RSS feeds allow Web site content to be gathered via feed reader software. Click the subscribe link to obtain the feed URL for this page. The feed will update when new content appears on this page.

Baptist

A collection of news and information related to Baptist published by this site and its partners.

Top Baptist Articles

Displaying items 100-110
  • Chaos at Oakland religious school as gunman opened fire is recalled

     
    Hours after Oakland police were called to a small religious school on Edgewater Drive, authorities recounted the frantic and often confused events of the afternoon with new detail and clarity. Police dispatchers received the first call for help at 10:33.....
  • Baseball: Tuesday scores

     
    AMBASSADOR LEAGUE Linfield Christian 4, Western Christian 0 BASELINE LEAGUE Glendora 2, Los Osos 1 MISSION LEAGUE Harvard-Westlake 9, Crespi 2 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 7, Chaminade 6 SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE San Gorgonio 13, Pacific 0. TRINITY LEAGUE JSerra 9,.....
  • Basketball: Regional playoff pairings (boys' and girls', SoCal and NorCal)

     
    BOYS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m. unless noted DIVISION I Crescenta Valley (Southern 1A semifinalist) at #1 Mater Dei (Southern 1AA champion), 7:30 p.m. Mission Viejo (Southern 1A runner-up) at #8 San Diego...
  • Football: Week 6 prep football schedule

     
    Thursday, October 13th CITY SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE Annenberg vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m. SOUTHERN SECTION EMPIRE LEAGUE Placentia Valencia at Tustin, 7 p.m. GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m. MONTVIEW LEAGUE Duarte......
  • Football: Week 7 prep football schedule

     
    Thursday, October 20th CITY SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE Douglass vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Rancho Cienega Park, 4 p.m. Fulton vs, View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m. SOUTHERN SECTION ALPHA LEAGUE Pasadena Marshall vs. Kilpatrick at Pasadena, 7......
  • Football: Week 8 schedule

     
    Thursday, October 27th CITY WESTERN LEAGUE Palisades vs. Fairfax at Belmont, 7 p.m. SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE View Park vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m. SOUTHERN SECTION ACADEMY LEAGUE St. Margaret's vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.......
  • Football: Week Zero schedule

     
    Thursday, September 1st CITY NONLEAGUE Canoga Park at Jefferson, 7 p.m. El Camino Real at North Hollywood, 7 p.m. Monroe at Hollywood, 7 p.m. South Gate at Panorama, 7 p.m. Sun Valley at San Fernando, 7 p.m. SOUTHERN SECTION NONLEAGUE......
  • Football: Week 1 schedule

     
    Thursday, September 8th SOUTHERN SECTION NONLEAGUE Ayala at Colony, 7 p.m. Brea Olinda vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m. Citrus Hill at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m. Citrus Valley at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m. Costa Mesa vs. Garden Grove Santiago at......
  • Football: Thursday's scores

     
    SOUTHERN SECTION NONLEAGUE Brea Olinda 38, Woodbridge 0 Citrus Hill 25, Moreno Valley 0 Citrus Valley 39, Xavier Prep 0 Colony 14, Ayala 9 Costa Mesa 42, Garden Grove Santiago 7 Duarte 40, Blair 0 Esperanza 56, Santa Ana 7......
  • Football: Week 2 prep football schedule

     
    Thursday, September 15th SOUTHERN SECTION NONLEAGUE Bolsa Grande vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m. Brethren Christian vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m. Burbank Burroughs vs. Hart at Valencia, 7 p.m. Damien at Chaffey, 7 p.m. Gabrielino at Keppel,.....
  • Football: Week 3 prep football schedule

     
    Thursday, September 22nd SOUTHERN SECTION NONLEAGUE Anaheim at Westminster, 7 p.m. Chaffey vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m. Colton vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m. Fullerton at Western, 7 p.m. Godinez vs. Century at Segerstrom, 7 p.m. Irvine vs.......