National Signing Day for Local High School Athletes

College SportsCollege BaseballField HockeyFootballSchoolsHigh SchoolsThe Pennsylvania State University

Today is the day local high school student-athletes can make their college choices official. National Signing Day allows local stars to accept scholarship offers from college programs. It is just as rewarding for the college coaches because they now know who will be coming to play for them next year.

Here's a list of some of the local student-athletes and their college choices. Please send us additional names to help add to the list:

BISHOP MCDEVITT HIGH SCHOOL

Football Brock Dean (Maryland) Football Noah Spence (Ohio State) Girls Soccer Kelsie Maloney (West Virginia) Girls Track & Field Ieisha Jackson (Cal Univ. of PA

CEDAR CLIFF HIGH SCHOOL

Olivia Loy – Robert Morris – Track and Field (Pole Vault)

Marissa Neifert – California University of PA – Soccer

Erika Schrock – West Chester – Soccer

Matthew Sowers – Millersville – Football

Joel Chapman – Kutztown – Football

Theresa Shelly – Bloomsburg – Field Hockey

Ashton Whalen – Villanova – Field Hockey

CENTRAL DAUPHIN HIGH SCHOOL

Karli Boyer-Softball-Drexel University

Carley Hawkins-Field Hockey-Rutgers University

Alexis Madeira-Field Hockey-Kent State University

Erin Dickey-Field Hockey-Syracuse University

Taylor Dietrick-Field Hockey-University of Richmond

Tyler Smith-Soccer-Lock Haven University

Zack Wilk-Football-Cornell University

Evan Schwan-Football-Penn State University

CENTRAL DAUPHIN EAST HIGH SCHOOL

Aris Scott – Football Wagner University

COLUMBIA HIGH SCHOOL

Mike Burke IV - Football Villanova University

CUMBERLAND VALLEY

Girls Soccer

Cassie Pecht - Duke University

Elise Krause - University of Delaware

Amanda McKee - Radford University

Becky Murphy - Air Force Academy

Boys Soccer

Jared Martinelli - Temple University

Mike Kirk - LaSalle University

Water Polo

Caleb Lintz - U.S. Naval Academy

Football

Kyle Friend - Temple University

Lance Geesey - Temple University

Jeremy DiPietro - Bloomsburg University

Basketball

Dave Craig - Shippensburg University

Girls Lacrosse

Emily Ann Breakey - Ohio State University

Baseball

Tanner Rauhauser - Millersville University

Kyle McClintock - Shippensburg University

Field Hockey

Kristina Scherrer - West Chester University

Jenna Mengle - Miami of Ohio University

Taylor Webster - Shippensburg University

Boys Volleyball

Colin Ferguson – Rutgers University

Women's Golf

Amanda Halula – Washing & Jefferson College

HEMPFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

Kyle Bitterman Soccer Fordham University

Christopher "CJ" Bosch Lacrosse University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Morgan Buterbaugh Volleyball Eastern University

Kayla Denlinger Field Hockey Kutztown University

Heather Gailor Field Hockey Fairfield University

Marissa Greiner Field Hockey Kutztown University

Billy Heavner Soccer University of Maryland, Baltimore County) UMBC

Ally Kasun SocceR Florida Gulf Coast University

Rachel Lenz Volleyball Winthrop University

Kyle Long Track and Field Arizona State University

Jake Longenecker Track and Field Franklin and Marshall College

Mackenzie Smith Tennis The University of Mary Washington

Lauren Trower Soccer Georgetown University

HERSHEY HIGH SCHOOL

SWIMMING

Peter Deluce University of Delaware

William Lee Penn State University

Philip Mancuso Penn State University

Kyle Ruddle Penn State University

Tanner Wilfong University of Miami

Alexis Grier West Chester University

Carolyn McCarty West Point

Emma Santangelo Loyola University (MD)

BASEBALL

Dallas Wilson Saint Joseph's University

LACROSSE (BOYS)

Joseph Baker Loyola University (MD)

Jordan Bowser Cabrini College

GOLF (GIRLS)

Laura Rhoads Saint Francis University

FOOTBALL

Harold Brantley University of Missouri

FIELD HOCKEY

Cheyenne Rodriguez Providence College

Sonya Torres Wesleyan University

Rachel Claroni Sacred Heart University

Kelly Hancock Haverford College

SOCCER

Lauren D'Amico Colgate University

Erica Ndlovu West Point

Fay Ansary Penn State Harrisburg

LOWER DAUPHIN HIGH SCHOOL

Madison Julius – field hockey – Wake Forest

Ashlee Krulock – field hockey – Liberty University

Amie Diamond – field hockey – Lehigh University

Stephanie Ebersole – field hockey – Lock Haven University

Lauren Gerhart – field hockey – Millersville University

Courtney Keefer – track and field – Shippensburg University

Jenna Flickinger – cross country/track and field – James Madison University

MECHANICSBURG HIGH SCHOOL

Rustin Barrick: Wrestling (Bucknell)

Bryton Barr: Football (Towson)

Holly Burgard: Soccer (Messiah)

Hannah Jones: Field Hockey (Liberty)

NORTHERN YORK HIGH SCHOOL

Bobby Smutsky - William & Mary - track & field

Lauren Berry - Temple University - soccer

PALMYRA HIGH SCHOOL

Jon Hicks - Football Connecticut

RED LAND HIGH SCHOOL

David Horton – Shippensburg – Swimming

Brendi Ernst –Temple – Soccer

Kaylee Harner- Temple – Soccer

Brinley Watts- Mount St. Marry – Soccer

Erin Dziedzina- Randolph- Macon College – Soccer

Bret Niederreither – Temple – Football

Tyler Gay – Bowling Green – Soccer

TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL

Nick Slonac: Mercyhurst (Football)

Julian Schulder-Elia: Mount St. Mary's (Lacrosse)

Caroline Finkbeiner: Tennessee (Swimming)

Chris Lenz: Cornell (Football)

Jack Goyette: McDaniel (Golf)

Trisha Clark: Pitt (Soccer)

Melanie Insley: Elon (Soccer)

Jack Miller: Seton Hill (Football and Lacrosse)

Erik Foster : Kings (Soccer)

Mitch Weaver: Johns Hopkins (Baseball)

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading