Los Angeles Times

High School Roundup: HB train continues to roll

The streak continued to grow and with it, Huntington Beach High's chances of winning a second-straight CIF Southern Section championship in boys' volleyball.

The top-ranked Oilers have cruised to three consecutive victories by sweep in the Division 1 playoffs to reach the semifinal round. After opening with a win over Tesoro May 13, the Oilers have gone on to dispose of Palos Verdes and Westlake.

The three triumphs have taken Huntington's overall record to 35-0, and win streak to 59.

The Sunset League champions' second postseason win came May 15, a 25-17, 25-22, 25-12 victory at Palos Verdes (Bay League No. 2). Senior middle blocker Drake Evans had 10 kills and four blocks, and junior outside hitter TJ DeFalco 10 kills and seven digs, and junior setter Josh Tuaniga had four blocks and 34 assists.

In its second long playoff road match in three days, Huntington went to Westlake Saturday and took a 25-20, 25-18 25-14 win from the Warriors who finished second in the Marmonte League. DeFalco had 11 kills and five aces and senior outside hitter Brenden Sander 14 kills and three aces.

"We came out a little slow, but once we got in a rhythm passing, we played pretty smooth.," Huntington Coach Craig Pazanti said of the Westlake match. "TJ (DeFalco) and Brenden (Sander) did a good job keeping us in it early.

"It was good to get that road win after a long bus ride."

The three postseason wins put Huntington in Wednesday's semifinal round where the Oilers again hit the road, this time, to take on Bay League champion and fourth-ranked Redondo Union. Wednesday's other division semifinal sent second-ranked Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast League champ) to third-ranked Loyola (Mission League champ).

The two winners from Wednesday's semifinal matchups will play for the Division 1 championship at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Cerritos College in Norwalk.

Huntington defeated Loyola in last year's Division 1 final at Santiago Canyon College.

"At this point, we're not worried about what happens after Wednesday," Pazanti said. "We've really tried to focus only on the match in front of us, and that is Redondo. It will be a third straight road game, so we are battle tested, and we will be ready."

Swimming and Diving

The CIF-SS Swimming and Diving Championships were held last week at Riverside Aquatics Complex at Riverside Community College.

In Division 1, the Edison boys' and girls' teams took third-place in their respective competitions. Also placing in the boys' division was Marina (28th), Huntington Beach (30th) and Fountain Valley (37th). In the girls' final standings, Fountain Valley took 13th and Marina was 33rd.

In Division 4, both the Ocean View boys' and girls' teams placed 12th.

Below are key finishes in each event for local athletes from the Division 1 and Division 4 finals:

Division 1 Girls

200 Medley Relay: 5. Edison (Devin Newton, Nora Deleske, Gabrielle Limon, Taylor Newton), 1:46.59, 15. Fountain Valley (Carly Perri, Katelyn Farrow, Makenna Dubois, Sarah Yao), 1:49.31; 200 Free Relay: 10. Carly Perri, Fountain Valley, consolation title, 1:50.92; 200 Individual Medley: 3. Nora Deleske, Edison, 2:01.44, 5. Devin Newton, Edison, 2:02.86; 50 Free: 6. Sarah Yao, Fountain Valley, 24.10; 100 Butterfly: 6. Carly Perri, Fountain Valley, 55.77, 8. Jacquelyn Harris, Marina, 56.40; 100 Free: 8. Sarah Yao, Fountain Valley, 52.15; 200 Free Relay: 6. Fountain Valley (Sarah Yao, Kennedy Hood, Samantha Soriano, Carly Perri), 1:37.80, 11. Edison (Megan Kluck, Natalie May, Delaney Cleveland, Sierra Page), 1:38.95; 1-Meter Diving: 22. Alyssa Loeffleman, Fountain Valley, 252.15 points; 100 Backstroke: 13. Riley Crow, Edison, 58.43); 100 Breaststroke: 2. Nora Deleske, Edison, 1:02.61; 3. Devin Newton, Edison, 1:02.82; 400 Free Relay: 5. Edison (Taylor Newton, Delaney Cleveland, Nora Deleske, Devin Newton), 3:30.86.

Division 1 Boys

200 Medley Relay: 7. Edison (Thomas Smith, Wade Nelson, Nathan Torres, Ryan Warde), 1:33.69; 200 Free: 3. Thomas Smith, Edison, 1:38.02; 50 Free: 5. Alec Niederland, Edison, 21.06; 1-Meter Diving: 3. Brandon Loschiavo, Huntington Beach, 537.95 points, 13. Grant Newcomb, Marina, 322.25; 100 Butterfly: 3. Wade Nelson, Edison, 48.63; 100 Free: 11. Alec Niederland, Edison, 46.39; 500 Free: 7. Joseph Lastelic, Marina, 4:30. 83; 200 Free Relay: 6. Edison (Alec Niederland, Calvin Rogers, Ryan Warde, Thomas Gillespie), 1:25.49; 100 Backstroke: 5. Thomas Smith, Edison, 49.09; 100 Breaststroke: 11. Wade Nelson, Edison, 57.34; 400 Free Relay: 4. Edison (Alec Niederland, Nathan Torres, Thomas Gillespie, Thomas Smith), 3:05.07.

