Maranatha

Hawthorne at #2 Dos Pueblos

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Rubidoux 19, Garey 4

Morro Bay 5, Azusa 1

Estancia 13, Templeton 11

Nordhoff 6, Immaculate Heart 2

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Rubidoux at #1 St. Bonaventure

Godinez at Lompoc

Victor Valley at Sierra Vista, FRIDAY, 3:15 p.m.

Alhambra vs. Louisville at Pierce College, 4 p.m.

Barstow at San Dimas

Vista del Lago at Edgewood

Rancho Alamitos at Schurr

Morro Bay at #4 Mary Star

 

Estancia at #3 Garden Grove

La Puente at St. Monica

Nogales at Silverado

Flintridge Sacred Heart at Fillmore

Covina at Montebello

Westminster La Quinta at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Duarte at Moreno Valley

Nordhoff at #2 Lompoc Cabrillo

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Lone Pine 6, Brentwood 3

Rancho Mirage 9, Hemet Cornerstone Christian 4

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Lone Pine at #1 Savanna

Saddleback Valley Christian at Oxford Academy

Yucca Valley at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Holy Family at Pasadena Poly, WEDNESDAY, 3:30 p.m.

Mesa Grande vs. Alverno at Glendale Sports Complex

Desert Hot Springs at Windward

Flintridge Prep vs. Vasquez at Antelope Valley College, WEDNESDAY, 3:15 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel at #4 St. Anthony

 

Rio Hondo Prep at #3 Webb

Sierra Canyon at Serra

Bloomington Christian at Katella

Desert at Shadow Hills

Anaheim at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

St. Mary's Academy at Chadwick

San Gabriel Mission at Boron

Rancho Mirage at #2 Paraclete

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

Anza Hamilton 19, Crossroads Christian 12

Pacifica Christian 5, Foothill Tech 4

Lucerne Valley 18, Lee Vining 3

Temecula Prep 20, Grove 0

Santa Clarita Christian 11, Santa Clarita Valley International 1

Coastal Christian def. Environmental Charter

California Lutheran 18, Calvary Christian 2

Bishop Diego 21, Connelly 2

Nuview Bridge 11, Riverside Christian 1

Academy for Academic Excellence 20, Capistrano Valley Christian 1

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Anza Hamilton at #1 Rolling Hills Prep

Noli Indian at Calvary Murrieta

Pacifica Christian at Avalon

Big Pine vs. St. Monica Academy at Brookside Park (Pasadena)

Lucerne Valley at University Prep

Temecula Prep at Upland Christian

Santa Clarita Christian at Coast Union

Burbank Providence at #4 Santa Clara

 

Coastal Christian at #3 Faith Baptist

California Lutheran at Immanuel Christian

Bishop Diego at Hesperia Christian

Academy of Careers & Exploration at Lake Arrowhead Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Animo Leadership at San Jacinto Valley Academy

Einstein at Santa Maria Valley Christian, FRIDAY, 4 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Archer

Academy for Academic Excellence at #2 Grace Brethren

 

 

Notes: Second round, May 26; quarterfinals, May 28; semifinals, June 2. Championships, June 5-6 at Barber Park (Irvine)

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
75°