Boys and girls soccer pairings announced

Roman CatholicismChristianitySportsIndiana High School Athletic AssociationBen DavisPalestineLifestyle and Leisure

A field of 298 boys teams and 258 girls teams, both record highs for the 19th straight year, are entered as pairings for the 19th Annual IHSAA Soccer State Tournaments were announced this morning by the Indiana High School Athletic Association.

Boys sectional action at 64 sites – 32 in each class – will be played Monday, Oct. 1 through Saturday, Oct. 6. Sixteen regional sites – eight in each class – will host two rounds each on Thursday, Oct. 11, and Saturday, Oct. 13. Semi-states will be played at four sites on Saturday, Oct. 20 in a two-round format with the survivors squaring off in the state championship matches on Saturday, Oct. 27 in Indianapolis.

In Class 2A, the top-ranked Carmel boys team will open against host Lebanon in Sectional 17 while Class A No. 1 Guerin Catholic will host University in Sectional 47. Crown Point, the defending 2A state champion and ranked No. 10, will meet Sectional 4 host Merrillville in its first match. Class A defending champ and No. 5 Fort Wayne Canterbury will play host to Manchester in Sectional 40.

The girls sectionals – 32 in Class 2A and 16 in Class A – will also run Oct. 1-6. Regionals will be played Wednesday, Oct. 10 and Saturday, Oct. 13 with Class 2A matches in a two-round, Wednesday-Saturday format. The Class A contests differ as a one-match affair played that Saturday. Semi-states in both classes will be played Saturday, Oct. 20 in a two-round format with the winners advancing to the two state championship matches on Saturday, Oct. 27.

The Class 2A, No. 1 Carmel girls team, the defending champions, will be tested by No. 10 Westfield in Sectional 17 while Class A top-ranked Lawrenceburg will begin its post-season at home against Union County in the Sectional 44 opener. No. 5 Providence will begin defense of last year's state championship against Southwestern (Hanover) in Sectional 45 at Switzerland County.

Boys SectionalsDates: Oct. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2012.Admission: $6 per session; $9 all sessions.

The 19th Annual IHSAA Girls Soccer State Tournament

Sectionals

Dates: Oct. 1, 2, 4, 6, 2012.

Admission: $6 per session; $9 all sessions.

Class 2A

1. East Chicago Central (5)

Game 1 – Munster vs. Hammond Clark.

Game 2 – Hammond vs. East Chicago Central.

Game 3 – Hammond Morton vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

2. Highland (4)Game 1 – Griffith vs. Highland.Game 2 – Lake Central vs. Hammond Gavit. Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3. Portage (4)Game 1 – Portage vs. Chesterton. Game 2 – Valparaiso vs. Hobart. Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4. Crown Point (4)

Game 1 – Crown Point vs. Kankakee Valley.

Game 2 – Lowell vs. Merrillville.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

5. South Bend St. Joseph (4)

Game 1 – South Bend Washington vs. LaPorte.

Game 2 – South Bend St. Joseph vs. Michigan City.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6. South Bend Riley (5)

Game 1 – Penn vs. Mishawaka.

Game 2 – South Bend Adams vs. South Bend Clay.

Game 3 – South Bend Riley vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

7. Warsaw (5) vGame 1 – Warsaw vs. Culver Academies.

Game 2 – NorthWood vs. Plymouth.

Game 3 – Wawasee vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

8. Goshen (5)

Game 1 – Goshen vs. Elkhart Memorial.

Game 2 – Elkhart Central vs. Concord.

Game 3 – Northridge vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

9. Angola (4)

Game 1 – East Noble vs. DeKalb.

Game 2 – Angola vs. Leo.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

10. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (4)

Game 1 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.

Game 2 – Fort Wayne Snider vs. Fort Wayne Northrop.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

11. Columbia City (4)

Game 1 – Columbia City vs. Fort Wayne North Side.

Game 2 – Homestead vs. Huntington North.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

12. Bellmont (5)

Game 1 – Bellmont vs. Fort Wayne Wayne.

Game 2 – New Haven vs. Norwell.

Game 3 – Fort Wayne South Side vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

13. Harrison (West Lafayette) (5)

Game 1 – Frankfort vs. Harrison (West Lafayette).

