latimes.com/topic/dp-spt-tv-radio-20130419,0,5270196.post

latimes.com

Sports TV and radio: Saturday's 4/20 log (updated Saturday AM)

10:36 PM PDT, April 19, 2013

Advertisement

7 a.m.    Motorsports: Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix qualifying.--NBC Sports Net.
7 a.m.    Tennis: Monte Carlo Masters semifinals: Rafael Nadal vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, then Novak Djokovic vs. Fabio Fognini.--Tennis Ch.
9 a.m.    Golf: Spanish Open third round (d. in Valencia).--Golf
9 a.m.    Talk: Sports Highlights (d.; on Cox cable 47 and Verizon FiOs 17 in Newport News. Special guest: Wendy Larry).--NNPS
9:55 a.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Arsenal at Fulham.--ESPN2
10 a.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Everton vs. Sunderland.--Fox Soccer Ch.
10 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup practice (at Kansas).--Speed
10:30 a.m.    Football: Oct. 2001: Bethel vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
11 a.m.    Action sports: X Games (in Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil).--ESPN
11 a.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: SFP 250 qualifying.--Speed
Noon    Lacrosse: Bucknell vs. Colgate.--CBS Sports Net.
Noon    Softball: Florida State at Virginia Tech.--ESPNU
Noon    Soccer: English Premier League: Wigan vs. West Ham (d.).--Fox Soccer Ch.
12:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Sprint Cup “Happy Hour.”--Speed
1 p.m.    Motorsports: Lucas Oil Off Road Racing (d.).--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
1 p.m.    Golf: PGA: The Heritage third round (in Hilton Head, S.C.).--Golf
1 p.m.    Basketball: Feb. 1992: Hampton boys vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
1 p.m. Baseball: Game 1: L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore.--MASN
1 p.m.    Football: Notre Dame spring game.--NBC Sports Net.
2 p.m.    Lacrosse: Villanova at Notre Dame.--ESPNU
2 p.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Stoke City vs. Queens Park Rangers (d.).--Fox Soccer Ch.
2 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: SFP 250.--Speed
2 p.m.    Tennis: Fed Cup World Group playoff first day: Sweden at U.S. (likely featuring Sloane Stephens and Serena Williams)--Tennis Ch.
2:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at N.Y. Mets.--Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
2:30 p.m.    Baseball: Louisville vs. St. John’s.--CBS Sports Net.
2:30 p.m.    Basketball: March 1992: Armstrong girls vs. Phoebus.--LSC 48
3 p.m.    Golf: PGA: The Heritage third round.--CBS: WTKR 3, WTVR 6
3 p.m.    NBA: Game 1: Boston at New York.--ABC: WVEC 13, WRIC 8
3 p.m.    Wrestling: High school national championships (d.).--CSN
3 p.m.    Football: Alabama spring game.--ESPN2
3 p.m.    Golf: Champions Tour: Greater Gwinnett Championship second round (in Duluth, Ga.).--Golf
3 p.m.    Basketball: Euroleague: FC Barcelona vs. Panathinaikos Athens (d.).--NBA TV
4 p.m.    Motorsports: Raceline (d.).--WSKY 4
4 p.m.    Boxing: Tyson Fury vs. Steve Cunningham.--NBC: WAVY 10, WWBT 12
4 p.m.    Lacrosse: Navy at Johns Hopkins.--ESPNU
4 p.m.    Soccer: English Premier League: Reading vs. Norwich City (d.).--Fox Soccer Ch.
4 p.m.    Basketball: March 1997: Varina boys vs. Hampton.--LSC 48
4:30 p.m.    Horse racing: Grade III Lexington Stakes (in Ky.).--MASN
4:30 p.m.    Motorsports: Rolex Sports Car Series race (at Road Atlanta).--Speed
5 p.m.    Motorsports: NHRA Four-Wide Nationals qualifying (d. in Concord, N.C.).--ESPN2
5 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: UFC preliminaries.--FX
5:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 1: Golden State at Denver.--ESPN
6 p.m.    Softball: South Carolina at Auburn.--ESPNU
6 p.m.    Basketball: March 1992: Phoebus girls vs. Pulaski.--LSC 48
6 p.m.    Motorsports: IRL IndyCar: Grand Prix of Long Beach qualifying (d.).--NBC Sports Net.
6 p.m.    Tennis: Fed Cup semifinal: Czech Republic at Italy (d.).--Tennis Ch.
6:30 p.m.    Golf: LPGA Lotte Championship final round (in Kapolei, Hawaii).--Golf
7 p.m.    NHL: Washington at Montreal.--CSN, NBC Sports Net.
7 p.m.    Basketball: Nike Hoop Summit: World Select team vs. U.S. Juniors(in Portland, Ore.).--ESPN2
7 p.m.    Baseball: Game 2: L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore.--MASN
7 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at Philadelphia.--MLB Net.
7 p.m.    NHL: Philadelphia at Carolina.--NBC Sports Net.
7:30 p.m.    Lacrosse: NLL: Rochester at Buffalo.--CBS Sports Net.
7:30 p.m.    Talk: Sportstime with Bob Hintz (d.).--LSC 48
8 p.m.    Mixed martial arts: UFC: Welterweights: Dan Hardy vs. Matt Brown; lightweights: Nate Diaz vs. Josh Thomson; heavyweights: Frank Mir vs. Daniel Cormier; lightweights: Benson Henderson vs. Gilbert Melendez.-- Fox: WVBT 43, WRLH 35
8 p.m.    NBA: Game 1: Chicago at Brooklyn.--ESPN
8 p.m.    Football: Oct. 1991: Bethel vs. Kecoughtan.--LSC 48
8:30 p.m.    Baseball: Texas A&M at Arkansas.--ESPNU
9 p.m.    Action sports: X Games (in Foz Do Iguacu, Brazil).--ESPN2
9 p.m.    Motorsports: MotoGP World Championship: Grand Prix of the Americas qualifying (d. in Austin, Texas).--Speed
10 p.m.    Arena football: Chicago at Utah.--CBS Sports Net.
10 p.m.    Boxing: Lightweights: Omar Figueroa vs. Abner Cotto; super-welterweights: Austin Trout vs. Canelo Alvarez.--Showtime
10:30 p.m.    NBA: Game 1: Memphis at L.A. Clippers.--ESPN
10:30 p.m.    Soccer: MLS: Kansas City at Los Angeles.--NBC Sports Net.

NOTE: (d) = delayed

BEST BET ON TELEVISION
The NBA playoffs begin at 3 p.m. on ABC, and given the tragic events of Monday, we’re sure to see more pregame solidarity between Boston and New York. The Celtics then meet the Knicks at Madison Square Garden.

ON THE RADIO
7 a.m.    Talk: Fishing Tidewater, with Don Lancaster.--1650AM
9 a.m.    Talk: Inside Monarch Nation (Old Dominion).--94.1FM
10 a.m.    Talk: VirginiaPreps.com High School Sportstalk.--94.1FM
Noon    Talk: Nick Cattles (d.).--94.1FM
1:30 p.m.    Motorsports: NASCAR Truck Series: SFP 250.--WLQM/101.7FM
2:30 p.m.    Baseball: Washington at N.Y. Mets.--950AM
3 p.m.    Football: Old Dominion spring game.--94.1FM
4 p.m.    Baseball: William and Mary at Old Dominion.--1310AM
4:35 p.m.    Baseball: Reading at Richmond (doubleheader).--910AM
4:45 p.m.    Hockey: Norfolk at Albany.--1490AM, 102.1FM
4:50 p.m.    Baseball: Norfolk at Durham (doubleheader).--94.1FM
6:30 p.m.    Baseball: St. Louis at Philadelphia.--950AM
8:20 p.m.    Baseball: L.A. Dodgers at Baltimore (in progress).--94.1FM