2012 Grammy award nominees: Who will win?

EntertainmentMusicArts and CultureArtistsCultureJazz (Music Genre)Music Industry

Check out the complete list of nominees for this year's Grammy Awards. Tune in on Sunday February 12 at 8/7c to see if your predictions were right.

 

 

Record Of The Year

Rolling In The Deep Adele

Holocene Bon Iver

Grenade Bruno Mars

The Cave Mumford & Sons

Firework Katy Perry

Album Of The Year

21 Adele

Wasting Light Foo Fighters

Born This Way Lady Gaga

Doo-Wops & Hooligans Bruno Mars

Loud Rihanna

Song Of The Year

All Of The Lights

The Cave

Grenade

Holocene

Rolling In The Deep

Best New Artist

The Band Perry

Bon Iver

J. Cole

Nicki Minaj

Skrillex

Best Pop Solo Performance

Someone Like You Adele

Yoü And I Lady Gaga

Grenade Bruno Mars

Firework Katy Perry

F***in’ Perfect Pink

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Body And Soul Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Dearest The Black Keys

Paradise Coldplay

Pumped Up Kicks Foster The People

Moves Like Jagger Maroon 5 & Christina Aguilera

Best Pop Instrumental Album

Wish Upon A Star Jenny Oaks Baker

E Kahe Malie Daniel Ho

The Road From Memphis Booker T. Jones

Hello Tomorrow Dave Koz

Setzer Goes Instru-Mental! Brian Setzer

Best Pop Vocal Album

21 Adele

The Lady Killer Cee Lo Green

Born This Way Lady Gaga

Doo-Wops & Hooligans Bruno Mars

Loud Rihanna

Best Dance Recording

Raise Your Weapon Deadmau5 & Greta Svabo Bech

Barbra Streisand Duck Sauce

Sunshine David Guetta & Avicii

Call Your Girlfriend Robyn

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites Skrillex

Save The World Swedish House Mafia

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Zonoscope Cut/Copy

4x4=12 Deadmau5

Nothing But The Beat David Guetta

Body Talk, Pt. 3 Robyn

Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Duets II Tony Bennett & Various Artists

The Gift Susan Boyle

In Concert On Broadway Harry Connick Jr.

Music Is Better Than Words Seth MacFarlane

What Matters Most - Barbra Streisand Sings The Lyrics Of Alan And Marilyn Bergman Barbra Streisand

Best Rock Performance

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall Coldplay

Down By The Water The Decemberists

Walk Foo Fighters

The Cave Mumford & Sons

Lotus Flower Radiohead

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

On The Backs Of Angels Dream Theater

White Limo Foo Fighters

Curl Of The Burl Mastodon

Blood In My Eyes Sum 41

Best Rock Song

The Cave

 Down By The Water

Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall

Lotus Flower

Walk

Best Rock Album

Rock 'N' Roll Party Honoring Les Paul Jeff Beck

Wasting Light Foo Fighters

Come Around Sundown Kings Of Leon

I'm With You Red Hot Chili Peppers

The Whole Love Wilco

Best Alternative Music Album

Bon Iver Bon Iver

Codes And Keys Death Cab For Cutie

Torches Foster The People

Circuital My Morning Jacket

The King Of Limbs Radiohead

Best R&B Performance

Far Away Marsha Ambrosius

Pieces Of Me Ledisi

Not My Daddy Kelly Price & Stokley

Is This Love Corinne Bailey Rae

You Are Charlie Wilson

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Sometimes I Cry Eric Benét

Fool For You Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona

Radio Message R. Kelly

Good Man Raphael Saadiq

Surrender Betty Wright & The Roots

Best R&B Song

Far Away

Fool For You

Not My Daddy

Pieces Of Me

You Are

Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E. Chris Brown

Second Chance El DeBarge

Love Letter R. Kelly

Pieces Of Me Ledisi

Kelly Kelly Price

Best Rap Performance

Look At Me Now Chris Brown, Lil Wayne & Busta Rhymes

Otis Jay-Z & Kanye West

The Show Goes On Lupe Fiasco

Moment 4 Life Nicki Minaj & Drake

Black And Yellow Wiz Khalifa

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Party Beyoncé & André 3000

I'm On One DJ Khaled, Drake, Rick Ross & Lil Wayne

I Need A Doctor Dr. Dre, Eminem & Skylar Grey

What's My Name? Rihanna & Drake

Motivation Kelly Rowland & Lil Wayne

All Of The Lights Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie

Best Rap Song

All Of The Lights

Black And Yellow

I Need A Doctor

Look At Me Now

Otis

The Show Goes On

Best Rap Album

Watch The Throne Jay-Z & Kanye West

Tha Carter IV Lil Wayne

Lasers Lupe Fiasco

Pink Friday Nicki Minaj

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance

Dirt Road Anthem Jason Aldean

I'm Gonna Love You Through It Martina McBride

Honey Bee Blake Shelton

Mean Taylor Swift

Mama's Song Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Don't You Wanna Stay Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson

You And Tequila Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter

Barton Hollow The Civil Wars

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not Thompson Square

Best Country Song

Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not

God Gave Me You

Just Fishin'

Mean

Threaten Me With Heaven

You And Tequila

Best Country Album

My Kinda Party Jason Aldean

Chief Eric Church

Own The Night Lady Antebellum

Red River Blue Blake Shelton

Here For A Good Time George Strait

Speak Now Taylor Swift

Best New Age Album

Northern Seas Al Conti

Gaia Michael Brant DeMaria

Wind, Rock, Sea & Flame Peter Kater

What's It All About Pat Metheny

Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 6 Zamora

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

All Or Nothing At All Randy Brecker, soloist

You Are My Sunshine Ron Carter, soloist

500 Miles High Chick Corea, soloist

Work Fred Hersch, soloist

Sonnymoon For Two Sonny Rollins, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

'Round Midnight Karrin Allyson

The Mosaic Project Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

The Gate Kurt Elling

American Road Tierney Sutton (Band)

The Music Of Randy Newman Roseanna Vitro

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bond: The Paris Sessions Gerald Clayton

Forever Corea, Clarke & White

Alone At The Vanguard Fred Hersch

Bird Songs Joe Lovano/Us Five

Road Shows Vol. 2 Sonny Rollins

Timeline Yellowjackets

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Jazz Ballad Song Book Randy Brecker With DR Big Band

The Good Feeling Christian McBride Big Band

40 Acres And A Burro Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Legacy Gerald Wilson Orchestra

Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Do Everything Steven Curtis Chapman

Alive (Mary Magdalene) Natalie Grant

Your Love Brandon Heath

Jesus Le'Andria Johnson

I Lift My Hands Chris Tomlin

Best Gospel Song

Hello Fear

Sitting With Me

Spiritual

Trust Me

Window

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Blessings

Hold Me

I Lift My Hands

Strong Enough

 Your Love

Best Gospel Album

The Love Album Kim Burrell

The Journey Andraé Crouch

Hello Fear Kirk Franklin

Something Big Mary Mary

Angel & Chanelle Deluxe Edition Trin-I-Tee 5:7

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Ghosts Upon The Earth Gungor

Leaving Eden Brandon Heath

The Great Awakening Leeland

What If We Were Real Mandisa

Black & White Royal Tailor

And If Our God Is For Us... Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album

Entren Los Que Quieran Calle 13

Entre La Ciudad Y El Mar Gustavo Galindo

Nuestra La Vida Bohème

Not So Commercial Los Amigos Invisibles

Drama Y Luz Maná

Best Regional Mexican Or Tejano Album

Bicentenario Pepe Aguilar

Orale Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Amor A La Musica Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Eres Un Farsante Paquita La Del Barrio

Huevos Rancheros Joan Sebastian

Best Banda Or Norteño Album

Estare Mejor El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario

Intocable 2011 Intocable

Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends Los Tigres Del Norte

El Árbol Los Tucanes De Tijuana

No Vengo A Ver Si Puedo... Si Por Que Puedo Vengo Michael Salgado

Best Tropical Latin Album

Homenaje A Los Rumberos Edwin Bonilla

The Last Mambo Cachao

Mongorama José Rizo's Mongorama

Best Americana Album

Emotional Jukebox Linda Chorney

Pull Up Some Dust And Sit Down Ry Cooder

Hard Bargain Emmylou Harris

Ramble At The Ryman Levon Helm

Blessed Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

Paper Airplane Alison Krauss & Union Station

Reason And Rhyme: Bluegrass Songs By Robert Hunter & Jim Lauderdale Jim Lauderdale

Rare Bird Alert Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers

Old Memories: The Songs Of Bill Monroe The Del McCoury Band

A Mother's Prayer Ralph Stanley

Sleep With One Eye Open Chris Thile & Michael Daves

Best Blues Album

Low Country Blues Gregg Allman

Roadside Attractions Marcia Ball

Man In Motion Warren Haynes

The Reflection Keb Mo

Revelator Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow The Civil Wars

I'll Never Get Out Of This World Alive Steve Earle

Helplessness Blues Fleet Foxes

Ukulele Songs Eddie Vedder

The Harrow & The Harvest Gillian Welch

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Can't Sit Down C.J. Chenier

Wao Akua - The Forest Of The Gods George Kahumoku, Jr.