Game 2 – Twin Lakes vs. McCutcheon.

Game 3 – Lafayette Jefferson vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

14. Logansport (4)

Game 1 – Kokomo vs. Logansport.

Game 2 – Marion vs. Western.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

15. Yorktown (5)

Game 1 – Jay County vs. Muncie Central.

Game 2 – Muncie Southside vs. Yorktown.

Game 3 – Delta vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

16. Noblesville (5)

Game 1 – Hamilton Southeastern vs. Fishers.

Game 2 – Noblesville vs. Pendleton Heights.

Game 3 – Anderson vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

17. Carmel (5)

Game 1 – Lebanon vs. Zionsville.

Game 2 – Westfield vs. Carmel.

Game 3 – Guerin Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

18. Mooresville (5)

Game 1 – Plainfield vs. Mooresville.

Game 2 – Danville vs. Brownsburg.

Game 3 – Avon vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

19. Ben Davis (4)

Game 1 – Decatur Central vs. Brebeuf Jesuit.

Game 2 – Pike vs. Ben Davis.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

20. North Central (Indianapolis) (4)

Game 1 – Lawrence North vs. Indianapolis Cathedral.

Game 2 – North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Lawrence Central.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

21. Warren Central (4)

Game 1 – Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Beech Grove.

Game 2 – Warren Central vs. Indianapolis Howe.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

22. Southport (4)

Game 1 – Southport vs. Perry Meridian.

Game 2 – Roncalli vs. Franklin Central.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

23. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (4)

Game 1 – Shelbyville vs. Greenfield-Central.

Game 2 – New Palestine vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

24. Franklin Community (5)

Game 1 – Greenwood vs. Franklin.

Game 2 – Whiteland vs. Center Grove.

Game 3 – Martinsville vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

25. Richmond (5)

Game 1 – Connersville vs. New Castle.

Game 2 – Rushville vs. Richmond.

Game 3 – Franklin County vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

26. South Dearborn (4)

Game 1 – Jennings County vs. South Dearborn.

Game 2 – East Central vs. Madison.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

27. Columbus North (4)

Game 1 – Columbus North vs. Scottsburg.

Game 2 – Seymour vs. Columbus East.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

28. Bloomington South (5)

Game 1 – Brown County vs. Bloomington North.

Game 2 – Bloomington South vs. Edgewood.

Game 3 – Bedford North Lawrence vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

29. Terre Haute South (5)

Game 1 – Vincennes Lincoln vs. Owen Valley.

Game 2 – Northview vs. Terre Haute South.

Game 3 – Terre Haute North vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

30. Floyd Central (5)

Game 1 – Jeffersonville vs. Corydon Central.

Game 2 – New Albany vs. Floyd Central.

Game 3 – Jasper vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

31. Castle (5)

Game 1 – Castle vs. Boonville.

Game 2 – Evansville Central vs. Washington.

Game 3 – Evansville North vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

32. Evansville Reitz (5)

Game 1 – Evansville Bosse vs. Mt. Vernon.

Game 2 – Evansville Reitz vs. Evansville Memorial.

Game 3 – Evansville Harrison vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class A

33. Wheeler (7)

Game 1 – Wheeler vs. Washington Township.

Game 2 – Marquette Catholic vs. Westville.

Game 3 – Hanover Central vs. Andrean.

Game 4 – Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

34. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (7)

Game 1 – Kouts vs. Argos.

Game 2 – Boone Grove vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) .

Game 3 – Rochester vs. Hebron.

Game 4 – Rensselaer Central vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

35. LaVille (7)

Game 1 – Glenn vs. Bremen.

Game 2 – Culver Community vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.

Game 3 – LaVille vs. Mishawaka Marian.

Game 4 – Bethany Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

36. Garrett (6)

Game 1 – Central Noble vs. Lakewood Park Christian.

Game 2 – Lakeland vs. Westview.

Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 4 – West Noble vs. Garrett.

Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

37. South Adams (8)

Game 1 – Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Heritage.

Game 2 – South Adams vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.

Game 3 – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.

Game 4 – Eastbrook vs. Woodlan.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

38. Blackford (8)

Game 1 – Blackford vs. Oak Hill.

Game 2 – Mississinewa vs. Whitko.

Game 3 – Maconaquah vs. North Miami.

Game 4 – Manchester vs. Peru.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

39. West Lafayette (7)

Game 1 – West Lafayette vs. Faith Christian.

Game 2 – Northwestern vs. Delphi.

Game 3 – Benton Central vs. Rossville.

Game 4 – Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

40. Sheridan (8)

Game 1 – Taylor vs. Tipton.

Game 2 – Eastern (Greentown) vs. Hamilton Heights.

Game 3 – Tri-Central vs. Wapahani.

Game 4 – Muncie Burris vs. Sheridan.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

41. Park Tudor (8)

Game 1 – Greenwood Christian Academy vs. Indianapolis Washington.

Game 2 – Speedway vs. Cascade.

Game 3 – Park Tudor vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).

Game 4 – Monrovia vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 6 – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Championship – Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6.

42. Greencastle (7)

Game 1 – North Montgomery vs. Southmont.

Game 2 – Tri-West Hendricks vs. Western Boone.

Game 3 – North Putnam vs. Crawfordsville.

Game 4 – Greencastle vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

43. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (7)

Game 1 – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.

Game 2 – University vs. Herron.

Game 3 – Indianapolis Scecina Memorial vs. Triton Central.

Game 4 – Heritage Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

44. Lawrenceburg (7)

Game 1 – Union County vs. Lawrenceburg.

Game 2 – South Ripley vs. Oldenburg Academy.

Game 3 – Centerville vs. Batesville.

Game 4 – Greensburg vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

45. Switzerland County (7)

Game 1 – Rising Sun vs. Switzerland County.

Game 2 – Charlestown vs. Christian Academy of Indiana.

Game 3 – Southwestern (Hanover) vs. Providence.

Game 4 – Silver Creek vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

46. Forest Park (6)

Game 1 – Salem vs. South Spencer.

Game 2 – Northeast Dubois vs. Heritage Hills.

Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 4 – Forest Park vs. North Harrison.

Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

47. Sullivan (7)

Game 1 – Washington Catholic vs. South Knox.

Game 2 – Pike Central vs. Sullivan.

Game 3 – West Vigo vs. South Vermillion.

Game 4 – North Knox vs. Winner of Game 1.

Game 5 – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Championship – Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

48. North Posey (6)

Game 1 – Wood Memorial vs. Gibson Southern.

Game 2 – Evansville Mater Dei vs. Evansville Day.

Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 4 – Princeton vs. North Posey.

Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

Regionals

Date: Oct. 10, 13, 2012.

Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Class 2A

1. Valparaiso

Game 1 – Winner at East Chicago Central vs. Winner at Crown Point.

Game 2 – Winner at Highland vs. Winner at Portage.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

2. Goshen

Game 1 – Winner at South Bend St. Joseph vs. Winner at Goshen.

Game 2 – Winner at Warsaw vs. Winner at South Bend Riley.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3. East Noble

Game 1 – Winner at Bellmont vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Game 2 – Winner at Angola vs. Winner at Columbia City.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4. Logansport

Game 1 – Winner at Yorktown vs. Winner at Harrison (West Lafayette).

Game 2 – Winner at Noblesville vs. Winner at Logansport.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

5. Zionsville

Game 1 – Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner at Carmel.

Game 2 – Winner at Mooresville vs. Winner at Ben Davis.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6. Shelbyville

Game 1 – Winner at Southport vs. Winner at Franklin.

Game 2 – Winner at Warren Central vs. Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville).

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

7. Jennings County

Game 1 – Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at Richmond.

Game 2 – Winner at South Dearborn vs. Winner at Columbus North.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

8. Jasper

Game 1 – Winner at Castle vs. Winner at Terre Haute South.

