Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
News

Rebels’ run ends

Erik Boal

CLAREMONT -- The Prep League boys’ track and field final was billed as

a showdown between the speed, versatility and experience of Flintridge

Prep verses the size, strength and depth of Claremont Webb.

Advertisement

And unfortunately for the Rebels, the strong survived Friday night at

Claremont-McKenna College.

Despite recording just one second-place finish in the 10 track events, Webb had enough depth in the field -- specifically in the discus throw

and the shot put, where it combined for 36 points -- to end Flintridge

Advertisement

Prep’s storied run of nine straight league titles.

“Nine years is wonderful,” said Rebel Coach Kenny Fisher, whose squad

led by eight points, before surrendering 21 points to the Gauls in the

discus, resulting in a 99-86 victory for Webb.

“If someone would have sat me down nine years ago and told me we would

have won that many in a row, I would have said they were crazy.

“I’m very proud of the guys, because they didn’t go down without a

fight. The kids came out and they fought and they battled, and now I

Advertisement

guess we just have to start [another streak] all over again.”

One team that streaked past the competition from the first event and

never looked back was the Rebel girls, who captured their third straight

league crown with a dominating 155-point effort, well ahead of

second-place Vivian Webb (93).

Flintridge Prep opened the meet with a school-record performance in

the 400-meter relay, winning in 49.52 seconds.

Lindsay Fletcher joined fellow freshmen Coco Kleinert and Allison

Advertisement

Pedro and junior Maya Benitez in the record-setting effort, and combined

with sophomore Jacqueline Woods, Benitez and Kleinert in capturing the

1,600 relay in 4:10.54.

Fletcher -- who was selected as the girls’ most valuable runner of the

meet -- clocked a season-best 25.11 to win the 200, which came on the

heels of a victory in the 100 in 12.25.

“The girls were simply awesome,” said Fisher, who also got

second-place finishes from Kleinert in the 100, Benitez in the 400 and

Michelle Lin in the 110 intermediate hurdles.

“Lindsay Fletcher was tremendous and Maya Benitez was great, and all

the girls were pretty pumped about their performance.

“The field events held their own [led by a sweep of all five places in

the pole vault] and it was an all-around team effort.”

On the boys’ side, junior Alfred Yi was a double winner in the 110

high and 300 intermediate hurdles, triumphing in 15.99 and 42.37, respectively.

Yi also contributed to a victory in the 400 relay, joining Omar Dittu,

Tim Ichien and Jesse Fleece.

Fleece won the pole vault with a leap of 11 feet and Ramses Barden

took the triple jump (38-11 3/4).

TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

o7 Results from Friday’s Prep League boys’ and girls’ track and field

final at Claremont-McKenna College.f7

BOYS’ VARSITY

o7 Individual scoring on a 8-6-4-2-1 basis. Relay scoring on an

8-6-4-2 basis.f7

1. Webb 99. 2. Flintridge Prep 86. 3. California Academy of Math and

Sciences 77. 4. Pasadena Poly 53. 5. Chadwick 15.

400-METER RELAY

1. Flintridge Prep (Ichien, Fleece, Yi, Dittu) 46.17. 2. CAMS 46.46.

3. Chadwick 46.77.

1,600

1. Murry (CAMS) 4:33.4. 2. Tourlemke (CAMS) 4:40.9. 3. McReynolds

(Webb) 4:42.0. Others: 4. Horwitz (FP) 4:47.3. 5. Kleinert (FP) 4:51.1.

110 HIGH HURDLES

1. Yi (FP) 15.99. 2. Yu (FP) 18.09. 3. Eosakul (Webb) 18.38.

400

1. Hadley (CAMS) 52.09. 2. Hall (Pasadena Poly) 52.84. 3. Gaffney

(Pasadena Poly) 54.04.

100

1. Emel (CAMS) 10.62. 2. Black (Pasadena Poly) 10.96. 3. Webber (Chadwick) 11.47.

800

1. Murry (CAMS) 2:02.4. 2. Tourlemke (CAMS) 2:03.1. 3. Ranavat

(Pasadena Poly) 2:03.9.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

1. Yi (FP) 42.37. 2. Hall (Pasadena Poly) 44.09. 3. Simmons (Webb)

45.43. Others: 5. Yu (FP) 48.8.

200

1. Black (Pasadena Poly) 22.48. 2. Hadley (CAMS) 22.61. 3. C. Kim

(Chadwick) 24.06. Others: 5. Scotton (FP) 24.4.

3,200

1. Murry (CAMS) 10:21.5. 2. McReynolds (Webb) 10:25.9. 3. Horwitz (FP)

10:28.5. Others: 4. McLean (FP) 10:34.8. 5. Tartaglio (FP) 10:54.7.

