Advertisement

World Cup schedule: When to watch the group-play games on TV

World Cup schedule: When to watch the group-play games on TV
The winner of the World Cup will receive a trophy like this one. (Narendra Shrestha / EPA)

The 2014 World Cup officially gets underway Thursday in Brazil when the host country takes on Croatia at 1 p.m. PDT on ESPN.

But what about the rest of the games? Are you trying to plan your days so you can watch all the matches? Below is the entire group-play schedule, with what TV station they will be on. All times are Pacific.

Advertisement

Thursday, June 12

Brazil vs. Croatia, Group A, 1 p.m., ESPN

Advertisement

Friday, June 13

Mexico vs. Cameroon, Group A, 9 a.m., ESPN2

Spain vs. Netherlands, Group B, Noon, ESPN

Chile vs. Australia, Group B, 3 p.m., ESPN2

Advertisement

Saturday, June 14

Colombia vs. Greece, Group C, 9 a.m., ABC

Uruguay vs. Costa Rica, Group D, Noon, ABC

England vs. Italy, Group D, 3 p.m., ESPN

Ivory Coast vs. Japan, Group C, 6 p.m., ESPN

Sunday, June 15

Switzerland vs. Ecuador, Group E, 9 a.m., ABC

France vs. Honduras, Group E, Noon, ABC

Advertisement

Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, Group F, 3 p.m., ESPN

Monday, June 16

Germany vs. Portugal, Group G, 9 a.m., ESPN

Iran vs. Nigeria, Group F, Noon, ESPN

Ghana vs. United States, Group G, 3 p.m., ESPN

Tuesday, June 17

Belgium vs. Algeria, Group H, 9 a.m., ESPN

Brazil vs. Mexico, Group A, Noon, ESPN

Russia vs. South Korea, Group H, 3 p.m., ESPN

Wednesday, June 18

Australia vs. Netherlands, Group B, 9 a.m., ESPN

Spain vs. Chile, Group B, Noon, ESPN

Cameroon vs. Croatia, Group A, 3 p.m., ESPN

Thursday, June 19

Colombia  vs. Ivory Coast, Group C, 9 a.m., ESPN

Uruguay vs. England, Group D, Noon, ESPN

Japan vs. Greece, Group C, 3 p.m., ESPN

Friday, June 20

Italy vs. Costa Rica, Group D, 9 a.m., ESPN

Switzerland vs. France, Group E, Noon, ESPN

Honduras vs. Ecuador, Group E, 3 p.m., ESPN

Saturday, June 21

Argentina vs. Iran, Group F, 9 a.m., ESPN

Germany vs. Ghana, Group G, Noon, ESPN

Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, Group F, 3 p.m., ESPN

Sunday, June 22

Belgium vs. Russia, Group H, 9 a.m., ABC

South Korea vs. Algeria, Group H, Noon, ABC

United States vs. Portugal, Group G, 3 p.m., ESPN

Monday, June 23

Australia vs. Spain, Group B, 9 a.m., ESPN2

Netherlands  vs. Chile, Group B, 9 a.m., ESPN

Croatia vs. Mexico, Group A, 1 p.m., ESPN

Cameroon  vs. Brazil, Group A, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Tuesday, June 24

Italy vs. Uruguay, Group D, 9 a.m., ESPN

Costa Rica vs. England, Group D, 9 a.m., ESPN2

Japan vs. Colombia, Group C, 1 p.m., ESPN

Greece vs. Ivory Coast, Group C, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Wednesday, June 25

Nigeria vs. Argentina, Group F, 9 a.m., ESPN

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran, Group F, 9 a.m., ESPN2

Honduras vs. Switzerland, Group E, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Ecuador vs. France, Group E, 1 p.m., ESPN

Thursday, June 26

United States vs. Germany, Group G, 9 a.m., ESPN

Portugal vs. Ghana, Group G, 9 a.m., ESPN2

South Korea vs. Belgium, Group G, 1 p.m., ESPN

Algeria vs. Russia, Group H, 1 p.m., ESPN2

Advertisement
Advertisement