The FHSAA State Wrestling Tournament begins Friday morning in Lakeland with 79 wrestlers from the Orlando Sentinel coverage area taking the mat in the first round. 

We'll have round-the-clock coverage here on the blog and on Twitter @osvarsity. 

Here's a look at the first-round pairings for our area wrestlers.

Class 3A 
106: Brandon Staley (Winter Springs) vs. Matias Caceres (Miami Ferguson)
Jake Semrad (Lyman) vs. Erik Zorilla (Miami Southwest)
Ariel Dominguez (Osceola) vs. Andrew Mitchell (Wellington)
Hector Blanco (Orange City University) vs. Brandon Gonsalves (South Dade)
113: Austin Day (Winter Springs) vs. Nicholas Peshek (Tampa Gaither)
John Locksmith (Osceola) vs. Jacob Toledo (Lake Mary)
120: Alex Velez (Gateway) vs. David Temple (Miami Palmetto)
Chuck Weiss (Lake Mary) vs. Jonah Gomes (St. Thomas)
Jared Neyer (Orange City University) vs. Briar MacFarlane (Wellington)
Hakeem Butler (Osceola) vs. Alexander Lesesne (Miramar)
126: Anthony Plaza (East River) vs. Dylan Lucas (Brandon)
Gabe Acosta (Freedom) vs. Connor Prince (Palm Harbor)
132: Jordan Tague (Winter Springs) vs. Chris Zaskey (Royal Palm Beach)
Justin Folsom (DeLand) vs. Shiquan Hall (St. Thomas)
Bradley Jackson (West Orange) vs. Jimmyson Jeanite (Palm Beach Gardens)
Jaryd Semrad (Lyman) vs. Stevie Textor (Lake Worth)
138: Jayden Semrad (Lyman) vs. Wayne Tarpley (Miami Senior)
Austin Seward (Gateway) vs. Hunter Taroli (Port St. Lucie)
Jevric Blocker (Apopka) vs. Isiah Crosby (South Dade)
Patrick Cobb (Winter Springs) vs. Robert Powell (Miami Columbus)
145: Christian Lohsen (DeLand) vs. Jose Felipe (Miami Braddock)
Mario Atesiano (Cypress Creek) vs. Ritchie Guillaume (North Miami Beach)
Paul Zupofska (Osceola) vs. Andre Success (Fort Pierce)
Dallan McGee (Lyman) vs. Edward Pierce (South Broward)
Abrum Nereim (Winter Springs) vs. Daneil Harth (Miami Columbus)
152: Nick Celella (Apopka) vs. Albertson Azor (Dwyer)
Fox Baldwin (Osceola) vs. Barry Jones (Cooper City)
Chris Pomales (Lake Brantley) vs. Adam Moore (Spanish River)
Andrew Weaver (Orange City University) vs. Austin Schnaderbeck (Palm Beach Central)
160: Robbie Potts (Olympia) vs. Chad Kirkman (Lakeland)
Christian Vazquez (Gateway) vs. Miguel Gil (Freedom)
170: Lewis Altes (Freedom) vs. Edney Alvarez (Miami Southwest)
Spencer Lacey (Osceola) vs. Wouvel Chevelon (Palm Beach Gardens)
Leo Aldaba (Apopka) vs. Coutney Stubbs (North Miami Beach)
Tanner Meadows (East River) vs. David Phanor (North Miami)
Aaron Bruce (Wekiva) vs. Diego Garcia (Miami Columbus)
182: Corey Ray (East River) vs. Charles Decca (Miami Palmetto)
Hans Boelstrli (West Orange) vs. George Knowles (Miami Braddock)
Jhalen Flanders (Osceola) vs. Raul Vargas (Taravella)
Josh Hernandez (Apopka) vs. Lazaro Seguara (Miami Southwest)
David Moodie (Winter Springs) vs. Jean Concepcion (South Miami)
195: Griffen Soderquist (East River) vs. Terrell Hughes (Viera)
Chris Pagan (Osceola) vs. Richard Carter (Ocala Forrest)
Kieran Paulino (Cypress Creek) vs. Dejuante Pabellon (North Port)
Matt Aucoin (Winter Springs) vs. Tyler Modlin (Palm Harbor)
220: Brandon Rod (Winter Springs) vs. Austin Hobson (Sarasota)
Ben Cruz (Osceola) vs. Julio Nieves (Winter Park)
Nate Ozdemir (West Orange) vs. Robert Enmon (Brandon)
285: Pablo Rubio (Freedom) vs. Dylan Seidle (Cypress)
Colby Meeks (Dr. Phillips) vs. Colon Lynn (Boca Raton)
Dequan Harvin (Wekiva) vs. Tony Artiles (Seminole Ridge)

Class 2A
113: Joe McGinley (St. Cloud) vs. Aaron Galang (Creekside)
126: Zac German (Harmony) vs. Gregory Manfredi (Gulf Breeze)
138: Jeremy Beesley (Harmony) vs. Bruno Bredicean (Cape Coral)
145: Dylan Gilhart (Harmony) vs. Matt Martinez (Lely)
152: Jordan Mainer (Edgewater) vs. Anthony Rossi (Jensen Beach)
220: Jack Bales (Edgewater) vs. James Rumph (Matanzas)
285: Alex Southall (St. Cloud) vs. Michael Jean-Baskin (Blanche Ely)

Class 1A
106: Yevier Lopez (Lake Nona) vs. Jose Munoz (Tampa Robinson)
Jake Brindley (Lake Highland) vs. Arelys Valles (Clewiston)
113: Stephen Lang (Bishop Moore) vs. Zach Malik (Wakulla)
Bryce Rogers (CFCA) vs. Nick Toney (Bishop Kenny)
126: Nick Vestal (Lake Highland) vs. Phillip Marco (Suwannee)
132: Anthony Petrone (Lake Highland) vs. David Colatori (Chaminade)
138: Anthony Espinosa (Lake Highland) vs. Conner Allshouse (Indian Rocks Christian)
Daniel Soto (The Villages) vs. Kionte Crocker (Tampa Robinson)
145: Justin Martinez (Lake Highland) vs. Ryan Dodge (Lemon Bay)
152: Jake Spengler (Lake Highland) vs. Nicholas Chavez (Somerset)
160: Derek Di Bernardo (CFCA) vs. Justin Weltzbarker (Clay)
Colton Jackson (The Villages) vs. Matthew Winkler (South Walton)
170: Connor Andrew (Lake Highland) vs. Brad Grundy (Tampa Prep)
PJ Mahoney (Bishop Moore) vs. Luis Pergero (Tampa Robinson)
182: Taylor Jackson (The Villages) vs. Jim Connaghan (Lemon Bay)
195: Dylan Meeks (CFCA) vs. James Douin (Wakulla)
Tommy Isola (Bishop Moore) vs. Phillip James (Bradford)
220: Carter Shipley (Lake Highland) vs. Keith Godden (Wakulla)

 

Brant can be reached at bparsons@orlandosentinel.com. Follow Brant on Twitter @brantparsons