Rebirth Of New Orleans Rebirth Brass Band

Grand Isle Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys

Not Just Another Polka Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

Best Reggae Album

Harlem-Kingston Express Live! Monty Alexander

Reggae Knights Israel Vibration

Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life Stephen Marley

Wild And Free Ziggy Marley

Summer In Kingston Shaggy

Best World Music Album

AfroCubism AfroCubism

Africa For Africa Femi Kuti

Songs From A Zulu Farm Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Tassili Tinariwen

Best Children's Album

All About Bullies... Big And Small (Various Artists)

Are We There Yet? The Papa Hugs Band

Fitness Rock & Roll Miss Amy

GulfAlive The Banana Plant

I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs Of Fox Hollow (Various Artists)

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)

Bossypants Tina Fey

Fab Fan Memories - The Beatles Bond (Various Artists)

Hamlet (William Shakespeare) Dan Donohue & Various Artists - Oregon Shakespeare Festival

If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't) Betty White

The Mark Of Zorro Val Kilmer & Cast

Best Comedy Album

Alpocalypse "Weird Al" Yankovic

Finest Hour Patton Oswalt

Hilarious Louis C.K.

Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant Kathy Griffin

Turtleneck & Chain The Lonely Island

Best Musical Theater Album

Anything Goes

The Book Of Mormon

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1 (Various Artists)

Burlesque Christina Aguilera

Glee: The Music, Volume 4 (Glee Cast)

Tangled (Various Artists)

True Blood: Volume 3 (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Swan Clint Mansell, composer

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2 Alexandre Desplat, composer

The King's Speech Alexandre Desplat, composer

The Shrine Ryan Shore, composer

Tron Legacy Daft Punk, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Born To Be Somebody (From Never Say Never) Diane Warren, songwriter (Justin Bieber)

Christmastime Is Killing Us (From Family Guy) Ron Jones, Seth MacFarlane & Danny Smith, songwriters

I See The Light (From Tangled) Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters

So Long (From Winnie The Pooh) Zooey Deschanel, songwriter

Where The River Goes (From Footloose) Zac Brown, Wyatt Durrette, Drew Pearson & Anne Preven, songwriters

You Haven't Seen The Last Of Me (From Burlesque) Diane Warren, songwriter (Cher)

Best Instrumental Composition

Falling Men John Hollenbeck, composer (John Hollenbeck, Daniel Yvinec & Orchestre National de Jazz)

Hunting Wabbits 3 (Get Off My Lawn) Gordon Goodwin, composer (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

I Talk To The Trees Randy Brecker, composer (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

Life In Eleven Béla Fleck & Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)

Timeline Russell Ferrante, composer (Yellowjackets)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

All Or Nothing At All Peter Jensen, arranger (Randy Brecker With DR Big Band)

In The Beginning Clare Fischer, arranger (The Clare Fischer Big Band)

Nasty Dance Bob Brookmeyer, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)

Rhapsody In Blue Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Song Without Words Carlos Franzetti, arranger (Carlos Franzetti & Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ao Mar Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza)

Moon Over Bourbon Street Nicola Tescari, arranger (Sting & The Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra)

On Broadway Kevin Axt, Ray Brinker, Trey Henry, Christian Jacob & Tierney Sutton, arrangers (The Tierney Sutton Band)

Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me) Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Queen Latifah)

The Windmills Of Your Mind William Ross, arranger (Barbra Streisand)

Best Recording Package

Chickenfoot III Todd Gallopo, art director (Chickenfoot)

Good Luck & True Love Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Rivers And Homes Jonathan Dagan, art director (J.Viewz)

Scenes From The Suburbs Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)

Watch The Throne Virgil Abloh & Riccardo Tisci, art directors (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The King Of Limbs Donald Twain & Zachariah Wildwood, art directors (Radiohead)

The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)

25th Anniversary Music Box Matt Taylor & Ellen Wakayama, art directors (Danny Elfman & Tim Burton)

