Membership
Get unlimited digital access. Try it today for only $0.99.
Los Angeles Times

HB lifeguards take fourth place at regional life-saving championships

In a day full of action in the water and on the sand, Huntington Beach Surf Lifesaving Assn. took fourth place in the overall team standings Saturday at the 2014 California Surf Lifesaving Assn. Regional Lifeguard Championships.

The 32nd annual event was held at Huntington State Beach at Newland Street.

Huntington Beach Surf Lifesaving Assn. placed fourth overall behind team champion California State Lifeguard Assn., second-place Los Angeles Lifeguard Assn., and third-place Laguna Beach Lifeguard Assn. Huntington Beach Surf Lifesaving Assn. also was third, overall, in the final A Chapter (100 or more employees) team standings.

Lifeguards from agencies including Huntington Beach, Newport Beach, Laguna Beach, San Diego, Long Beach, LA County and California State Parks, competed in ocean swims, beach runs and rescue paddleboard races.

Individual events (divisions): 2K Beach Run (Open Men, Open Women, Masters); Surf-Swim Race (Open Men, Open Women, Masters); Paddleboard Race (Open Men, Open Women, Masters); Ironman (Open Men, Masters); Ironwoman (Open Women, Masters); Surfski Race (Open Men, Open Women, Masters); Run-Swim-Run (Open Men, Open Women, Masters); American Ironman (Open Men, Masters); American Ironwoman (Open Women, Women Masters); Beach Flags (Open Men, Open Women, Masters).

Team events (divisions): Surfboat Race (Open Men, Open Women, Masters); Landline Rescue (4-person, Open division); Rescue Race (4-person, Open Men, Open Women); Board Rescue (2-person, Open Men, Open Women); Taplin Relay (4-person, Open Men, Open Women); Board Relay (3-person, Open Men, Open Women).

2014 Final Results

Overall Team Standings: 1. California State Lifeguard Assn.; 2. Los Angeles Lifeguard Assn.; 3. Laguna Beach Lifguard Assn.; 4. Huntington Beach Surf Lifesaving Assn.; 5. San Clemente Lifeguard Assn.; 6. County of Orange Lifesaving Assn.; 7. Newport Beach Ocean Lifguard Assn.; 8. Long Beach Lifeguard Assn.; 9. San Diego Surf Lifesaving Assn.; 10. Los Angeles County Lakes Lifeguard Assn.

A Chapter Team Standings (100 or more employees): 1. California State Lifeguard Assn.; 2. Los Angeles County Lifeguard Assn.; 3. Huntington Beach Surf Lifesaving Assn.; 4. Newport Beach Ocean Lifeguard Assn.; 5. San Diego Surf Lifesaving Assn.

B Chapter Team Standings (Under 100 employees): 1. Laguna Beach Lifeguard Assn.; 2. San Clemente Lifeguard Assn.; 3. County of Orange Lifesaving Assn.; 4. Long Beach Lifeguard Assn.; 5. Los Angeles County Lakes Lifeguard Assn.; 6. Ventura County Lifeguard Assn.; 7. Los Angeles City Lifeguard Assn.; 8. Coronado Beach Lifeguards; 9. Seal Beach Lifeguard Assn.; 10. Unattached.

Individual Placements

(Huntington Beach Surf Lifesaving Assn. competitors)

Women

Age Group Points Finish: 9. Samantha Dieterman.

Open 2K Beach Run: 3. Jennifer Schulman.

40-44 2K Beach Run: 1. Samantha Dieterman.

Beach Flags: 2. Melissa Jester; 11. Karin Jester; 16. Leslie Schwene.

40-44 Board Race: 1. Samantha Dieterman.

Open Board Rescue Race: 9T. Laura Josephson, Aubrey Panis; 16T. Jennifer Schulman, Melissa Jester.

Open Landline Rescue Race: 3T. Aubrey Panis.

Open Board Relay: 5T. Aubrey Panis.

Open Rescue Race: 7T. Samantha Dieterman, Laura Josephson, Karin Jester; 10T. Jennifer Schulman, Leslie Schwene, Melissa Jester, Aubrey Panis.

Open Run-Swim-Run: 11. Jennifer Schulman.

Open Surf Race: 16. Aubrey Panis; 17. Jennifer Schulman.

40-44 Surf Race: 1. Samantha Dieterman.

Open Surf Ski Race: 1. Laura Josephson.

Men

Open 2K Beach Run: 5. Tyler Wilson; 6. Misha Romanenko.

40-44 2K Beach Run: 3. Greg Luttrell.

Open Board Race: 15. Jachin Hamborg.

45-49 Board Race: 4. Eric Ching.

Open Board Rescue Race: 8T. Jachin Hamborg, Keir Oxford Pope; Misha Romanenko, Ash Reed-Kraus.

Open Landline Rescue Race: 3T. Anthony Limon, Keir Oxford Pope, Tyler Wilson.

Open Board Relay: 11T. Tyler Wilson, Anthony Limon.

Open Rescue Race: 9T. Tyler Wilson, Anthony Limon, Keir Oxford Pope.

Open Run-Swim-Run: 11. Anthony Limon.

Open Surf Race: 9. Misha Romanenko; 12. Anthony Limon; 20. John Lobat.

40-44 Surf Race: 1. Gret Luttrell.

45-49 Surf Race: 9. Eric Ching.

55-59 Surf Race: 5. Michael Eich.

— From staff reports

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
Loading
71°