COLLEGES
Football
William and Mary at Old Dominion, noon
Morgan State at Norfolk State, 1
Hampton at Delaware State, 1
Webber International (Fla.) at Apprentice, 1
Methodist at Christopher Newport, 7
Men’s basketball
Liberty Tax Classic second round (at Constant Center):
Texas-San Antonio vs. Holy Cross, 5
Morgan State at Old Dominion, 7:15
Men’s soccer
NCAA Division III first round (in Swarthmore, Pa.):
Albertus Magnus (Conn.) at Swarthmore, 5
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (N.Y.) vs. CNU, 7:30
Women’s soccer
NCAA Division III first round (in Baltimore):
Lancaster Bible at Johns Hopkins, 5
Rowan vs. Virginia Wesleyan, 7:30
Women’s volleyball
William and Mary at Towson, 7:30
NCAA Division III Newport News Regional semifinals (at Freeman Center):
Juniata vs. Emory, 2:30
Randolph-Macon at CNU, 5
Field hockey
NCAA Division I first round:
Stanford at No. 1 North Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Michigan vs. Old Dominion, 2 p.m.
NCAA Division III round of 16 (in Salisbury, Md.):
Rochester (N.Y.) at Salisbury, 11 a.m.
CNU vs. No. 2 Montclair State, 2 p.m.
Wrestling
Old Dominion vs. Missouri (at Purdue), 11 a.m.
Old Dominion at Purdue, 1
Electric City Duals (in Scranton, Pa.):
Apprentice vs. Md. Baltimore County, 10 a.m.
Apprentice vs. Penn State DuBois, 11:30 a.m.
Apprentice vs. Pennsylvania College of Technology, 1 p.m.
Apprentice at Scranton, 2:30
Cross country
NCAA Division III regional (at Nash Farm Battlefield in Hampton, Ga.)
Men’s tennis
Tribe Invitational (at McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center; includes W&M, Old Dominion, Harvard and Notre Dame), 9 a.m.
ITA National Indoor Championships (at Flushing Meadows, N.Y.)
Women’s tennis
Kitty Harrison Invitational (in Chapel Hill, N.C.; includes W&M)
ITA National Indoor Championships (at Flushing Meadows, N.Y.)
Men’s golf
Savannah State Invitational (in Ga.; includes Hampton)
Swimming and diving
East Carolina at William and Mary, 1
Women’s bowling
MEAC Southern Divisional (in Norfolk), 8 a.m.
Sailing
Brennan Russell regatta (in Newport News)
ACC Dinghy (at Kings Point, N.Y.)
ACC Women (at New London, Conn.)
Ice hockey (club)
Maryland vs. Old Dominion (at Iceland in Virginia Beach), 4:10
Loyola (Md.) vs. Christopher Newport (at Hampton Roads Iceplex), 5:30

HIGH SCHOOLS
Football
Eastern Region Division 6 quarterfinal:
No. 5 Western Branch vs. No. 4 Bethel (at Darling Stadium), 7:30
Group A Eastern Section first round:
Division 2:
No. 12 Nottoway at No. 5 Strasburg, 2
Division 1:
No. 13 Surry County at No. 4 Altavista, 2
Virginia Independent Schools semifinals:
Division II:
No. 4 Nansemond-Suffolk Ac. at No. 1 Trinity Episcopal, noon
No. 3 Christchurch at No. 2 Blue Ridge, 1
Division III:
No. 4 Isle of Wight Ac. at No. 1 Virginia Episcopal, 2
No. 3 Fredericksburg Christian vs. No. 2 Norfolk Christian (at Powhatan Field), 7
Division IV:
No. 4 Brunswick Ac. at No. 1 Broadwater Ac., 1
Boys volleyball
Eastern Region final (at Tallwood):
Cox vs. Great Bridge, 6:30
Girls volleyball
Eastern Region final (at Tallwood):
Ocean Lakes vs. Kellam
Region I final:
New Kent at Jamestown, 7
Virginia Independent Schools finals (at Steward School in Richmond):
Division I: Bishop O’Connell-Liberty Christian winner vs. Paul VI-Flint Hill winner, 10 a.m.
Division III: Hampton Christian vs. Roanoke Catholic, noon
Division II: Highland – Nansemond-Suffolk Ac. winner vs. Peninsula Catholic-HRA winner, 2 p.m.
Field hockey
Group AAA final (at National Training Center in Virginia Beach):
Cox vs. First Colonial, 12:30 p.m.
Group AA final (at National Training Center):
Chancellor vs. Tabb, 10:30 a.m.
Virginia Independent Schools finals (at National Training Center):
Division I:
Collegiate of Richmond-Cape Henry Collegiate winner vs. Trinity Episcopal-St. Catherine’s winner, 3
Division II:
Foxcroft vs. Fredericksburg Academy, 2:45
Girls tennis
Virginia Independent Schools finals:
Division I:
Cape Henry Collegiate-Potomac School winner vs. St. Catherine’s-Collegiate of Richmond winner
Division II:
Foxcroft-Fredericksburg Academy winner at No. 1 HRA, likely at 11 a.m.
Cross country
VHSL championships (at Great Meadow course in Warrenton)
Cheerleading
VHSL championships (at VCU’s Siegel Center; Group A and AA at noon, AAA at 5). Competing teams include Bethel, Cox, Grassfield and Hickory in AAA; Lafayette, Poquoson, Grafton and Tabb in AA; and Essex, Arcadia, Windsor and King William in A.

MOTORSPORTS
Monster Jam (at Hampton Coliseum)

HOCKEY
AHL: Norfolk at Binghamton, 7:05

TENNIS
Mid-Atlantic Section girls 18-and-under Challenger No. 7 (at Centre Court Racquet Club in Newport News)

BOWLING
Virginia Peninsula USBC Combined Seniors Championship Tournament (at Village Lanes in Gloucester)

RUNNING
Richmond Marathon, 7 a.m.