latimes.com/topic/dp-spt-local-schedule-20130103,0,6990437.post

latimes.com

Saturday's 1/5 local schedule (updated Friday PM)

5:34 PM PST, January 4, 2013

Advertisement

COLLEGES
Men’s basketball
Delaware at Old Dominion, noon
George Mason at William and Mary, 2
Virginia Wesleyan at Shenandoah, 2
Christopher Newport at Methodist, 4
Navy at Norfolk State, 5
Women’s basketball
Christopher Newport at Methodist, 2
Virginia Wesleyan at Hollins, 2
Indoor track and field
Father Diamond Invitational (at George Mason; including Hampton and W&M)
Penn State Relays (including Norfolk State)
Wrestling
Waynesburg (Pa.) Invitational (including Apprentice), 9 a.m.
Sailing
Rose Bowl regatta (at Long Beach, Calif.; including ODU)

HIGH SCHOOLS
Boys basketball
New Kent at West Point, 7
VirginiaPreps.com Basketball Classic (at Virginia Wesleyan’s Batten Center):
Salem vs. Granby, 9 a.m.
Tallwood vs. Great Bridge, 10:30 a.m.
Christchurch vs. Phoebus, noon
Battlefield vs. Kellam, 1:30 p.m.
Stonewall Jackson of Manassas vs. Landstown, 3
Miller vs. Cape Henry Collegiate, 4:30
T.C. Williams vs. Maury, 6
L.C. Bird vs. Kecoughtan, 7:30
Petersburg vs. Green Run, 9
Girls basketball
Kecoughtan at Woodbridge, 7
Grafton at York, 7
Lafayette at Poquoson, 7
Warhill at Jamestown, 7
Tabb at Smithfield, 7
New Kent at Bruton, 7
Hampton vs. TBA (in Landover, Md.)
Wrestling
Tabb at New Kent
York and Warhill at Mathews
Norview tournament (including Grafton and Poquoson)
Eastern View tournament (including Hampton)
Track and field
CNU High School Showcase (in Freeman Center)

HOCKEY
AHL: Syracuse at Norfolk, 7:15

MOTORSPORTS
Arena Racing USA (at Richmond Coliseum), 7

RUNNING
Distance Series 10K/20K (at Dismal Swamp Trail in Virginia Beach), 9 a.m.

TENNIS
Mid-Atlantic Section boys 14-and-under Championship No. 1 (at Centre Court Racquet Club), noon
Mid-Atlantic Section girls 18-and-under Championship No. 1 (at McCormack-Nagelsen Tennis Center)
Cavalier Golf & Yacht Club Junior Open (boys and girls 12-and-under; in Virginia Beach)