COOKING COOKING
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Email

Complete list of 2016 Emmy nominations and winners

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Email

The 2016 Primetime Emmy Awards have come to an end, with “Veep” winning best comedy series, while “Game of Thrones” won in the drama category. “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” also earned several awards, while Julia Louis-Dreyfus won her fifth consecutive Emmy in the comedy actress category.

Previously, “Game of Thrones” picked up nine wins at last weekend’s 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

FULL COVERAGE: Memorable moments | Red carpet arrivals | Candid photos from the red carpet | Show highlights | Fashion | Governors Ball

Advertisement

Here is the complete list of tonight’s nominees and winners:

Lead actor in a drama

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Advertisement

Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot” | Interview | Playlist | WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”

Advertisement

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Lead actress in a drama

Advertisement

Claire Danes, “Homeland” | Interview

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Advertisement

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black” | Video | WINNER

Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Advertisement

Stars and their Emmys: A love story »

Lead actor in a limited series

Advertisement

Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Idris Elba, “Luther”

Advertisement

Cuba Gooding Jr., “The People vs. O.J. Simpson” | Interview

Tom Hiddleston, “The Night Manager” | Video

Courtney B. Vance, “The People vs. O.J. Simpson” Interview | WINNER

Advertisement

Lead actress in a limited series

Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo” | Video

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” | Video

Advertisement

Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grille”

Sarah Paulson, “The People v. O.J. Simpson” | Interview | WINNER

Lili Taylor, “American Crime” | Video

Advertisement

Kerry Washington, “Confirmation” | Video

Lead actor in a comedy

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” | Video

Advertisement

Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” | Interview

Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth” | Video

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Advertisement

Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley” | Interview

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” | WINNER

Television actors and producers at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards answer the question: If they could put a character from their show onto another show, who would it be and what televised world would they visit?
Advertisement

The best acceptance speeches of the 2016 Emmys »

Lead actress in a comedy

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” | WINNER

Advertisement

Ellie Kemper, “The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”| Interview

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish” | Video

Laurie Metcalf,Getting On”

Advertisement

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer” | Interview

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Comedy series:

Advertisement

“black-ish” | Review

“Master of None” | Review

“Modern Family”

Advertisement

“Silicon Valley” | Interview

“Transparent” | Review

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Advertisement

“Veep” | WINNER

Drama series

“The Americans” | Interview

Advertisement

“Better Call Saul” | Interview

“Downton Abbey” | Review

“Game of Thrones” | Review | Interview | WINNER

Advertisement

“Homeland”

“House of Cards”

“Mr. Robot” | Review

Advertisement

Limited series

“American Crime”

“Fargo” | Review

Advertisement

“The Night Manager” | Review

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | Review | WINNER

“Roots” | Review

Advertisement

WATCH: Exclusive video interviews with TV stars from your favorite shows »

TV movie

Advertisement

“All the Way” | Review

“Confirmation” | Review

“Luther”

Advertisement

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” | Review | WINNER

“A Very Murray Christmas” | Review

Supporting actor in a comedy series

Advertisement

Louie Anderson, “Baskets” | Q&A | WINNER

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”

Advertisement

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep” | Video

Advertisement

Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Supporting actor in a drama series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Advertisement

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” | WINNER

Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”

Advertisement

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards” | Video

Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

Advertisement

Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”

Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”

Hugh Laurie, “The Night Manager” | Interview

Advertisement

Sterling K. Brown, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | Video | WINNER

David Schwimmer, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Travolta, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | Interview

Advertisement

Supporting actress in a comedy series

Niecy Nash, “Getting On” | Video

Allison Janney, “Mom” | Video | Interview

Advertisement

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” | WINNER

Judith Light, “Transparent “ | Video

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Advertisement

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Actors at the 68th Primetime Emmy Awards discuss what inspired them to get into the entertainment industry.

