Varsity Times Insider
High school sports across the Southland
Track: The weekly Matt Katnik watch in the shot put

Get ready for the weekly watch to see how far Matt Katnik of St. John Bosco can send a shot put through the air.

In his first meet last week, he set a school record with a mark of 66 feet, 8 1/2 inches at Santa Margarita.

According to PrepCaltrack.com, that's the best mark by a Los Angeles County athlete since 1976.

Katnik, who's headed to USC, has his sights on 70 feet this season, so every meet there's going to be intrigue to see when and if he can reach 70 feet.

 

Twitter:@LATSondheimer


 

Read more
Boys' basketball: Tyler Alfelor leads Franklin into City Section Division III final

It's been a good year for Filipino connections. There's Kobe Paras of Cathedral, Sedrick Barefield of Corona Centennial and now Tyler Alfelor of Los Angeles Franklin.

Only 5 feet 9, the senior scored 33 points in a City Section Division III playoff opener and had 24 points last week in Franklin's semifinal win over North Hollywood. Now he'll try to lead the Panthers in Friday's 8 p.m. final against Bernstein at Roybal.

Alfelor is averaging nearly 15 points a game.

"He's a great kid," Coach Robin Cardona said. "His dream is to go to the Philippines and play basketball."

Twitter:@LATSondheimer


 

Read more
Boys' soccer: Monday's Southern Section results and Tuesday's semifinal schedule

BOYS' SOCCER

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Semifinals, Tuesday

#1 Servite at #4 Loyola, 3 p.m.

Edison at #3 El Toro, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#4 Sunny Hills at La Quinta

#3 Santa Ana at Long Beach Jordan

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals, Tuesday

#1 Cathedral vs. #4 Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 5:30 p.m.

#3 Chaffey at Pasadena, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

Chaparral at #1 Hart

#3 Godinez at Bellflower

 

DIVISION 5

Semifinals, Tuesday

Arroyo at #4 Garden Grove Santiago, 3 p.m.

Chino at Rialto, 3:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION 6

Semifinals, Tuesday

Sage Hill at #1 South Pasadena, 3 p.m.

#2 Monrovia at La Canada, 5 p.m.

 

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinal, Monday

University Prep 1, New Community Jewish 0

 

Semifinals, Tuesday

University Prep at Dunn, 3 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at #2 West Shores, 5 p.m.

 

 

NOTES: Championships, Friday-Saturday at Downey, Warren, and Corona.

Read more
Basketball: City Section consolation games set for Tuesday

The City Section is still trying to figure out teams for next week's state playoffs and there are consolation games and play-in games scheduled for Tuesday.

In the boys' Open Division, Taft will play at El Camino Real and Narbonne will play at Dorsey. The winners will face off on Thursday for the consolation championship. The winner will receive an automatic berth for the Division I state tournament. The loser also figures to go if Fairfax or Westchester are selected for the Open Division.

In Division II, Gardena will be the representative from the City Section along with finalists Grant and Hamilton.

In Open Division girls, University is at Fairfax on Tuesday, with the winner facing Carson in the consolation final.

In a Division II girls play-in game, Huntington Park is at San Pedro on Tuesday.

 

Twitter:@LATSondheimer


 

Read more
Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff schedule

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

OPEN DIVISION

Consolation final, Friday, 7 p.m.

#12 Gardena Serra at #14 Oaks Christian

 

 

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward at #5 Lynwood

#3 Millikan at #2 Etiwanda

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Burbank Burroughs at #4 West Torrance

#2 Troy at #3 Foothill

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Redondo at #4 Santa Barbara

#2 Mira Costa at #6 Norco

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#9 Colony at #5 Buena

#2 Hart at #3 South Torrance

 

 

Championships

Friday at Godinez

Girls' Division 4A: #1 Fairmont Prep vs. #2 St. Paul, 5 p.m.

Girls' Division 4AA: #1 JSerra vs. #3 Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Girls' Division 3A: #1 Orange Lutheran vs. #3 Santa Margarita, 9 p.m.

 

Saturday (remaining championship schedule TBA Thursday)

Girls' Open Division: #1 Mater Dei vs. #3 Chaminade

Girls' Division 1AA: Windward/Lynwood winner vs. Etiwanda/Millikan winner

Girls' Division 1A: Burroughs/West winner vs. Troy/Foothill...

Read more
Girls' basketball: City playoff schedule

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CITY

OPEN DIVISION

Consolation semifinal, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#8 Los Angeles University at #3 Fairfax

 

Consolation final, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Fairfax/University winner vs. #6 Carson

 

Championship, Saturday, 6 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills

#5 View Park vs. #2 Palisades

 

 

DIVISION I

Championship, Saturday, 1 p.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills

#2 Westchester vs. #4 Bell

 

 

DIVISION II

State play-in game, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#6 Huntington Park at #1 San Pedro

 

Championship, Saturday, 9 a.m. at Cal State Dominguez Hills

#4 Eagle Rock vs. #2 Garfield

 

 

DIVISION III

Championship, Friday, 6 p.m. at Roybal

#2 Legacy vs. #1 Sun Valley Poly

 

 

DIVISION IV

Championship, Thursday, 5 p.m. at Roybal

#3 Los Angeles CES vs. #1 Animo South Los Angeles

 

 

DIVISION V

Championship, Wednesday, 5 p.m. at Roybal

#2 Ivy Academia vs. #1 Douglass

Read more
Loading