Advertisement

Sports Roundup: St. Monica Academy soccer scores first playoff win

GIRLS' SOCCER

St. Monica Academy 3, St. Pius X-St. Matthias Academy 1: Freshman Caterina Marji had two goals to spur the Crusaders to their first postseason win in girls' soccer in Thursday's CIF Southern Section Divison VII first-round match.

Advertisement

Senior Veronica Eckart tallied the other goal for the Crusaders (10-6-1), who took third in the Heritage League.

St. Monica moves on to the second round to face No. 2 seed Wildwood or Cobalt Institute of Math and Science on Tuesday in the second round. St. Monica will host, likely at the Glendale Sports Complex.

Advertisement

South Pasadena 2, Glendale 0: The Nitros saw their season end Thursday on the road in a CIF Southern Section Division V first-round match.

Glendale finished 9-9-3 and recorded a 2-0 wild-card win against Summit on Tuesday.

Corona Centennial 4, Crescenta Valley 0: Crescenta Valley lost on the road Thursday in the CIF Southern Section Division III first round.

The Falcons (10-8-5), who finished third in the Pacific League, fell behind 3-0 at halftime against the No. 4 seed and allowed a penalty kick score in the second half.

Vasquez 12, Glendale Adventist Academy 0: The Cougars could not contain the No. 1 seed on the road Thursday afternoon in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division I playoffs.

GAA (3-6) qualified to the playoffs as the No. 3 finisher in the Indepenence League.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Flintridge Prep 61, California 36: Host Flintridge Prep received a team-high 21 points from Kaitlyn Chen and 16 from Andie Kim to register a CIF Southern Section Division III-A first-round win Thursday.

Madison Manning added nine points for the fourth-seeded Rebels (21-5), who have won 16 games in a row and will take on Oxnard Pacifica in a second-round road game Saturday.

Newbury Park 49, Crescenta Valley 48: Samantha Perez finished with 13 points and Michelle Boghossian added 12 on Thursday for the visiting Falcons, who fell in a CIF Southern Section Division II-AA first-round contest.

Rachel Dayag added eight points for Crescenta Valley (20-9). The Falcons shared the Pacific League championship.

Camarillo 62, Glendale 44: Glendale wrapped up its season Thursday with a CIF Southern Section Division II-A first-round road loss against the second-seeded Scorpions.

Jillian Yanai finished with 24 points and 11 rebounds for the Nitros (19-11). Glendale split the Pacific League championship, its first since 1992.

Advertisement
Advertisement