Division 4 Girls

200 Medley Relay: 10. Ocean View, consolation title (Serena Ly, Hannah Cook, Brittany Vang, Michaela Burkhard), 2:06.29); 100 Butterfly: 10. Serena Ly, Ocean View, consolation title, 1:03.72; 500 Free: 15. Michaela Burkhard, Ocean View, 5:57.39; 200 Free Relay: 16. Ocean View (Michaela Burkhard, Hannah Martin, Elena Isogawa, Maya Lamperts), 1:54.58; 100 Backstroke: 8. Serena Ly, Ocean View, 1:03.67; 400 Free Relay: 6. Ocean View (Serena Ly, Maya Lamperts, Michaela Burkhard, Elena Isogawa), 4:03.17.

Division 4 Boys

200 Medley Relay: 10. Ocean View, consolation title (Thomas Powell-Horan, Ryan Balajadia, Ryan Tran, Christian Estiamba), 1:49.05; 200 IM: 13. Ryan Tran, Ocean View, 2:12.45; 1-Meter Diving: 2. Garrett Brown, Ocean View, 259.75 points; 100 Butterfly: 7. Christian Estiamba, Ocean View, 53.98; 200 Free Relay: 15. Ocean View (Ryan Tran, Ryan Balajadia, Kevin Do, Christian Estiamba), 1:37.09; 100 Breaststroke: 14. Ryan Balajadia, Ocean View, 1:08.00; 400 Free Relay: 9. Ocean View (Christian Estiamba, Henry Tran, Ryan Tran, Ryan Balajadia), 3:32.38.

Track & Field

Eamon Smythe of Edison won the boys' 800 meter run (1 minute 54.71 seconds) and was one of several local Sunset League athletes to turn in strong performances Saturday (May 17) at the CIF-SS Division 1 Track and Field prelims meet at Trabuco Hills High.

Other key finishes for local athletes included:

Girls: 1,600 Meter Run: 5. Julia Sienski, Edison, 4:57.64; 100 Meter Hurdles: 6. Hailey Bond, Edison, 15.26; 400 Meter Dash: 13. Annelise Doerr, Fountain Valley, 57.82); 800 Meter Run: 3. Cassie Durgy, Huntington Beach, 2:14.65, 12. Natalie Grohmann, Fountain Valley, 2:16.88; 300 Meter Hurdles: 7. Hailey Bond, Edison, 45.48; 3,200 Meter Run: 8. Julia Sienski, Edison, 10:59.78, 9. Eileen Stressling, Marina, 11:00.33; 4 x 400 Meter Relay: 11. Fountain Valley "A" (Natalie Grohmann, Jennifer Nguyen, Heather Cottle, Annelise Doerr), 3:59.22; High Jump: Tie-8th. Susannah Oleson, Huntington Beach, and Taylor Eddleman, Huntington Beach, 5-04.00; Pole Vault: 10. Chloe Roy, Edison, 10-03.00, 11. Cierra Sloate, Edison, 10-03.00; Long Jump: 13. Lauren Delgadillo, Fountain Valley, 16-07.75, 16. Taylor Torellas, Edison, 16-05.50.

Boys: 1,600 Meter Run: 3. George Gleason, Huntington Beach, third, 4:19.37, 8. Craig Huff, Marina, 4:18.74, 14. Cooper Kossick, Edison, 4:23.20; 800 Meter Run: 1. Eamon Smythe, Edison, 1:54.71; 5. Cooper Kossick, Edison, 1:55.36; 300 Meter Hurdles: 6. AJ Beynon, Edison, 38.68; 3,200 Meter Run: 11. Craig Huff, Marina, 9:29.34; 4 x 400 Meter Relay: 11. Edison "A" (Kyle Vanleer, Eamon Smythe, AJ Beynon, Jeremy Maxwell), 3:21.91; High Jump: Tie-5th. AJ Beynon, Edison, and Hunter Kist, Edison, 6-04.00. 13. Matt Dispenza, Marina, 6-02.00; Triple Jump: 9. Matt Dispenza, Marina, 44-10.75.

The CIF Southern Section Championships conclude with divisional finals meets Saturday at Cerritos College in Norwalk.

Boys' Tennis

Fountain Valley won its first two matches in the CIF-SS Division 1 playoffs to reach the quarterfinal round where on Monday, the Barons fell, 13-5, to Bay League champion and No. 2-seeded Palos Verdes

The eighth-ranked Barons, the No. 2 team from the Sunset League, scored previous playoff wins over Capistrano Valley (South Coast League No. 2), and Beckman (Pacific Coast League No. 3), to reach Monday's quarterfinals.

Marina, an at-large entry to the Division 1 playoffs from the Sunset League, won a May 13 wild-card game against West Torrance to reach a first-round match May 14 against University. The Vikings dropped a 15-3 decision to the division's top-seeded team.

Boys' Basketball

Fountain Valley announced last week the hiring of Steven Schultz as its new varsity boys' basketball coach.

Schultz, a Fountain Valley alum, returns to his alma mater after having served as both junior varsity head coach and varsity assistant coach for four years at Los Alamitos. He previously spent seven years as JV head coach and varsity assistant at Fountain Valley.

Schultz takes over the program from Roger Holmes who stepped down as head coach last month. A former Baron, Holmes coached the program for four years where he guided his teams to three CIF-SS playoff appearances, won the program's first postseason game in 10 years (2011 playoffs), and his Barons won the Sunset League title in 2013, the program's first league crown since 1995.

Copyright © 2015, Los Angeles Times