1,600 RELAY

1. CAMS 3:35.7. 2. Flintridge Prep (Myint, Yi, Zoell, Dittu) 3:41.99.

3. Webb 3:43.48.

LONG JUMP

1. Bateman (Pasadena Poly) 19-9. 2. Davis (Webb) 18-7 3/4. 3. Barden

(FP) 18-6 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Barden (FP) 38-11 3/4. 2. Burr (Webb) 38-9. 3. Habos (Webb) 37-5.

Others: 6. Ichien (FP) 36-10.

HIGH JUMP

1. Zonderman (Webb) 5-10. 2. Withey (Webb) 5-8. 3. Gumport (Pasadena

Poly) 5-8. Others: 5.Barden (FP) 5-6.

SHOT PUT

1. Davis-Hammerquist (Webb) 51-9 1/2. 2. Rhodes (Webb) 47-11 1/2. 3.

Soulek (FP) 41-6 1/2. Others: 4. Boswell (FP) 39-8.

DISCUS THROW

1. Davis-Hammerquist (Webb) n/a. 2. Rhodes (Webb) n/a. 3. Matthews

(Webb) n/a.

POLE VAULT

1. Fleece (FP) 11-0. 2. Davis (FP) 9-6. 3. Geleris (Webb) 8-6. Others:

4. Bogaard (FP) 8-0.

GIRLS’ VARSITY

1. Flintridge Prep 155. 2. Vivian Webb 93. 3. Chadwick 92. 4.

California Academy of Math and Sciences 55. 5. Pasadena Poly 45. 6.

Mayfield 31. 7. Westridge 29.

400-METER RELAY

1. Flintridge Prep (Pedro, Fletcher, Kleinert, Benitez) 49.52 (school

record). 2. CAMS 53.96. 3. Vivian Webb 55.86.

1,600

1. Cohoon (Chadwick) 5:21.21. 2. Brown (Chadwick) 5:30.33. 3. Vaughan

(FP) 5:31.95. Others: 6. Ting (FP) 5:41.0.

110 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

1. Sharp (Pasadena Poly) 16.1. 2. Lin (FP) 17.34. 3. Hunter (Mayfield)

18.84. Others: 4. Taback (FP) 19.03.

400

1. Dorsey (Chadwick) 58.9. 2. Benitez (FP) 1:00.99. 3. Kirby (CAMS)

1:02.23. Others: 5. Woods (FP) 1:02.12.

100

1. Fletcher (FP) 12.25. 2. Kleinert (FP) 12.31. 3. Walker (Mayfield)

12.75. Others: 4. Pedro (FP) 12.78.

800

1. Cohoon (Chadwick) 2:25.73. 2. Oberfoel (CAMS) 2:28.8. 3. Larsen

(Chadwick) 2:32.0. Others: 4. Vaughan (FP) 2:33.8. 5. Ting (FP) 2:34.2.

300 LOW HURDLES

1. Sharp (Pasadena Poly) 48.35. 2. Chen (CAMS) 49.61. 3. B. Smith

(Vivian Webb) 51.3. Others: 6. Lin (FP) 56.34.

200

1. Fletcher (FP) 25.11. 2. Dorsey (Chadwick) 25.49. 3. Benitez (FP)

26.01.

3.200

1. Cohoon (Chadwick) 11:36.8. 2. Browm (Chadwick) 12:28.4. 3. Dooley

(Pasadena Poly) 12:36.1. Others: 4. Bovard (FP) 12:53.7. 5. Peterson (FP)

13:22.1. 6. Follett (FP) 13:39.5.

LONG JUMP

1. Gibbs (Westridge) 16-0. 2. Chen (CAMS) 15-9 1/2. 3. Kleinert (FP)

15-7 1/2. Others: 4. Pedro (FP) 14-11.

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Gibbs (Westridge) 34-7 3/4. 2. Chen (CAMS) 33-9 3/4. 3. Gaznick

(Mayfield) 32-6 1/2.

HIGH JUMP

1. Fisher (Vivian Webb) 4-10. 2. Shaw (Chadwick) 4-10. 3. Hunter

(Mayfield) 4-8. Others: 5. Woods 4-4. 6. Moon (FP) 4-2.

SHOT PUT

1. Ho (Vivian Webb) 35-6 1/2. 2. Ferguson (Vivian Webb) 31-11 1/4. 3.

Magsarili (Pasadena Poly) 29-6 1/4. Others: 5. Tamaoki (FP) 28-11 1/4.

DISCUS THROW

1. Ferguson (Vivian Webb) 127-8. 2. Ho (Vivian Webb) 124-5. 3. Hedges (Vivian Webb) 105-6.

POLE VAULT

1. S. Yeghiazarian (FP) 10-0. 2. J. Quan (FP) 7-6. 3. A. Yeghiazarian

(FP) 7-0. Others: 4. Sanchez (FP) 6-6. 5. Trine (FP) 6-0. 5. Brooks (FP)

6-0.


Advertisement