Advertisement
High School Sports

High school football: Week 9 schedule

Football clip art (Adobe Stock)
(Los Angeles Times)

Thursday, October 24th

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Southlands Christian vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Garden Grove at Westminster, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Eastvale Roosevelt at Norco, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Carter vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Santa Fe vs. Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Yucca Valley at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

Garden Grove Pacifica at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Crean Lutheran at Portola, 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Bassett at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MIRAMONTE LEAGUE

Pomona at Garey, 7 p.m.

Advertisement

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Duarte vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Orange vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Patriot vs. Hillcrest at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Jurupa Hills at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Nuview Bridge at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Fontana vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. Servite at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

San Dimas at Rowland, 7 p.m.

8 MANCITY

CITY LEAGUE

North Valley Military Institute vs. USC Hybrid at EXPO Center (Los Angeles), 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

PREP LEAGUE

Milken at Flintridge Prep, 6:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Beacon Hill at Laguna Blanca, 4 p.m.

Noli Indian vs. Moreno Valley Riverside County Education Academy at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Warner Springs Warner at Indio Riverside County Education Academy at Bagdouma Park (Coachella), 3:30 p.m.

Friday, October 25thCITY

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Bernstein at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Marquez at Mendez, 7 p.m.

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Hawkins at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Locke vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chavez at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Grant at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at South East, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Garfield, 7 p.m.

EXPOSITION LEAGUE

Angelou at Rivera, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Washington at Santee, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Gardena at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

METRO LEAGUE

Los Angeles at Sotomayor, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Roybal, 7 p.m.

New Designs Watts at Rancho Dominguez, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Torres, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Los Angeles Marshall, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Eagle Rock, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Taft, 7:15 p.m.

El Camino Real at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Los Angeles University, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Venice, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

605 LEAGUE

Cerritos at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Artesia, 7 p.m.

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Fairmont Prep vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Keppel at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Schurr at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas vs. Arrowhead Christian at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

ANGELUS LEAGUE

Cathedral at Crespi, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Salesian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Damien at Etiwanda, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Rancho Cucamonga, 7 p.m.

Upland at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Redondo, 7 p.m.

BIG 4 LEAGUE

Segerstrom vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at King, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Corona, 7 p.m.

CAMINO LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

CAMINO REAL LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

St. Monica at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

CANYON LEAGUE

Oak Park at Royal, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Agoura, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Lompoc at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Dos Pueblos, 6 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Citrus Valley at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Redlands, 7 p.m.

CITRUS COAST LEAGUE

Hueneme at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

CRESTVIEW LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. El Modena at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

St. Anthony at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

St. Genevieve at La Salle, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Quinta at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Rancho Mirage at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Adelanto vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Indio, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon at Golden Valley, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Sonora at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Troy at La Habra, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Knight at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Highland, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Charter Oak at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Diamond Ranch, 7 p.m.

Walnut at West Covina, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Lakeside at Canyon Springs, 7 p.m.

Orange Vista at Riverside North, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Perris, 7 p.m.

IVY LEAGUE

Rancho Verde at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Heritage, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Loyola, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Bishop Alemany, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Serrano at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Gladstone at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Indian Springs at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Miller, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Don Lugo, 6 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Chaffey, 6 p.m.

Montclair at Ontario, 6 p.m.

NORTH HILLS LEAGUE

Brea Olinda vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

El Segundo at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Heritage Christian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Savanna at Century, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Estancia at Costa Mesa, 7 p.m.

PAC 4 LEAGUE

Ocean View vs. Godinez at Santa Ana Valley, 7 p.m.

Western at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Irvine at Portola, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Irvine University, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Buena at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

PALOMARES LEAGUE

Alta Loma vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Ayala at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Colony at Claremont, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Inglewood at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

West Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at La Canada, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Temple City, 7 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY LEAGUE

Norte Vista at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Ramona vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Rim of the World at Rialto, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Downey, 7 p.m.

Warren at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret’s vs. Webb at Damien, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Verbum Dei at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Rosa Academy at California Military Institute, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Arlington at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Elsinore vs. Riverside Notre Dame at San Bernardino Valley College, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Colton at Grand Terrace, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley vs. Edison at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. Los Alamitos at Cerritos College, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.

JSerra vs. Orange Lutheran at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Field (Covina), 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Carpinteria vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7 p.m.

8 MANCITY

CITY LEAGUE

New Designs University Park at Dymally, 7 p.m.

VALLEY LEAGUE

East Valley at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Fulton at Sherman Oaks CES, 6 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

AGAPE LEAGUE

Hesperia Christian vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration at Helendale Community Park (Helendale), 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley vs. Sage Oak at Brewster Park (Apple Valley), 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Coast Union at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Maricopa vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Cate at Faith Baptist, 6 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick at Windward, 3:30 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

CSDR at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Desert Chapel vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Blair vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 26thSOUTHERN SECTION

CROSS VALLEY LEAGUE

Riverside Prep at Excelsior, 11 a.m.

Silver Valley vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Bosco Tech vs. St. Bernard at El Segundo, 5 p.m.

SOUTH VALLEY LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton vs. Cornerstone Christian at Chaparral, 6 p.m.

8 MANSOUTHERN SECTION

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon at St. Michael’s Prep, 12 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 6 p.m.

MT. PINOS LEAGUE

Villanova Prep at Thacher, 2 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Santa Clara at Lancaster Baptist, 2 p.m.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement