Advertisement
High School Sports

Girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

Volleyball with white color on Wooden Court Floor Corner
(Getty Images)

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Redondo d, Aliso Niguel, 25-11, 25-10, 25-19

Advertisement

Sierra Canyon d. Foothill, 25-16, 7-25, 25-22, 25-20

Mater Dei d. Mira Costa, 25-26, 25-21, 25-21

Marymount d. Vista Murrieta, 25-16, 25-16, 25-22

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Advertisement

#4 Sierra Canyon at #1 Redondo

#2 Marymount at #3 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Rancho Cucamonga d. Lakewood, 25-15, 25-14, 17-25, 25-22

Murrieta Valley d. Santa Margarita, 25-23, 18-25, 14-25, 25-27, 15-12

Bishop Montgomery d. San Juan Hills, 23-25, 26-24, 25-22, 25-23

Advertisement

Quarterfinal, Thursday, 6 p.m.

Esperanza at Westlake

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Murrieta Valley

Westlake at Bishop Montgomery OR Bishop Montgomery at Esperanza

DIVISION 3

Advertisement

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Ontario Christian d. Notre Dame Academy, 23-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-7

Culver City d. Long Beach Wilson, 25-23, 25-22, 13-25, 25-17

Paloma Valley d. Fountain Valley, 25-21, 25-18, 25-22

Pasadena Poly d. San Marcos, 23-25, 30-28, 26-24, 25-18

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Culver City at #1 Ontario Christian

Pasadena Poly at #3 Paloma Valley

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

South Pasadena d. La Serna, 25-19, 20-25, 20-25, 25-19, 16-14

Cerritos Valley Christian d, St. Anthony, 25-13, 20-25, 25-16, 20-25, 15-8

Saddleback Valley Christian d. Hemet, 25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 25-18

Quarterfinal, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#1 Norco at Calabasas

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

South Pasadena at #1 Norco/Calabasas winner

Saddleback Valley Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Tustin d. Windward, 25-15, 25-23, 25-23

Palm Desert d. Chaminade, 21-25, 25-21, 25-23, 16-25, 15-13

Archer d. Sultana, 25-27, 25-18, 25-23

Vistamar d. Walnut, 25-16, 25-20, 25-18

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Tustin at Palm Desert

#3 Archer at Vistamar

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Linfield Christian d. San Dimas, 25-20, 25-14, 25-21

Nordhoff d. Mary Star 25-17, 18-25, 27-25, 25-23

Valley View d. Cate, 22-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

Quarterfinal, Thursday, 6 p.m.

#4 Buckley at St. Bonaventure

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Buckley at #1 Linfield Christian OR #1 Linfield Christian at St. Bonaventure

#3 Nordhoff at Valley View

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Garden Grove d. Bolsa Grande, 25-18, 23-25, 25-12, 25-27, 16-14

Webb d. Westminster La Quinta, 25-12, 25-20, 25-16

Sacred Heart d. Loara, 21-25, 34-32, 25-17, 25-21

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian d. Anaheim, 25-14, 25-11, 25-14

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#4 Webb at #1 Garden Grove

#3 Sacred Heart at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

DIVISION 8

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Oakwood d. La Puente, 25-19, 25-6, 25-18

Rowland d. Palmdale Aerospace, 25-23, 25-15, 18-25, 13-25, 15-7

St. Bernard d. Santa Clarita Christian, 25-18, 25-22, 26-24, 25-12

Trinity Classical d. Bishop Diego, 19-25, 25-17, 21-25, 25-14, 15-7

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Rowland at #1 Oakwood

#2 Trinity Classical at St. Bernard

DIVISION 9

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Temecula Prep d. Redlands Adventist 25-19, 25-19, 25-19

Mesa Grande d. Packinghouse Christian, 25-15, 24-26, 21-25, 25-10, 15-9

Avalon d. Santa Clara, 25-17, 25-23, 25-22

Quarterfinal, Friday, 6 p.m.

Beacon Hill at #1 Cornerstone Christian

Semifinals, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Cornerstone Christian/Beacon Hill winner at Temecula Prep

Mesa Grande at #2 Avalon

NOTES: Championships, Nov. 9 at Cerritos College and home sites.


Newsletter
Get our daily Sports Report newsletter
Advertisement