Travel News & Deals
National park tips: See the Colorado River turn on itself like a coiling snake

Who will win Academy Awards? Check out Johnny Avello's predictions

Handicapper lists "Birdman" at even odds to pick up the Best Picture award on Sunday

The red carpet awaits the nominees for the 87th Academy Awards on Sunday, and while only the accountants at Pricewaterhouse Cooper know the winners, Johnny Avello has a pretty good handle on who will walk home with an Oscar.

The director of race and sports operations at Wynn Las Vegas handicaps the Academy Awards for entertainment purposes only, meaning you can’t put money down at the sports book at the resort. But if you happen to be in an office pool or want to amaze your friends with your prediction capabilities, these odds can help.

Avello predicts odds for the big categories including best picture and director, the always dicey best supporting actress and smaller awards such as short films and documentaries. Avello posted these on Feb. 11.

PHOTOS: Oscars 2015 top nominees | Presenters | Nominee reactions | Awkward moments

Oscar for Best Picture
“Birdman” at even
“Boyhood” at 6 to 5
“The Imitation Game” at 30 to 1
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” at 35 to 1
“American Sniper” at 40 to 1
“The Theory of Everything" at 75 to 1
“Selma” at 100 to 1
“Whiplash” at 125 to 1

Oscar for Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory Of Everything” at 1 to 2
Michael Keaton in “Birdman” at 9 to 5
Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper” at 25 to 1
Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game” at 40 to 1
Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher” at 100 to 1

Oscar for Best Actress
Julianne Moore in “Still Alice” at 1 to 12
Reese Witherspoon in “Wild” at 10 to 1
Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl” at 25 to 1
Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything” at 60 to 1
Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night” at 75 to 1

Oscar for Best Supporting Actor
J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash” at 1 to 9
Edward Norton in “Birdman” at 12 to 1
Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher” at 18 to 1
Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood” at 35 to 1
Robert Duvall in “The Judge” at 60 to 1

Oscar for Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood” at 1 to 9
Emma Stone in “Birdman” at 12 to 1
Meryl Streep in “Into The Woods” at 20 to 1
Kiera Knightly in “The Imitation Game” at 30 to 1
Laura Dern in “Wild” at 35 to 1

Oscar for Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for “Birdman” at 4 to 5
Richard Linklater for “Boyhood” at 11 to 10
Wes Anderson for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” at 30 to 1
Morten Tyidum in “The Imitation Game” at 50 to 1
Bennett Miller in “Fox Catcher” at 60 to 1

Oscar for Best Original Screenplay
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” by Wes Anderson with Hugo Guinness at 6 to 5
“Birdman” by A.G. Inarritu, N Giacobone, A Dinelaris Jr and Armando Bo at 7 to 5
“Boyhood” by  Richard Linklater at 4 to 1
“Nightcrawler” by Dan Gilroy at 30 to 1
“Foxcatcher” by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman at 40 to 1

Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay
“Whiplash” by Damien Chazelle at 7 to 5
“The Imitation Game” by Graham Moore at 8 to 5
“The Theory of Everything” by Anthony McCarten at 7 to 2
“American Sniper” by Jason Hall at 20 to 1
“Inherent Vice” by Paul Thomas Anderson at 50 to 1

Oscar for Best Animated Feature Film
“How to Train Your Dragon 2” at 2 to 7
“Big Hero 6” at 7 to 2
“Song of The Sea” at 18 to 1
“The Tale of The Princess Kaguya” at 20 to 1
“The Boxtrolls” at 40 to 1

Oscar for Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki for “Birdman” at 2 to 5
Robert Yeoman for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” at 3 to 1
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski for “Ida” at 10 to 1
Roger Deakins for “Unbroken” at 15 to 1
Dick Pope for “Mr. Turner” at 22 to 1

Oscar for Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 1 to 5
Colleen Atwood for “Into The Woods” at 6 to 1
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive for “Maleficent” at 18 to 1
Jacqueline Durran for “Mr. Turner” at 28 to 1
Mark Bridges for “Inherent Vice” at 35 to 1

Oscar for Best Documentary Feature

“Citizenfour” at 1 to 5
“Virunga” at 5 to 1
“Finding Vivian Maier” for 15 to 1
“Last Days In Vietnam” at 25 to 1
“The Salt of The Earth” at 40 to 1

Oscar for Best Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” at 1 to 3
“Joanna” at 6 to 1
“Our Curse” at 8 to 1
“White Earth” at 20 to 1
“The Reaper (La Parka)” at 25 to 1

Oscar for Best Film Editing
Sandra Adair for “Boyhood” at 2 to 3
Tom Cross for “Whiplash” at 2 to 1
Barney Pilling for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” at 11 to 1
Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach for “American Sniper" at 12 to 1
William Goldenberg for “The Imitation Game” at 20 to 1

Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida” from Poland at 2 to 5
“Leviathan” from Russia at 11 to 5
“Wild Tales” from Argentina at 15 to 1
“Timbuktu” from Mauritania at 40 to 1
“Tangerines” from Estonia at 50 to 1

Oscar for Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Francis Hannon and Mark Coulier for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” at 1 to 3
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White for “Guardians of The Galaxy" at 7 to 2
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard for “Foxcatcher” at 12 to 1

Oscar for Best Original Score
Johann Johannsson for “The Theory of Everything” at 4 to 5
Alexandre Desplat for “The Grand Budapest Hotel" at 6 to 5
Alexandre Desplat for “The Imitation Game” 18 to 1
Hans Zimmer for “Interstellar” at 25 to 1
Gary Yershon for “Mr. Turner” at 75 to 1

Oscar for Best Original Song
“Glory” in “Selma” at 1 to 4
“Everything Is Awesome” in “The Lego Movie” at 7 to 1
“I'm Not Gonna Miss You” in “Glen Campbell…I'll Be Me” at 9 to 1
“Lost Stars” in “Begin Again” at 12 to 1
“Grateful” in “Beyond The Lights” at 40 to 1

Oscar for Best Production Design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” at 1 to 5
“Into The Woods” at 6 to 1
“Mr. Turner” at 18 to 1
“Interstellar” at 30 to 1
“The Imitation Game” at 50 to 1

Oscar for Best Animated Short Film
“Feast” at 2 to 5
“The Dam Keeper” at 4 to 1
“Me and My Moulton” at 8 to 1
“The Bigger Picture” at 25 to 1
“A Single Life” at 30 to 1

Oscar for Best Live Action Short Film (Short Subject)
“The Phone Call” at 1 to 3
“Boogaloo and Graham” at 5 to 1
“Aya” at 11 to 1
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” at 12 to 1
“Parvaneh” at 20 to 1

Oscar for Best Sound Editing
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman for “American Sniper” at 4 to 5
Richard King for “Interstellar” at 8 to 5
Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock for “Birdman” at 10 to 1
Becky Sullivan and Andrew Decristofaro for “Unbroken” at 20 to 1
B. Burge and J. Canovas for “The Hobbit: The Battle of The Five Armies” at 40 to 1

Oscar for Best Sound Mixing
“Whiplash” at 9 to 5
“American Sniper” at 2 to 1
“Interstellar” at 11 to 5
“Birdman” at 8 to 1
“Unbroken” at 75 to 1

Oscar for Best Visual Effects
“Interstellar” at 1 to 2
“Dawn of The Planet of The Apes” at 5 to 2
“Guardians of The Galaxy” at 6 to 1
“ X-Men: Days of Future Past” at 45 to 1
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” at 60 to 1

FULL COVERAGE: Oscars 2015

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
52°