Los Angeles Times

Scholarship winners named

The Laguna Beach Scholarship Foundation awarded $279,000 to 118 graduating seniors at the annual Honors Convocation, held June 11 in the Artist's Theatre on the high school campus.

Another $100,000 is available through scholarship programs that offer renewable awards for three additional years.

Foundation President Marsha Aronoff said the scholarships are possible because of the generosity of the community, which recognizes the potential of the recipients and offers them the opportunities they might not have otherwise had.

"This can only happen when great kids are connected to caring people," LBHS Principal Don Austin said.

Scholarships

"Ace Award" Accepting the Challenge of Excellence: $500

Zachary Riegler

AAUW, Laguna Beach Branch scholarship: $2,000

Maria Goncharova, Alexandra Knill, Jessica Tan

AFS Scholarship: $1,000

Alexis Huntley, Charles Jackson

Allen Bell Memorial Scholarship Fund: $1,000

Rouzbeh Kazemian, Sean Pigden

American Legion Post 222 Citizenship Award: $800

Nicholas Brown, Victoria Ellis, Austin Giangeruso, Hannah Glass

Anna Mary Beck Business Administration Scholarship: $5,000

Eden Radovich

April Crevier and Daphne Crevier Memorial Scholarship: $2,000

Trevor Bass, Zachary Riegler

Arthur B. Harward Memorial Scholarship: $6,900

Aleph Cervo, Alexander Young

Assistance League of Laguna Beach Scholarship: $8,000

Alison Bloom, Aleph Cervo, Chelsea Donenfeld, Alexandra Knill

AYSO, region 86, Laguna Beach Scholarship: $2,250

Matthew Anderson, Jennifer Coury, Charles Jackson

Barbara Diamond Excellence in Journalism Award: $350

Maria Goncharova

Barbara Laird ROP Memorial Scholarship: $500

Natasha Weir

Bill O'Brien, Class of '57, Memorial Scholarship: $500

Robert Chew

Bonnie S. Lang Memorial Scholarship: $800

Christina Crowley, Hannah Deline

Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship, Main Branch: $500

Tessy Dominguez

Brandon Balsiger-Post Memorial Scholarship: $2,600

Ladan Davia, Jessica Good Man

Camron Blackburn Memorial Scholarship: $4,000

Alexandra Rieckhoff

Charlotte W. Munro Scholarship: $250

Sean Pigden

Christian Abel Memorial Scholarship: $500

Lasslie Martinez

Christian ELM Awards: $500

Ian Krohnfeldt, Kelsey Peterson, Katherine Winn

Citizens Business Bank Scholarship: $1,000

Anna Stewart Bussey

CLARK Family Scholarship: $500

Chloe Cunningham

Community Learning Center Scholarship: $1,000

Alexsandra Degarmo, Alexander Gromet

Courtney Kelley Cohen Memorial Scholarship: $1,500

Natalie Martin

Crimson Law Group Scholarship: $1,000

Austin Giangeruso

California School Employees Assn., Laguna Beach Chapter: $1,000

Drew Gerhold, Zachary Riegler

Dallas and Les Billinger Memorial Scholarship: $500

Victoria Ellis

Daughters of the American Revolution Award(s): $400

Hannah Glass

David and Betsy Paul Memorial Acting Scholarship: $500

Sarah Davis

Diane Alpert "I Love Laguna" Scholarship: $250

Natalie Martin

Dick Metz Surf Foundation Scholarship: $1,000

Gerry Artman

Don Kucera Memorial Scholarship: $500

Nicholas Brown

Don Nicols Scholarship(s): $14,400

Morea Arthur, Gerry Artman, Christina Crowley, Nicolai Doreng-Stearns, Sean Pigden, Natasha Rodstein, Kativa Strickland

Dr. Steven and Mrs. Lor Speech Community College Scholarship: $7,000

Jennifer Coury, Tessy Dominguez, Nia Evans, Chelsea Garmshausen, Charles Hyland, Arron McCrory, Ana Medina, Alexandra Navas, Natasha Rodstein, Peter Salomon, Jazmin Sanchez, Sabina Seyster, Elizabeth Shabazian, McKenzie Wensman

Dr. William White Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Clara Plomgren

Driven to the Max Award: $1,500

Kelsey Peterson

Earl Family Leadership Award: $1,000

Maria Goncharova

Ebell Club Scholarship(s): $4,000

Camille Borges, Nicholas Brown, Christina Crowley, Sophia Patrico

El Morro Red Ribbon Week Scholarship: $250

Logan Schoembs

Eric Abernathy Memorial Scholarship: $500

Wyatt Ininns

Eric Hulst Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Richard Mattingley

Exchange Club Youth of the Year Award: $1,000

Sarah Davis, Michael Hay

Festival of Arts Scholarship-Performing Arts: $12,800

Morea Arthur, Casey Chen, Nia Evans, Austin Giangeruso, Hannah Glass, Rachel Macdonald, Andrew Shapero, Sophia Tupy, Juliet Ulibarri

Festival of Arts Scholarship-Visual Arts: $5,400

Hannah Deline, Elle Hartley, Hana Link, Alexandra Rieckhoff

Festival of Arts Scholarship-Writing: $4,400

Chelsea Donenfeld, Maria Goncharova, Sean Pigden

First Team Estates Scholarship: $800

Kellie Benson, Rouzbeh Kazemian

Foreign Language Achievement Award: $1,200

Alison Azera, Robert Chew, Maria Goncharova, Kendall Kleinberg, Brynmarie Maison, Alexandra Williamson

Foundation Scholarship: $1,000

Maria Mercedes Amezcua

Fred Prately Memorial Scholarship: $500

Nicolai Doreng-Stearns

Friends of Laguna Library Scholarship: $1,000

McKenna Nokes

Gerald A. Neumann Memorial Scholarship: $450

Nicholas Brown

Grapes for Grads Scholarship: $4,000

Camille Borges, Sophia Patrico

Heather Brobeck Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Morea Arthur

Helen F. and Alan E. Adams Memorial Scholarship: $13,500

Trevor Bass, Alison Bloom, Victoria Ellis, Lasslie Martinez, Samantha Piszkiewicz, Zachary Riegler, McKenzie Wensman

James Patrick Vincent and Marian Pickens Fagan Scholarship Fund: $9,600

Hana Link, Beau Martinez

Jennifer Lynn Bammer Memorial Scholarship: $500

Nia Evans

Jerome Karp Scholarship: $500

McKenzie Wensman

Jessica Wagner Memorial Scholarship: $2,500

Camille Borges

Joe Thurston Scholarship Fund: $16,450

Alicia Amador, Nathan Bader, Katharine Brown, Zachary Cooper, Sarah Davis, Brent Donenfeld, Taylor Dorse, Zoe Germano, Michael Hay, Charles Hewlett, Hannah Hobson, Noah Hoffman, Blake Hofmeister, Samantha Kafer, Lena Kardos, Sara Kazemian, Andrew Levin, Brett Linkletter, Brynmarie Maison, Nicolas Martinez, Madalyn Metz, Joseph Pezzuolo, Jaramie Robinson, Logan Schoembs, Sebastian Schott, Katherine Winn, Parker Yamasaki, Alexander Young

Joey Masella Scholarship: $1,000

Victoria Ellis, McKenzie Wensman

Juan Castano Memorial Scholarship: $950

Camille Borges, Beau Martinez

Kea Simon Medical Scholarship: $4,000

Camille Borges, Alexandra Ross

Keith Childres Memorial Scholarship: $1,200

Michael Rubel

Kenneth G. Beyer Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Nicholas Brown

Kiwanis: H. Lee Burton Memorial Scholarship: $2,000

Robert Chew, Samantha Piszkiewicz

Laguna Beach Business Club Entrepreneurial Scholarship: $1,950

Alexander Gromet, Hannah Nixon, Dillon Ronson

Laguna Beach Garden Club Scholarship: $3,000

Alexsandra Degarmo

Laguna Beach Live! Scholarship: $500

Aleph Cervo

Laguna Beach Unified Faculty Assn. Scholarship: $1,000

Tommy Newton-Neal

Laguna Board of Realtors and Affiliates: $1,500

Alison Azera, Makaila Palmer

Laguna Greenbelt Inc. Scholarship: $2,000

Charles Jackson, Alexandra Williamson

LBHS Alumni Scholarship: $2,000

Morgan Crowl, Elle Hartley, Amahlia McManus, Zachary Riegler

LBHS Athletic Boosters Scholarship Award: $4,000

Robert Chew, Madeline Jaeger, McKenna Nokes, Ryan Raffo

LBHS Class of 1998 Scholarship: $500

Jazmin Sanchez

LBHS Class of 2007 Scholarship: $9,500

Nia Evans, Helen Kramer, Sabina Seyster, Natasha Weir, McKenzie Wensman

LBHS Faculty La Vern Dugger Memorial Scholarship: $800

Casey Miller

LBHS PTA Academic Boosters Scholarship: $800

Nicholas Brown, Sophia Patrico, Adam Selevan

LBHS PTA Spirit Scholarship: $3,000

Tamara Albers, Alison Azera, Kellie Benson, Christina Crowley, Chloe Cunningham, Hannah Glass

Les Chatham Memorial Award, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 5868: $400

Jennifer Coury, Rouzbeh Kazemian

Lila Zali Memorial Dance Scholarship: $1,000

Austin Giangeruso

Linda and Joseph Leighton Memorial Scholarship: $20,600

Kellie Benson, Tessy Dominguez

Linda Fortune Memorial Scholarship: $250

Alexandra Rieckhoff

MacGillivray/Freeman Film Award(s): $2,000

Morea Arthur, Austin Giangeruso

Margaret Louise Cox Memorial Scholarship: $500

Nicolai Doreng-Stearns

Marge Swanson Mission Hospital Laguna Beach Award: $6,000

Alexandra Ross, Kativa Strickland, Jessica Tan

Mark Tiner Memorial Scholarship: $2,000

Alison Bloom, Sean Pigden

Marshall Klapman Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Gerry Artman

Masson Foundation Water Polo Scholarship: $10,000

Robert Chew, Alexandra Ross

Matthew Reedy Memorial Scholarship: $1,000

Jake Johnson

Maximum DiMaggio Caputo Memorial Scholarship: $1,500

Morea Arthur, Natalie Martin, Chase St. George

McPhisto Society Award: $100

Hannah Glass

Melvin J. Tonkon, M.D. Medical Scholarship: $2,500

Alexandra Ross

Michele Codini, M.D. Scholarship: $4,000

Camille Borges

Most Distinguished ROP Student of the Year LBUSD: $500

Austin Giangeruso

MUN Rome Friesen Scholarship: $750

Maria Goncharova, Sara Kazemian, Sean Pigden, Ryan Raffo, Dillon Ronson

Myrna Heitel Music Scholarship: $1,200

Aleph Cervo, Hannah Glass, Beau Martinez, Sophia Tupy

National Charity League, Laguna Chapter Scholarship: $1,000

Camille Borges

No Square Scholarship: $1,000

Hannah Glass

Olga Tursini Torriero Linguistics Award: $1,000

Maria Goncharova

Red Guyer Athletic Scholarship: $500

Tommy Newton-Neal

Robert C. and Lillian N. DuSoe Scholarship, Writing: $2,500

Maria Goncharova

Rotary – Academic Excellence and "Service Above Self" Award: $1,000

Andrew Shapero

Rotary – Harry Bithell "Service Above Self" Award: $1,000

Katharine Brown

Rotary – Improved Academic Achievement and "Service Above Self" Award: $1,000

Kativa Strickland

Rotary – Senior Top Scholar(s): $2,250

Morea Arthur, Nicholas Brown, Kirk Castro, Austin Giangeruso, Hannah Glass, Maria Goncharova, Blake Hofmeister, Sophia Patrico, Kelsey Peterson

Sawdust Visual Arts Scholarship(s): $3,000

Chloe Cunningham, Hannah Deline, Natasha Weir

Schools First Federal Credit Union Scholarship: $500

Tierney Doran

Skipper Carrillo Scholarship: $500

Victoria Ellis

Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Alberta Patterson Scholarship: $2,000

Tommy Newton-Neal, Sean Pigden

Soroptimist International of Laguna Beach – Special Achievement Award: $5,500

Gerry Artman, Victoria Ellis, Rouzbeh Kazemian, Ian Krohnfeldt, Richard Mattingley, Kativa Strickland

South Laguna Civic Assn. Scholarship: $1,000

Alexsandra Degarmo

The TLC Branch of Boys & Girls Club of Laguna Beach: $500

Trevor Bass

Tim Kelly Memorial Scholarship: $700

Nia Evans

TOW Red Ribbon Week Scholarship: $450

Richard Mattingley

Village Laguna Annual Scholarship: $1,000

Nia Evans

Walt Lawson Student Service Challenge Scholarship: $550

Jessica Tan

Warren B. Blossom Memorial Golf Scholarship: $1,000

Michael Cannan, Jennifer Coury

Weaver Family Scholarship: $4,000

Sophia Patrico

William R. Stapleton Memorial Scholarship: $2,000

Chelsea Garmshausen, Kendall Kleinberg

Winston and Dorothy Updegraff Memorial Scholarship: $200

Austin Giangeruso

Woman's Club of Laguna Beach Scholarship: $500

Lasslie Martinez

Copyright © 2015, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading
71°