Game 2 – Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at Evansville Reitz.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

9. Argos: Winner at Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Winner at Wheeler.

10. Mishawaka Marian: Winner at Garrett vs. Winner at LaVille.

11. Fort Wayne Canterbury: Winner at Blackford vs. Winner at South Adams.

12. West Lafayette: Winner at Sheridan vs. Winner at West Lafayette.

13. Park Tudor: Winner at Greencastle vs. Winner at Park Tudor.

14. Heritage Christian: Winner at Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Winner at Lawrenceburg.

15. Providence: Winner at Forest Park vs. Winner at Switzerland County.

16. South Knox: Winner at North Posey vs. Winner at Sullivan.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Oct. 20, 2012.

Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.

North

Class 2A

1. South Bend St. Joseph

Game 1 – Winner at Logansport vs. Winner at Goshen.

Game 2 – Winner at East Noble vs. Winner at Valparaiso.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

2. Argos

Game 1 – Winner at Mishawaka Marian vs. Winner at West Lafayette.

Game 2 – Winner at Argos vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Canterbury.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

South

Class 2A

3. Evansville Harrison

Game 1 – Winner at Zionsville vs. Winner at Jasper.

Game 2 – Winner at Shelbyville vs. Winner at Jennings County.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

4. Evansville Mater Dei

Game 1 – Winner at South Knox vs. Winner at Providence.

Game 2 – Winner at Heritage Christian vs. Winner at Park Tudor.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012.

Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.

Admission: $10 per person.

Class A Boys | Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at LaVille | 10:30 am ET

Class A Girls | Winner at Evansville Mater Dei vs. Winner at Argos | 1 pm ET

Class 2A Boys | Winner at Evansville Harrison vs. Winner at Warsaw | 3:30 pm ET

Class 2A Girls | Winner at Evansville Harrison vs. Winner at South Bend St. Joseph | 6 pm ET

********************************************************************************************************

The 19th Annual IHSAA Boys Soccer State Tournament

Sectionals

Dates: Oct. 1, 3, 5, 6, 2012.

Admission: $6 per session or $9 all sessions.

Class 2A

1. Munster (5)

Game 1 – Munster vs. East Chicago Central.

Game 2 – Hammond vs. Hammond Clark.

Game 3 – Hammond Morton vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

2. Lake Central (4)

Game 1 – Hammond Gavit vs. Highland.

Game 2 – Lake Central vs. Griffith.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3. Valparaiso (4)

Game 1 – Hobart vs. Portage.

Game 2 – Valparaiso vs. Chesterton.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4. Merrillville (4)

Game 1 – Merrillville vs. Crown Point.

Game 2 – Kankakee Valley vs. Lowell.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

5. South Bend St. Joseph (4)

Game 1 – South Bend St. Joseph vs. LaPorte.

Game 2 – Michigan City vs. South Bend Washington.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6. South Bend Adams (5)

Game 1 – South Bend Riley vs. South Bend Clay.

Game 2 – Penn vs. South Bend Adams.

Game 3 – Mishawaka vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

7. Plymouth (5)

Game 1 – NorthWood vs. Plymouth.

Game 2 – Wawasee vs. Warsaw.

Game 3 – Culver Academies vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

8. Elkhart Memorial (5)

Game 1 – Concord vs. Goshen.

Game 2 – Northridge vs. Elkhart Central.

Game 3 – Elkhart Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

9. DeKalb (4)

Game 1 – Leo vs. East Noble.

Game 2 – DeKalb vs. Angola.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

10. Fort Wayne Snider (4)

Game 1 – Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.

Game 2 – Fort Wayne Northrop vs. Fort Wayne Snider.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

11. Homestead (4)

Game 1 – Fort Wayne North Side vs. Columbia City.

Game 2 – Homestead vs. Huntington North.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

12. Norwell (5)

Game 1 – Norwell vs. Fort Wayne South Side.

Game 2 – Fort Wayne Wayne vs. New Haven.

Game 3 – Bellmont vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

13. Lafayette Jefferson (5)

Game 1 – McCutcheon vs. Twin Lakes.

Game 2 – Lafayette Jefferson vs. Harrison (West Lafayette).

Game 3 – Frankfort vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

14. Kokomo (4)

Game 1 – Marion vs. Kokomo.

Game 2 – Western vs. Logansport.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

15. Yorktown (5)

Game 1 – Jay County vs. Muncie Central.

Game 2 – Yorktown vs. Muncie Southside.

Game 3 – Delta vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

16. Hamilton Southeastern (5)

Game 1 – Noblesville vs. Fishers.

Game 2 – Pendleton Heights vs. Anderson.

Game 3 – Hamilton Southeastern vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

17. Lebanon (4)

Game 1 – Lebanon vs. Carmel.

Game 2 – Zionsville vs. Westfield.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

18. Avon (5)

Game 1 – Plainfield vs. Brownsburg.

Game 2 – Mooresville vs. Danville.

Game 3 – Avon vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

19. Pike (5)

Game 1 – Decatur Central vs. Pike.

Game 2 – Ben Davis vs. Brebeuf Jesuit.

Game 3 – Indianapolis Northwest vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

20. North Central (Indianapolis) (4)

Game 1 – Lawrence North vs. Lawrence Central.

Game 2 – Indianapolis Cathedral vs. North Central (Indianapolis).

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

21. Warren Central (4)

Game 1 – Warren Central vs. Indianapolis Howe.

Game 2 – Indianapolis Arsenal Technical vs. Beech Grove.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

22. Perry Meridian (4)

Game 1 – Franklin Central vs. Southport.

Game 2 – Roncalli vs. Perry Meridian.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

23. Shelbyville (4)

Game 1 – Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Greenfield-Central.

Game 2 – New Palestine vs. Shelbyville.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

24. Center Grove (5)

Game 1 – Martinsville vs. Greenwood.

Game 2 – Whiteland vs. Franklin.

Game 3 – Center Grove vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

25. Rushville (5)

Game 1 – Richmond vs. New Castle.

Game 2 – Connersville vs. Franklin County.

Game 3 – Rushville vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

26. Jennings County (4)

Game 1 – South Dearborn vs. Jennings County.

Game 2 – East Central vs. Madison.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

27. Columbus North (4)

Game 1 – Columbus North vs. Seymour.

Game 2 – Scottsburg vs. Columbus East.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

28. Edgewood (5)

Game 1 – Bloomington North vs. Bedford North Lawrence.

Game 2 – Brown County vs. Edgewood.

Game 3 – Bloomington South vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

29. Terre Haute North (5)

Game 1 – Terre Haute North vs. Owen Valley.

Game 2 – Vincennes Lincoln vs. Terre Haute South.

Game 3 – Northview vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

30. Floyd Central (5)

Game 1 – Jasper vs. Jeffersonville.

Game 2 – New Albany vs. Corydon Central.

Game 3 – Floyd Central vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

31. Boonville (5)

Game 1 – Washington vs. Boonville.

Game 2 – Evansville Central vs. Evansville North.

Game 3 – Castle vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

32. Evansville Harrison (5)

Game 1 – Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville Memorial.

Game 2 – Mt. Vernon vs. Evansville Bosse.

Game 3 – Evansville Reitz vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Class A

33. Hammond Bishop Noll (5)

Game 1 – Hammond Bishop Noll vs. Washington Township.

Game 2 – Westville vs. Marquette Catholic.

Game 3 – Andrean vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

34. Rensselaer Central (5)

Game 1 – Hanover Central vs. Hebron.

Game 2 – Wheeler vs. Covenant Christian (DeMotte).

Game 3 – Rensselaer Central vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

35. Boone Grove (4)

Game 1 – Morgan Township vs. Kouts.

Game 2 – Boone Grove vs. Oregon-Davis.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

36. Mishawaka Marian (5)

Game 1 – Bethany Christian vs. Elkhart Christian Academy.

Game 2 – Mishawaka Marian vs. Glenn.

Game 3 – LaVille vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

37. Westview (5)

Game 1 – Prairie Heights vs. West Noble.

Game 2 – Lakeland vs. Howe.

Game 3 – Westview vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

38. Hamilton (5)

Game 1 – Eastside vs. Central Noble.

Game 2 – Hamilton vs. Garrett.

Game 3 – Lakewood Park Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

39. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (5)

Game 1 – Fort Wayne Bishop Luers vs. Woodlan.

Game 2 – Heritage vs. South Adams.

Game 3 – Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

40. Fort Wayne Canterbury (4)

Game 1 – Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Whitko.

Game 2 – Manchester vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

41. Culver Community (5)

Game 1 – Culver Community vs. Argos.

Game 2 – Winamac vs. Bremen.

Game 3 – Lakeland Christian Academy vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

42. Peru (5)

Game 1 – Rochester vs. Maconaquah.

Game 2 – North Miami vs. Peru.

Game 3 – Caston vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

43. Benton Central (6)

Game 1 – Lafayette Central Catholic vs. West Lafayette.

Game 2 – Benton Central vs. Carroll (Flora).

Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 4 – Delphi vs. Faith Christian.

Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

44. Oak Hill (5)

Game 1 – Eastbrook vs. Eastern (Greentown).

Game 2 – Mississinewa vs. Blackford.

Game 3 – Oak Hill vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

45. Tipton (5)

Game 1 – Rossville vs. Taylor.

Game 2 – Northwestern vs. Tri-Central.

Game 3 – Tipton vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

46. Hamilton Heights (5)

Game 1 – Liberty Christian vs. Sheridan.

Game 2 – Hamilton Heights vs. Muncie Burris.

Game 3 – Wapahani vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

47. Guerin Catholic (5)

Game 1 – Indianapolis Bishop Chatard vs. Indianapolis Broad Ripple.

Game 2 – University vs. Guerin Catholic.

Game 3 – Park Tudor vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

48. Crawfordsville (4)

Game 1 – Crawfordsville vs. North Montgomery.

Game 2 – Southmont vs. Western Boone.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

49. West Vigo (4)

Game 1 – South Vermillion vs. West Vigo.

Game 2 – Covington vs. North Putnam.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

50. Bethesda Christian (5)

Game 1 – Tri-West Hendricks vs. Indiana Math and Science.

Game 2 – Cascade vs. Greencastle.

Game 3 – Bethesda Christian vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

51. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (5)

Game 1 – Indianapolis Shortridge vs. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.

Game 2 – Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis).

Game 3 – International vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

52. Speedway (5)

Game 1 – Herron vs. Monrovia.

Game 2 – Indianapolis Washington vs. Indianapolis Metropolitan.

Game 3 – Speedway vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

53. Heritage Christian (6)

Game 1 – Indianapolis Scecina Memorial vs. Indianapolis Marshall.

Game 2 – Baptist Academy vs. Heritage Christian.

Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 4 – Irvington Preparatory Academy vs. Indianapolis Lutheran.

Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

54. Centerville (5)

Game 1 – Centerville vs. Knightstown.

Game 2 – Union County vs. Union City.

Game 3 – Seton Catholic vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

55. Waldron (4)

Game 1 – Morristown vs. Waldron.

Game 2 – Southwestern (Shelbyville) vs. Greenwood Christian.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

56. Batesville (4)

Game 1 – Oldenburg Academy vs. Hauser.

Game 2 – Greensburg vs. Batesville.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

57. Jac-Cen-Del (4)

Game 1 – Milan vs. South Ripley.

Game 2 – Lawrenceburg vs. Jac-Cen-Del.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

58. Rising Sun (4)

Game 1 – Shawe Memorial vs. Switzerland County.

Game 2 – Rising Sun vs. Southwestern (Hanover).

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

59. Charlestown (5)

Game 1 – Salem vs. Austin.

Game 2 – Trinity Lutheran vs. Henryville.

Game 3 – Charlestown vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

60. Providence (6)

Game 1 – Providence vs. Lanesville.

Game 2 – Silver Creek vs. Rock Creek Academy.

Game 3 – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Game 4 – Christian Academy of Indiana vs. North Harrison.

Championship – Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4.

61. North Knox (4)

Game 1 – Vincennes Rivet vs. South Knox.

Game 2 – North Knox vs. Sullivan.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

62. Northeast Dubois (4)

Game 1 – Washington Catholic vs. Northeast Dubois.

Game 2 – Shoals vs. Forest Park.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

63. Gibson Southern (5)

Game 1 – Princeton vs. North Posey.

Game 2 – Pike Central vs. Gibson Southern.

Game 3 – Wood Memorial vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

64. Heritage Hills (5)

Game 1 – Tell City vs. South Spencer.

Game 2 – Evansville Mater Dei vs. Evansville Day.

Game 3 – Heritage Hills vs. Winner of Game 1.

Championship – Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.

Regionals

Dates: Oct. 11, 13, 2012.

Admission: $6 per session or $9 both sessions.

Class 2A

1. Merrillville

Game 1 – Winner at Munster vs. Winner at Valparaiso.

Game 2 – Winner at Merrillville vs. Winner at Lake Central.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

2. Mishawaka

Game 1 – Winner at Plymouth vs. Winner at South Bend St. Joseph.

Game 2 – Winner at Elkhart Memorial vs. Winner at South Bend Adams.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

3. Carroll (Fort Wayne)

Game 1 – Winner at Fort Wayne Snider vs. Winner at Norwell.

Game 2 – Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at DeKalb.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

4. Kokomo

Game 1 – Winner at Hamilton Southeastern vs. Winner at Lafayette Jefferson.

Game 2 – Winner at Yorktown vs. Winner at Kokomo.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

5. North Central (Indianapolis)

Game 1 – Winner at Lebanon vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).

Game 2 – Winner at Pike vs. Winner at Avon.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

6. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Game 1 – Winner at Center Grove vs. Winner at Warren Central.

Game 2 – Winner at Perry Meridian vs. Winner at Shelbyville.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

7. Columbus North

Game 1 – Winner at Jennings County vs. Winner at Edgewood.

Game 2 – Winner at Columbus North vs. Winner at Rushville.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

8. Washington

Game 1 – Winner at Boonville vs. Winner at Floyd Central.

Game 2 – Winner at Terre Haute North vs. Winner at Evansville Harrison.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

9. LaVille

Game 1 – Winner at Boone Grove vs. Winner at Hammond Bishop Noll.

Game 2 – Winner at Rensselaer Central vs. Winner at Mishawaka Marian.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

10. Garrett

Game 1 – Winner at Westview vs. Winner at Hamilton.

Game 2 – Winner at Fort Wayne Canterbury vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

11. Caston

Game 1 – Winner at Culver Community vs. Winner at Benton Central.

Game 2 – Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Oak Hill.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

12. Tipton

Game 1 – Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at Tipton.

Game 2 – Winner at Guerin Catholic vs. Winner at Hamilton Heights

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

13. Greencastle

Game 1 – Winner at West Vigo vs. Winner at Speedway.

Game 2 – Winner at Bethesda Christian vs. Winner at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

14. Centerville

Game 1 – Winner at Centerville vs. Winner at Batesville.

Game 2 – Winner at Heritage Christian vs. Winner at Waldron.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

15. Switzerland County

Game 1 – Winner at Charlestown vs. Winner at Providence.

Game 2 – Winner at Rising Sun vs. Winner at Jac-Cen-Del.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

16. Gibson Southern

Game 1 – Winner at Northeast Dubois vs. Winner at North Knox.

Game 2 – Winner at Heritage Hills vs. Winner at Gibson Southern.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Oct. 20, 2012.

Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.

North

Class 2A

1. Warsaw

Game 1 – Winner at Kokomo vs. Winner at Merrillville.

Game 2 – Winner at Mishawaka vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

2. LaVille

Game 1 – Winner at Garrett vs. Winner at LaVille.

Game 2 – Winner at Caston vs. Winner at Tipton.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

South

Class 2A

3. Evansville Harrison

Game 1 – Winner at North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Winner at Columbus North.

Game 2 – Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Winner at Washington.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

Class A

4. Floyd Central

Game 1 – Winner at Centerville vs. Winner at Greencastle.

Game 2 – Winner at Switzerland County vs. Winner at Gibson Southern.

Championship – Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012.

Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.

Admission: $10 per person.

Class A Boys | Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at LaVille | 10:30 am ET

Class A Girls | Winner at Evansville Mater Dei vs. Winner at Argos | 1 pm ET

Class 2A Boys | Winner at Evansville Harrison vs. Winner at Warsaw | 3:30 pm ET

Class 2A Girls | Winner at Evansville Harrison vs. Winner at South Bend St. Joseph | 6 pm ET

***

Copyright © 2014, Los Angeles Times
Comments
Loading