MORE: Amy Poehler, ‘Game of Thrones’ win big at the Creative Arts Emmys »

Advertisement

Supporting actress in a drama series

Maura Tierney, “The Affair” | Video

Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey” | WINNER

Advertisement

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones” | Interview

Maisie Williams, “Game of Thrones”

Advertisement

Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL” | Video

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

Melissa Leo, “All The Way”

Advertisement

Regina King, “American Crime” | WINNER

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”

Advertisement

Jean Smart, “Fargo”

Olivia Colman, “The Night Manager”

Guest actor in a comedy series

Advertisement

Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”

Tracy Morgan, “Saturday Night Live”

Larry David, “Saturday Night Live”

Advertisement

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”

Martin Mull, “Veep”

Peter Scolari, “Girls” | WINNER

Advertisement

Guest actor in a drama series

Max von Sydow, “Game of Thrones”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

Advertisement

Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”

Mahershala Ali, “House of Cards”

Paul Sparks, “House of Cards”

Advertisement

Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” | WINNER

Guest actress in a comedy series

Laurie Metcalf, “The Big Bang Theory”

Advertisement

Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, “Saturday Night Live” | WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”

Advertisement

Amy Schumer, “Saturday Night Live”

Melora Hardin, “Transparent”

Guest actress in a drama series

Advertisement

Margo Martindale, “The Americans” | WINNER

Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”

Laurie Metcalf, “Horace and Pete”

Advertisement

Ellen Burstyn, “House of Cards”

Molly Parker, “House of Cards”

Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”

Advertisement

Actor in a short form comedy or drama series

Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital” | WINNER

Rob Huebel, “Childrens Hospital”

Advertisement

Lou Diamond Phillips, “The Crossroads of History”

Oscar Nuñez, “The Crossroads of History”

Jack McBrayer as Ollie, “Your Pretty Face Is Going to Hell”

Advertisement

Actress in a short form comedy or drama series

Patrika Darbo, “Acting Dead” | WINNER

Erinn Hayes, “Childrens Hospital”

Advertisement

Janet Varney, “Everyone’s Crazy But Us”

Michelle Ang, “Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462”

Tracie Thoms, “Send Me: an original web series”

Advertisement

Character voice-over performance

Seth MacFarlane, “Family Guy” | WINNER

Trey Parker, “South Park”

Advertisement

Matt Stone, “South Park”

Keegan-Michael Key, “SuperMansion”

Chris Pine, “SuperMansion”

Advertisement

Animated program

“Archer” | WINNER

“Bob’s Burgers”

Advertisement

“Phineas and Ferb”

“The Simpsons”

“South Park”

Advertisement

Short form animated program

“Adventure Time”

“The Powerpuff Girls”

Advertisement

“Robot Chicken” | WINNER

“SpongeBob SquarePants”

“Steven Universe”

Advertisement

Production design for a narrative contemporary or fantasy program (one hour or more)

American Horror Story: Hotel”

Advertisement

“Game of Thrones” | WINNER

“House Of Cards”

“The Man in the High Castle”

Advertisement

“Penny Dreadful”

Production design for a narrative period program (one hour or more)

“Downton Abbey” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Fargo”

“The Knick”

“Masters of Sex”

Advertisement

“Outlander”

Production design for a narrative program (half-hour or less)

“The Big Bang Theory”

Advertisement

“The Muppets”

“Silicon Valley”

“Transparent” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Veep”

Production design for a variety, nonfiction, reality or reality-competition series

“Drunk History”

Advertisement

“Key & Peele”

“Portlandia” | WINNER

“Saturday Night Live”

Advertisement

“The Voice”

Narrator

Adrien Brody, “Breakthrough”

Advertisement

Keith David, “Jackie Robinson” | WINNER

Anthony Mendez, “Jane the Virgin”

David Attenborough, “Life Story”

Advertisement

Laurence Fishburne, “Roots”

Host for a reality or reality-competition program

Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”

Advertisement

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”

Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”

Steve Harvey, “Little Big Shots starring Steve Harvey”

Advertisement

Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”

RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” | Interview | WINNER

Production design for a variety, nonfiction, event or award special

Advertisement

”Grease: Live” | WINNER

”He Named Me Malala”

”Lemonade”

Advertisement

”The Oscars”

”The Wiz Live!”

Casting for a comedy series

Advertisement

”Modern Family”

”Silicon Valley”

”Transparent”

Advertisement

”Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

”Veep” | WINNER

Casting for a drama series

Advertisement

”Downton Abbey”

”Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

”House Of Cards”

Advertisement

”Mr. Robot”

”Orange Is The New Black”

Casting for a limited series, movie or special

Advertisement

”Fargo”

”Grease: Live”

”The Night Manager”

Advertisement

”The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | WINNER

”Roots”

Choreography

Advertisement

”America’s Best Dance Crew” - Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing | WINNER

”Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” - Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/SettleFor Me | WINNER

”Dancing With The Stars” - Routines: Footprints In The Sand/Grace Kelly/Cry Little Sister

Advertisement

”So You Think You Can Dance” - Routine: Dibidy Dop

”So You Think You Can Dance” - Routines: Beautiful Friends/November/Gimme All Your Love

Cinematography for a multi-camera series

Advertisement

”The Big Bang Theory”

”Mom”

”Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn” | WINNER

Advertisement

”The Soul Man”

Cinematography for a single-camera series

”Bates Motel”

Advertisement

”Downton Abbey”

”Game Of Thrones”

”Gotham”

Advertisement

”Homeland”

”House Of Cards”

”The Man In The High Castle” | WINNER

Advertisement

Cinematography for a limited series or movie

”Fargo” | WINNER

”Luther”

Advertisement

”The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

”Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Cinematography for a nonfiction program

Advertisement

”Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

”Cartel Land” | WINNER

”He Named Me Malala”

Advertisement

”Mapplethorpe: Look At The Picture”

”What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Cinematography for a reality program

Advertisement

”The Amazing Race”

”Deadliest Catch”

”Intervention”

Advertisement

”Life Below Zero” | WINNER

”Project Runway”

”Survivor”

Advertisement

Commercial

Dear Peyton - Gatorade

Love Has No Labels - Ad Council | WINNER

Advertisement

Marilyn - Snickers

Paper - Honda

Year In Search 2015 - Google

Advertisement

MORE: A stunned Rami Malek, a teary Julia Louis-Dreyfus and other memorable Emmys moments »

Costumes for a period/fantasy series, limited series or movie

“Downton Abbey”

Advertisement

“Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

“Outlander”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Advertisement

“Roots “

Costumes for a contemporary series, limited series or movie

“American Horror Story: Hotel” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Empire”

“The Good Wife”

“Grace And Frankie”

Advertisement

“Transparent”

Costumes for a variety, nonfiction or reality program

“Dancing With The Stars”

Advertisement

“Grease: Live”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Saturday Night Live”

Advertisement

”The Wiz Live!” | WINNER

Directing for a comedy series

Aziz Ansari, “Master Of None”

Advertisement

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”

Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley”

Jill Soloway, “Transparent” | WINNER

Advertisement

Dave Mandel, “Veep”

Chris Addison, “Veep”

Dale Stern, “Veep”

Advertisement

Directing for a drama series

Michael Engler, “Downton Abbey”

Miguel Sapochnik, “Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

Advertisement

Jack Bender, “Game Of Thrones”

Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”

Steven Soderbergh, “The Knick”

Advertisement

David Hollander, “Ray Donovan”

Directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

Jay Roach, “All The Way”

Advertisement

Noah Hawley, “Fargo”

Susanne Bier, “The Night Manager” | Interview | WINNER

Ryan Murphy, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Advertisement

Anthony Hemingway, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

John Singleton, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Directing for a variety series

Advertisement

Ryan McFaul, “Inside Amy Schumer” | WINNER

Paul Pennolino, “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

Tim Mancinelli, “The Late Late Show With James Corden”

Advertisement

Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”

Dave Diomedi, “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Jimmy Kimmel hosted a night full of unexpected wins, shattered records and presidential jokes.
Advertisement

MORE: Emmy voters snub Samantha Bee and other deserving women »

Directing for a variety special

Beth McCarthy-Miller, “Adele Live In New York City”

Advertisement

Chris Rock, “Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

Louis J. Horvitz, “58th Grammy Awards”

Thomas Kail, Alex Rudzinski, “Grease: Live” | WINNER

Advertisement

Glenn Weiss, “The Kennedy Center Honors”

Kahlil Joseph, Beyoncé Knowles Carter, “Lemonade”

Directing for a nonfiction program

Advertisement

Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

David Gelb, “Chef’s Table”

Davis Guggenheim, “He Named Me Malala”

Advertisement

Laura Ricciardi, Moira Demos, “Making A Murderer” | WINNER

Liz Garbus, “What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Single-camera picture editing for a drama series

Advertisement

Kelley Dixon, Chris McCaleb, “Better Call Saul”

Kelley Dixon, “Better Call Saul”

Tim Porter, ”Game Of Thrones”

Advertisement

Katie Weiland, “Game Of Thrones”

Leo Trombetta, “Narcos”

Single-camera picture editing for a comedy series

Advertisement

Kabir Akhtar, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” | WINNER

Tim Roche, “Silicon Valley”

Brian Merken, “Silicon Valley”

Advertisement

Steven Rasch, “Veep”

Shawn Paper, “Veep”

Multi-camera picture editing for a comedy series

Advertisement

Peter Chakos, “The Big Bang Theory” | WINNER

Gina Sansom, “Horace And Pete”

Kris Trexler, “Last Man Standing”

Advertisement

Stephen Prime, “Mike & Molly”

Ben Bosse, “Mom”

Darryl Bates, “2 Broke Girls”

Advertisement

Single-camera picture editing for a comedy series

Curtis Thurber, Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “

Skip Macdonald, “Fargo “

Advertisement

Adam Penn, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

C. Chi-Yoon Chung, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | WINNER

Stewart Schill, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Advertisement

Picture editing for variety programming

“CONAN In Korea”

“Drunk History”

Advertisement

“Key & Peele”

”Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” | WINNER

“Lemonade”

Advertisement

Picture editing for a nonfiction program

“Cartel Land”

“He Named Me Malala”

Advertisement

“Making A Murderer” | WINNER

“Vice”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Advertisement

Picture editing for a structured or competition reality program

“The Amazing Race”

“Shark Tank”

Advertisement

“Survivor”

“The Voice”

“Who Do You Think You Are?” | WINNER

Advertisement

Picture editing for an unstructured reality program

“Born This Way” (“Don’t Limit Me”)

“Born This Way” (“Up Syndrome”)

Advertisement

“Deadliest Catch”

“Naked And Afraid XL”

“Project Greenlight” | WINNER

Advertisement

Hairstyling for a single-camera series

“Downton Abbey” | WINNER

“Game Of Thrones”

Advertisement

“The Knick”

“Masters Of Sex”

“Penny Dreadful”

Advertisement

Hairstyling for a multi-camera series or special

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Grease: Live”

Advertisement

“Key & Peele”

“Saturday Night Live” | WINNER

“The Wiz Live!”

Advertisement

Hairstyling for a limited series or movie

“All The Way”

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

Advertisement

“Fargo”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | WINNER

“Roots”

Advertisement

Interactive program

“Conan”

“Game Of Thrones Main Titles 360 Experience”

Advertisement

“The Late Late Show With James Corden” | Interview | WINNER

“Saturday Night Live Interactive Experience”

“Talking Dead Interactive Experience”

Advertisement

Lighting design/lighting direction for a variety series

“American Idol”

“Dancing With The Stars”

Advertisement

“Saturday Night Live”

“So You Think You Can Dance”

“The Voice” | WINNER

Advertisement

Lighting design/lighting direction for a variety special

“Adele Live In New York City”

“Grease: Live” | WINNER

Advertisement

“The Oscars”

“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”

“The Wiz Live!”

Advertisement

Main title design

“The Man In The High Castle” | WINNER

“Marvel’s Jessica Jones”

Advertisement

“Narcos”

“The Night Manager”

“Vinyl”

Advertisement

Makeup for a single-camera series (non-prosthetic)

“Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

“The Knick”

Advertisement

“Penny Dreadful”

“Vikings”

“Vinyl”

Advertisement

Makeup for a multi-camera series or special (non-prosthetic)

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Grease: Live”

Advertisement

“Key & Peele” | WINNER

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Wiz Live!”

Advertisement

Sound editing for a series

“Black Sails” | WINNER

“Game Of Thrones”

Advertisement

“Gotham”

“Marvel’s Daredevil”

“Vikings”

Advertisement

Sound editing for a limited series, movie or special

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Fargo” | WINNER

Advertisement

“The Night Manager”

“Roots”

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Advertisement

Sound editing for a Nnnfiction program (single or multi-camera)

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

“Cartel Land” | WINNER

Advertisement

“He Named Me Malala”

“Making A Murderer”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Advertisement

Sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (one hour)

“Better Call Saul”

“Downton Abbey”

Advertisement

“Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

“House Of Cards”

“Mr. Robot “

Advertisement

“Ray Donovan”

Sound mixing for a limited series or movie

“Fargo”

Advertisement

“The Night Manager”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | WINNER

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride”

Advertisement

“True Detective”

Sound mixing for a comedy or drama series (half-hour) and animation

“Modern Family”

Advertisement

“Mozart In The Jungle” | WINNER

“Silicon Valley”

“The Simpsons”

Advertisement

“Veep”

Sound mixing for a variety series or special

“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Grease: Live”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“The Oscars”

Advertisement

“The Voice”

Makeup for a limited series or movie (non-prosthetic)

“All The Way”

Advertisement

“American Horror Story: Hotel” | WINNER

“Fargo”

“The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Advertisement

“Roots”

Prosthetic makeup for a series, limited series, movie or special

“All The Way”

Advertisement

“American Horror Story: Hotel”

“Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

“Penny Dreadful”

Advertisement

“The Walking Dead”

Music composition for a series (original dramatic score)

“Bates Motel”

Advertisement

“Chef’s Table”

“Limitless”

“Minority Report”

Advertisement

“Mr. Robot” | Interview | WINNER

“Penny Dreadful”

Music composition for a limited series, movie or special (original dramatic score)

Advertisement

“All The Way”

“Descendants”

“Fargo”

Advertisement

“Jesse Stone: Lost In Paradise”

“The Night Manager” | WINNER

“War & Peace”

Advertisement

Music direction

“Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center)” | WINNER

“Jazz At The White House”

Advertisement

“Sinatra: Voice For A Century (Live From Lincoln Center)”

“Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance At The White House”

“A Very Murray Christmas”

Advertisement

Original music and lyrics

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend” / Song Title: Settle For Me

“Empire” / Song Title: Good People

Advertisement

“Galavant” / Song Title: A New Season

“Garfunkel and Oates: Trying To Be Special” • Song Title: Frozen Lullaby

“The Hunting Ground” • Song Title: ‘Til It Happens To You | WINNER

Advertisement

Original main title theme music

“Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”

“Marvel’s Jessica Jones” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Narcos”

“The Night Manager”

“Sense8”

Advertisement

“The Whispers”

EMMYS 2016: Candid photos from the red carpet »

Advertisement

Variety talk series

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee“ | Interview

“Jimmy Kimmel Live“

Advertisement

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver“ | WINNER

“The Late Late Show With James Corden“

“Real Time With Bill Maher“

Advertisement

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon“

Variety sketch series

“Documentary Now!“

Advertisement

“Drunk History“ | Video

“Inside Amy Schumer”

“Key & Peele” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Portlandia”

“Saturday Night Live”

Variety special

Advertisement

“Adele Live In New York City”

“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

“The Kennedy Center Honors”

Advertisement

“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time special” | WINNER

“Lemonade”

Special class program

Advertisement

“The 73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards”

“Grease: Live” | WINNER

“The Oscars”

Advertisement

“Super Bowl 50 Halftime Show”

“69th Annual Tony Awards”

Short form comedy or drama series

Advertisement

“Childrens Hospital” | WINNER

“Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462”

“Hack Into Broad City”

Advertisement

“Her Story”

“UnREAL The Auditions”

Short form variety series

Advertisement

“Epic Rap Battles Of History”

“Gay Of Thrones”

“Honest Trailers”

Advertisement

“Making A Scene With James Franco”

“Park Bench With Steve Buscemi” | WINNER

Short form nonfiction or reality series

Advertisement

“Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | WINNER

“Jay Leno’s Garage”

“National Endowment for The Arts: United States Of Arts”

Advertisement

“Roots: A New Vision”

“A Year In Space”

Children’s program

Advertisement

“Dog With A Blog”

“Girl Meets World”

“It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee”

“School Of Rock”

Documentary or nonfiction special

Advertisement

“Becoming Mike Nichols”

“Everything Is Copy”

“Listen To Me Marlon”

Advertisement

“Mapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures”

“What Happened, Miss Simone?” | WINNER

Documentary or nonfiction series

Advertisement

“American Masters”

“Chef’s Table”

“Making A Murderer” | WINNER

Advertisement

“The Seventies”

“Woman With Gloria Steinem”

Advertisement

Informational series or special

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” | WINNER

“Inside The Actors Studio”

Advertisement

“Star Talk With Neil deGrasse Tyson”

“The Story Of God With Morgan Freeman”

“Vice”

Advertisement

Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking

“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution”

“Cartel Land” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Jim: The James Foley Story” | WINNER

“Racing Extinction”

“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom”

Advertisement

Structured reality program

“Antiques Roadshow”

“Lip Sync Battle”

Advertisement

“MythBusters”

“Shark Tank” | WINNER

“Undercover Boss”

Advertisement

Unstructured reality program

“Born This Way” | WINNER

“Deadliest Catch”

Advertisement

“Gaycation With Ellen Page”

“Intervention”

“Project Greenlight”

Advertisement

“United Shades Of America”

Reality-competition program

“The Amazing Race”

Advertisement

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Dancing With The Stars”

“Project Runway”

Advertisement

“Top Chef”

“The Voice” | WINNER

Sound mixing for a nonfiction program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Advertisement

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

“Deadliest Catch”

“Making A Murderer”

Advertisement

“Vice” | WINNER

“What Happened, Miss Simone?”

Special visual effects

Advertisement

“Black Sails”

“Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

“The Man In The High Castle”

Advertisement

“Penny Dreadful”

“Vikings”

Special visual effects in a supporting role

Advertisement

“Better Call Saul”

“11.22.63”

“Hannibal”

Advertisement

“Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece)” | WINNER

“The Walking Dead”

Stunt coordination for a comedy series or variety program

Advertisement

“Angie Tribeca”

“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

“K.C. Undercover”

Advertisement

“Saturday Night Live”

“Shameless” | WINNER

Stunt coordination for a drama series, limited series or movie

Advertisement

“The Blacklist”

“Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

“Gotham”

Advertisement

“Marvel’s Daredevil”

“Rush Hour”

Technical direction, camerawork, video control for a series

Advertisement

“The Big Bang Theory”

“Dancing With The Stars” | WINNER

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

Advertisement

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“Saturday Night Live”

“The Voice”

Advertisement

Technical direction, camerawork, video control for a limited series, movie or special

“Adele Live In New York City”

“Grease: Live” | WINNER

Advertisement

“The Oscars”

“69th Annual Tony Awards”

“The Wiz Live!”

Advertisement

Writing for a comedy series

Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan, “Catastrophe”

Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang, “Master Of None” | WINNER

Advertisement

Dan O’Keefe, “Silicon Valley”

Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley”

David Mandel, “Veep”

Advertisement

Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, “Veep”

Writing for a drama series

Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg, “The Americans”

Advertisement

Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey”

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, “Game Of Thrones” | WINNER

Robert King, Michelle King, “The Good Wife”

Advertisement

Sam Esmail, “Mr. Robot”

Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro, “UnREAL”

Writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

Advertisement

Bob DeLaurentis, “Fargo”

Noah Hawley, “Fargo”

David Farr, “The Night Manager”

Advertisement

Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

D.V. DeVincentis, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story” | WINNER

Joe Robert Cole, “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story”

Advertisement

Writing for a variety series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” | Video

“Inside Amy Schumer”

Advertisement

“Key & Peele”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” | WINNER

“Portlandia”

Advertisement

“Saturday Night Live”

Writing for a variety special

“Amy Schumer: Live At The Apollo”

Advertisement

“John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid”

“Patton Oswalt: Talking For Clapping” | WINNER

“Tig Notaro: Boyish Girl Interrupted”

Advertisement

“Triumph’s Election Special 2016”

Writing for a nonfiction program

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

Advertisement

“Everything Is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & Unscripted”

“Jackie Robinson”

“Making A Murderer” | WINNER

Advertisement

“Walt Disney (American Experience)”

MORE:

HBO and FX reign over the Emmys with ‘Game of Thrones’ and ‘The People v. O.J. Simpson’

Advertisement

What was really inside the ‘Stranger Things’ kids’ sandwiches? And did anyone eat them?

Jeffrey Tambor: I’d like to be the last cisgender man playing a transgender woman

Louie Anderson hopes ‘Baskets’ will help people embrace different families instead of labeling them ‘those weirdos’

Advertisement

Subscribe Now

to continue reading

Loading ...

You've reached your free monthly limit

Limited-Time Offer

$4 for 4 months | $98 for 1 year

Subscribe Now

Cancel Anytime

Already have digital access? Log in

Log out

Print subscriber? Activate digital access