RSS feeds allow Web site content to be gathered via feed reader software. Click the subscribe link to obtain the feed URL for this page. The feed will update when new content appears on this page.

Minor League Baseball

A collection of news and information related to Minor League Baseball published by this site and its partners.

Top Minor League Baseball Articles

Displaying items 45-55
  • Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

     
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN SECTION DIVISION 1AA Second round, Thursday Mater Dei 78, Silverado 25 Quarterfinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. #9 Corona Centennial at #1 Mater Dei #5 Etiwanda at #4 Long Beach Poly #6 Millikan at #3 Corona Santiago #2 Troy......
  • Girls' basketball: Southern Section updated pairings

     
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN SECTION DIVISION 1AA First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted Long Beach Wilson at #1 Mater Dei #16 Knight at Silverado #9 Corona Centennial at Rialto Oxnard Pacifica at #8 Valencia, 5 p.m. Eastvale Roosevelt at #5......
  • Boys' basketball: Southern Section updated pairings

     
    BOYS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN SECTION DIVISION 1AA First round, Friday, 7 p.m. Eastvale Roosevelt at #1 Mater Dei Trabuco Hills at #16 Warren Los Osos at #9 Rancho Verde Montclair at #8 Chino Hills King at #5 Rancho Cucamonga #12 Inglewood......
  • Boys' basketball: Isaac Hamilton scores 35 points for St. John Bosco

     
    Isaac Hamilton, named this week to the McDonald's All American Game, played like an All-American on Friday, making eight three-pointers and scoring 35 points in St. John Bosco's 91-46 win over Ridgecrest Burroughs in a 3A second-round playoff game....
  • Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores

     
    BOYS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN SECTION DIVISION 1AA First round, Friday Mater Dei 83, Eastvale Roosevelt 48 Warren 51, Trabuco Hills 48 Rancho Verde 50, Los Osos 43 Chino Hills 68, Montclair 40 Rancho Cucamonga 77, King 62 Inglewood 72, Fountain Valley......
  • Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

     
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN SECTION DIVISION 1AA First round, Saturday Mater Dei 89, Long Beach Wilson 31 Silverado 66, Knight 50 Corona Centennial 78, Rialto 48 Valencia 66, Oxnard Pacifica 34 Etiwanda 83, Eastvale Roosevelt 33 Edison 47, Chino Hills 41.....
  • Boys' basketball: Jeremy Wright delivers winning shot for Gardena Serra

     
    With time running out, Jeremy Wright made a three-pointer to give Gardena Serra a 69-66 victory over JSerra in a Southern Section 4AA quarterfinal playoff game on Tuesday night. Tavrion Dawson had 21 points and Ajon Efferson 17 for Serra,......
  • Boys' basketball: Junior Robert Cartwright sparks Flintridge Prep

     
    Junior guard Robert Cartwright took control in the third quarter, scoring 10 of his 20 points, to help No. 2-seeded Flintridge Prep turn a seven-point halftime advantage into a 69-48 victory over Avalon in a Southern Section 5AA playoff opener......
  • Boys' basketball: City and Southern Section playoff schedules

     
    BOYS' BASKETBALL CITY DIVISION I Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 7 p.m. #8 Taft at #1 Westchester #5 Fairfax at #4 Palisades #6 Los Angeles University at #3 Crenshaw #10 Narbonne at #2 El Camino Real Semifinals, Saturday, 6/8 p.m. at Cal State......
  • Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

     
    GIRLS' BASKETBALL SOUTHERN SECTION DIVISION 1AA First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. Long Beach Wilson at #1 Mater Dei #16 Knight at Silverado #9 Corona Centennial at Rialto Oxnard Pacifica at #8 Valencia Eastvale Roosevelt at #5 Etiwanda Chino Hills at......
  • Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff results (updated)

     
    DIVISION 3AAA First round, Thursday Gahr 71, El Modena 47 Royal 57, Rancho Alamitos 51 North Torrance 64, Cerritos 38 Diamond Ranch 55, San Bernardino 32 Rosemead 51, Nogales 26 La Habra 53, Western 38 Laguna Hills 74, Pasadena 47......