25 Years James Spindler, art director (Sting)

Wingless Angels - Deluxe Edition David Gorman, art director (Wingless Angels)

Best Album Notes

The Bang Years 1966-1968 Neil Diamond, album notes writer (Neil Diamond)

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology Ken Shipley, album notes writer (Syl Johnson)

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Music City Story: Street Corner Doo Wop, Raw R&B And Soulful Sounds From Berkeley, California 1950-75 Alec Palao, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition)

The Bristol Sessions, 1927-1928: The Big Bang Of Country Music

Syl Johnson: Complete Mythology

Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz In The 1960s

Young Man With The Big Beat: The Complete '56 Elvis Presley Masters

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Follow Me Down Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers

The Harrow & The Harvest Matt Andrews, engineer

Music Is Better Than Words Rich Breen, engineer

The Next Right Thing Seth Glier, Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers

Paper Airplane

Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Danger Mouse

Paul Epworth

The Smeezingtons

Ryan Tedder

Butch Vig

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Cinema (Skrillex Remix) Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)

Collide (Afrojack Remix) Afrojack, remixer (Leona Lewis)

End Of Line (Photek Remix) Photek, remixer (Daft Punk)

Only Girl (In The World) (Rosabel Club Mix) Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, remixers (Rihanna)

Rope (Deadmau5 Mix) Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)

Best Surround Sound Album

An Evening With Dave Grusin Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers

Grace For Drowning Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer

Kind Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer

Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition) Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer

Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31 Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aldridge: Elmer Gantry Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers

Glazunov: Complete Concertos Richard King, engineer

Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide Tom Lazarus, Mat Lejeune, Bill Maylone & Jon Zacks, engineers

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4 Arne Akselberg, engineer

Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From 'The Golden Key' Torbjörn Samuelsson, engineer

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

David Frost

Peter Rutenberg

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

Bowen: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 Andrew Davis, conductor

Brahms: Symphony No. 4 Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Haydn: Symphonies 104, 88 & 101 Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Henze: Symphonies Nos. 3-5 Marek Janowski, conductor

Martinu: The 6 Symphonies Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic

Britten: Billy Budd

Rautavaara: Kaivos

Verdi: La Traviata

Vivaldi: Ercole Sul Termodonte

Best Choral Performance

Beyond All Mortal Dreams - American A Cappella Stephen Layton, conductor (Choir Of Trinity College Cambridge)

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; James K. Bass, chorus master (Justin Blackwell, Scott Allen Jarrett, Paul Max Tipton & Teresa Wakim; Professional Choral Institute & Seraphic Fire)

Kind Kjetil Almenning, conductor (Nidaros String Quartet; Ensemble 96)

Light & Gold Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

The Natural World Of Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Paul Hillier, conductor (Ars Nova Copenhagen)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

Frank: Hilos Gabriela Lena Frank; ALIAS Chamber Ensemble

The Kingdoms Of Castille Richard Savino, conductor; El Mundo

Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

A Seraphic Fire Christmas Patrick Dupré Quigley, conductor; Seraphic Fire

Sound The Bells! The Bay Brass

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Chinese Recorder Concertos - East Meets West Lan Shui, conductor; Michala Petri (Copenhagen Philharmonic)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor, Op. 18; Rhapsody On A Theme Of Paganini         Claudio Abbado, Yuja Wang (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4 Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano (London Symphony Orchestra)

Schwantner: Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano Ursula Oppens

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Diva Divo Joyce DiDonato

Grieg/Thommessen: Veslemøy Synsk Marianne Beate Kielland

Handel: Cleopatra Natalie Dessay

Purcell: O Solitude Andreas Scholl

Three Baroque Tenors Ian Bostridge

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Crumb, George: The Ghosts Of Alhambra George Crumb

Friedman, Jefferson: String Quartet No. 3 Jefferson Friedman

Mackey, Steven: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide Steven Mackey

Ruders, Poul: Piano Concerto No. 2 Poul Ruders

Best Short Form Music Video

Rolling In The Deep Adele

Yes I Know Memory Tapes

All Is Not Lost OK Go

Lotus Flower Radiohead

First Of The Year (Equinox) Skrillex

Perform This Way "Weird Al" Yankovic

Best Long Form Music Video

I Am...World Tour Beyoncé

 Foo Fighters: Back And Forth Foo Fighters

Talihina Sky: The Story Of Kings Of Leon Kings Of Leon

Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels Of A Tribe Called Quest A Tribe Called Quest

 Nine Types Of Light TV On The Radio

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading