latimes.com/topic/dp-spt-local-sched-20130220,0,1238094.post

latimes.com

Friday's 2/22 local schedule (updated Friday PM with West Point time change)

11:43 PM PST, February 21, 2013

Advertisement

COLLEGES
Men’s basketball
USA South semifinals (at Crown Center Arena in Fayetteville, N.C.):
No. 4 N.C. Wesleyan vs. No. 1 Christopher Newport, 7
No. 3 Greensboro vs. No. 2 Ferrum, 9
Old Dominion Athletic Conference quarterfinals (at Salem Civic Center):
No. 8 Eastern Mennonite vs. No. 1 Virginia Wesleyan, 1
No. 5 Lynchburg vs. No. 4 Randolph, 3
No. 7 Roanoke vs. No. 2 Hampden-Sydney, 6
No. 6 Guilford vs. No. 3 Randolph-Macon, 8
Women’s basketball
USA South quarterfinals (at Crown Center Arena in Fayetteville, N.C.):
No. 8 Averett vs. No. 1 Ferrum, 11 a.m.
No. 5 Methodist vs. No. 4 N.C. Wesleyan, 1 p.m.
No. 7 Greensboro vs. No. 2 Christopher Newport, 3
No. 6 LaGrange vs. No. 3 Maryville, 5
Baseball
Rutgers at Old Dominion, 3
Christopher Newport at Greensboro, 7
Softball
Elon tournament (in N.C.):
Includes:
Hampton vs. Temple, 6:45
Men’s tennis
South Carolina at William and Mary, 6

HIGH SCHOOLS
Boys basketball
Region I Division 4 final:
No. 2 Chancellor at No. 1 Grafton, 7:30
Region I Division 3 final:
No. 3 Bruton at No. 1 Brunswick, 6
Region A Division 2 semifinals:
No. 4 Northumberland at No. 1 Nandua, 6
No. 6 Essex at No. 2 Lancaster, 6
Region A Division 1 semifinals:
No. 5 Chesterfield Community at No. 1 West Point, 7
No. 6 Middlesex at No. 2 Surry County, 6
TCIS semifinals (at Hampton Roads Academy):
No. 4 Norfolk Christian vs. No. 1 Cape Henry Collegiate, 5:30
No. 3 Walsingham Academy vs. No. 2 Norfolk Collegiate, 7
Metro Conference semifinals (at Denbigh Baptist):
No. 4 Isle of Wight Academy vs. No. 1 Atlantic Shores, 6
No. 3 Williamsburg Christian Ac. vs. No. 2 Broadwater Ac., 7:30
Virginia Commonwealth Conference semifinals (at Richard Bland College in Petersburg):
Including Tidewater Academy
Girls basketball
Region I Division 4 final:
No. 2 Courtland at No. 1 Grafton, 6
Region I Division 3 final:
No. 2 Poquoson at No. 1 Brunswick, 6
Metro Conference semis (at Williamsburg Christian Academy):
No. 5 Broadwater Academy at No. 1 Williamsburg Christian, 6
No. 3 Isle of Wight Ac. vs. No. 2 Portsmouth Christian, 7:30
Indoor track and field
First day of state Group AAA championships (at Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton)

HOCKEY
AHL: Providence at Norfolk, 7:30