17 Local High School Football Players Named to "AAAA" and "AA" All-State Teams

Roman CatholicismChristianityEducationHuman InterestHigh SchoolsSchoolsColleges and Universities

The "AAAA" and "AA" All-State Football teams are announced and they are littered with local high school stars. Harrisburg's Jalen Fitzpatrick is the "AAAA" first team quarterback.

Here is the complete list for both "AAAA" and "AA"

PENNSYLVANIA SPORTSWRITERS CLASS AAAA ALL-STATE TEAMS

----

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

-Jalen Fitzpatrick, Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9, 170

ATHLETE

-Lafayette Pitts, Woodland Hills, Sr., 6-0, 190

RUNNING BACK

-Ryan Brumfeld, Owen J. Roberts, Sr., 5-10, 185

-Alex Papson, North Allegheny, Sr., 5-8, 180

-Jamal Abdur-Rahman, La Salle College High School, Sr., 5-10,180

TIGHT END

-Paul Lang, Mount Lebanon, Sr., 6-5, 240

WIDE RECEIVER

-Anthony Nixon, Pittsburgh Central Catholic, Jr., 6-1, 195

-Quinton Sullivan, Harrisburg, Sr., 6-1, 180

-Tyler Artim, Whitehall, Sr., 5-11, 175

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN

-Delvon Simmons, McKeesport, Sr., 6-5, 260

-Vinny Czerniewski, North Allegheny, Sr., 6-1, 280

-Ryan Geiger, La Salle College High School, Sr., 6-1, 260

-Artie Rowell, Central Dauphin, Sr., 6-3, 285

-Andrew Consevage, Cumberland Valley, Sr., 6-3, 265

PLACE KICKER

-Taylor Bertolet, Exeter, Sr., 5-10 170

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END

-Rob Kugler, North Allegheny, Sr., 6-4, 245

-Justin Haser, North Allegheny, Sr., 6-5, 245

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

-Shawn Oakman, Penn Wood, Sr., 6-9, 250

-Jack Gallagher, Roman Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 210

-Dante Holmes, Bethlehem Liberty, Sr., 6-3,210

-Mark Seeland, State College, Sr., 6-3,220

LINEBACKER

-Mike Caprara, Woodland Hills, Jr., 6-0, 210

-Dakota Conwell, Upper St. Clair, Jr., 6-1, 205

-Armstead Williams, Gateway, Sr., 6-3, 205

-Kevin Snyder, Cumberland Valley, Sr., 6-2, 210

DEFENSIVE BACK

-Luke Hagy, Mount Lebanon, Jr., 5-11, 185

-Kevin Forster, La Salle College High School, Sr., 6-2, 180

-Connor Mathias, West Lawn Wilson, Sr., 6-1, 195

ATHLETE

-Jeremy DiPietro, Cumberland Valley, Jr., 5-8, 165

PUNTER

-Quint Miller, Manheim Twp., Sr., 6-2, 185

CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR

-Rob Kugler and Justin Haser, North Allegheny

COACH OF THE YEAR

-Art Walker, North Allegheny

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

-Justin Pacchioli, Easton, Sr., 6-2, 180

ATHLETE

-Greg McGhee, Perry Traditional Academy, Sr., 6-2, 180

RUNNING BACK

-Greg Garmon, McDowell, Jr., 6-2, 200

-Rashaad Williams, Central Bucks West, Sr., 5-8, 175

-Chuck Dibilio, Nazareth, Sr., 6-2, 200

-Dom Taggert, North Penn, Sr., 6-1, 210

TIGHT END

-Quinton Jefferson, Woodland Hills, Sr., 6-4, 230

WIDE RECEIVER

-DaQuan Cooper, George Washington, Sr., 5-10 160

-Jared Fagnano, Williamsport, Sr., 5-10, 185

-Jonathan Bisci, Easton, Sr., 6-2, 205

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN

-Pat Restrepo, Downingtown East, Sr., 6-3, 250

-Tim Cwalina, Mount Lebanon, Sr., 6-7, 290

-Xavier Gates, Harrisburg, Sr., 6-2, 320

-Alex Vigilante, Manheim Twp., Sr., 6-0, 245

-Jonn-Thomas Essig, Governor Mifflin, Sr., 6-2, 270

PLACE KICKER

-Garrett Nicholson, State College, Sr., 5-10, 160

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END

-Branden Jackson, McKeesport, Sr., 6-5, 230

-Deion Barnes, Northeast Philadelphia, Sr., 6-4, 230

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

-Brandon Chudnoff, George Washington, Sr., 6-2, 230

-Matt Emilius, Council Rock South, Sr., 6-3, 245

-David Caldwell, Easton, Sr., 5-11, 245

-Andrew Zeller, Red Lion, Sr., 6-6, 290

-Ryan Katona, Neshaminy, Sr., 5-10, 298

LINEBACKER

-Ejaun Price, Woodland Hills, Sr., 6-0, 230

-Connor Daly, La Salle College High School, Sr., 6-0, 195

-Ben Kline, Dallastown, Sr. 6-3, 225

-Cody Simcox, West Lawn Wilson, Sr., 6-3, 230

DEFENSIVE BACK

-Taylor Schmidt, North Hills, Sr., 5-10, 185

-Dennis Regan, Roman Catholic, Sr., 6-0, 175

-Julian Boulware, Harrisburg, Sr., 6-1, 175

ATHLETE

-Eugene Lewis, Wyoming Valley West, Jr., 6-2, 185

PUNTER

-Lance Geesey, Cumberland Valley, Jr., 5-9, 16

The Pennsylvania Sports Writers Class AA All-State Team for2010.

---

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

-Christian Brumbaugh, South Fayette, Sr., 6-4, 200

ATHLETE

-Derek Buganza, Brockway, Sr., 5-10, 185

RUNNING BACK

-Brandon Hollomon, West Catholic, Sr., 5-11, 165

-Delrece Williams, Steel Valley, Sr., 5-11, 185

-Matt McCann, Keystone Oaks, Sr., 5-11, 190

-Cody Remaley, Northern Lehigh, Sr., 5-10, 185

TIGHT END

-Mike Stutzcavage, Mount Carmel, Sr., 6-5, 215

WIDE RECEIVER

-Jaelen Strong-Rankin West Catholic Sr. 6-4 190

-Mike Vervoort, Brockway, Sr., 5-9, 165

-Tyler Challingsworth, South Fayette, Sr., 6-0, 165

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN

-Zach Hooks, Aliquippa, Sr., 6-6, 285

-Nick Faraci, South Fayette, Sr., 6-2, 285

-Bernie Sarra, Greensburg Central Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 305

-Tyler Laudeman, North Schuylkill, Sr., 6-2, 215

Sean Charest, Lewisburg, Sr., 6-2, 205

PLACE KICKER

-Sam Dell, Boiling Springs, Sr., 6-1, 185

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END

-Josh Stepoli, Greensburg Central Catholic, Jr., 6-6, 245

-Heleaince Gates, Delaware Valley Charter, Sr., 6-4, 220

ATHLETE

-Jake Kern, Northern Lehigh, Sr., 5-10, 175

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

-Jim Lynch, West Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 225

-Jared Templeton, Tyrone, Sr., 6-4, 285

-Dane Dudick, GAR Memorial, Sr., 6-2, 285

LINEBACKER

-Devon Cook, Beaver Falls, Sr., 6-4, 230

-Eric Myers, South Fayette, Sr., 6-1, 205

-Jordan Kerner, Fairview, Sr., 6-5, 225

-Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, Soph., 6-1, 210

DEFENSIVE BACK

-Darius Walker, Aliquippa, Sr., 5-9, 180

-Matt Conroy, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 6-1, 185

-Larry Zimmerman, Pine Grove, Jr., 5-10, 165

-Darrell Crawford, GAR Memorial, Jr., 5-9, 165

PUNTER

-Lucas Runk, Martinsburg Central, Sr., 5-11, 180

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK

-John Loughery, William Penn Charter, Sr., 6-5, 225

ATHLETE

-Jeff Davis, South Fayette, Sr., 5-11, 180

RUNNING BACK

-Gary Postell, Wyncote Bishop McDevitt, Sr., 5-9, 170

-Nick Dudukovich, Forest Hills, Sr., 6-0, 210

-Andrew Forgatch, Hanover Area, Sr., 6-1, 185

-Merle Moscaello, Lewisburg, Jr., 5-10, 210

TIGHT END

None

WIDE RECEIVER

-Haetaun Mathis, Aliquippa, Sr. 5-9, 166

-Mikeal Owens-Wright, Danville, Sr., 6-3, 215

-Steve Heffner, Kutztown, Sr., 6-2, 185

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN

-Paul Pavlinich, Beaver Area, Sr., 6-1, 230

-Jesse James, South Allegheny, Sr., 6-7, 285

-Pat Mahoney, Greensburg Central Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 250

-Adam DiPietro, Lancaster Catholic, Jr., 6-5, 250

-Carl Sahlberg, Northern Lehigh, Sr., 6-2, 290

PLACE KICKER

-Mason Jones, Troy Jr., 5-11, 170

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE END

-Nick Slonac, Camp Hill Trinity, Jr., 6-2, 210

-Ed Pavalko, North Schuylkill, Sr., 6-0, 235

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

-Scott Yagielniskie, North Schuylkill, Sr., 6-2, 230

-Julian Campenni, Wyoming Area, Sr., 6-1, 285

-Matt Boyarsky, Lakeland, Sr., 6-3, 280

LINEBACKER

-Joe McCallion, Haverford School, Sr., 5-10, 180

-Jack Miller, Camp Hill Trinity, Jr., 5-9, 175

-Mike Shinkus, North Schuylkill, Jr., 6-1, 215

-Mike Kinney, Loyalsock, Jr., 6-3, 220

DEFENSIVE BACK

-Alex Filarsky, Lakeland, Jr., 6-0, 160

-Kody Flail, North Schuylkill, Sr., 5-8, 185

-Cody Miller, Towanda, Jr., 6-1, 145

-Cody Butler, Hughesville, Sr., 6-1, 200

PUNTER

-Ryan Dinger, Blossburg North Penn, Sr., 5-11, 185

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading