Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
News

Boys of summer show skills

Results from the Burbank Park, Recreation and Community Services 48th

annual Hap Minor Baseball Civitan Day Jamboree skills competition. No

marks were provided:

T-BALL GOLD

Advertisement

Baserunning -- 1. Ryan Meredith (McDonald’s Chargers);2. Steven

Hubbell (Trojans); 3. Mike Santillian (Trojans). Throwing for

accuracy -- 1. Timothy Hubbard (Williams Twins); 2. Jimmy Martin

(Trojans); 3. Sylas Fitzgerald (Colon Rockets); 3. Tristan Fonnegra

Advertisement

(Chihuahua Choppers). Throwing for distance -- 1. Ryan Meredith (McDonald’s Chargers); 2. Max DeAmicis (Swanger Hardwood Eagles); 3.

Danel Delgado (Falcon Yankees). Hitting for distance -- 1. Jack

Fenady (Colon Rockets); 2. Tony Argenziano (Williams Tigers); 3.

Steven Medina (Noah’s Yankees).

T-BALL SILVER

Baserunning -- 1. Patrick Lance (Batmen); 2. Scott Dekker (Perez

Red Sox); 3. Jessica Sandoval (Sandoval Dodgers). Throwing for

accuracy -- 1. Carlo Castiglioni (Little Rascals); 2. Steven

Advertisement

Villagran (Sandoval Dodgers); 3. Dylan Bryant (Sandoval Dodgers).

Throwing for distance -- 1. Brennan Brown (Galan Cubs); 2. Alexis

Lara (Little Rascals); 3. Brandon Ordonez (ESP Guitars Dragons).

Hitting for distance -- 1. Brennan Brown (Galan Cubs); 2. Alexis Lara

(Little Rascals); 3. Bryan Febles (Galan Cubs).

T-BALL BLUE

Baserunning -- 1. Varian Wilson (Avalanche); 2. Tyler (no last

name; Avalanche); 3. Frank Yokas (Barbosa Dodgers). Throwing for

Advertisement

accuracy -- 1. Max Chamberlain(Avalanche); 2. Houston Palmer

(Avalanche); 3. Nilo Frugone (Ruiz Red Sox). Throwing for distance --

1. Max Chamberlain (Avalanche); 2. David Quinonez (Jensen Pirates);

3. Collin Mellon (Avalanche). Hitting for distance -- 1. David Cruz

(Manlutac Indians); 2. Christian Fuentes (Call Dodgers); 3. Andrew

Stolpe (Barbosa Dodgers).

T-BALL RED

Baserunning -- 1. Victor (no last name; Isaac’s Baby Padres; 2.

Cole Albrecht (Burbank Civitan Pirates); 3. Devon Fowler (Barragan

Dodgers). Throwing for accuracy -- 1. Matthew Wilson (Burbank Civitan

Pirates); 2. Matthew York (Barragan Dodgers); 3. A.J. (no last name;

Isaac’s Baby Padres). Throwing for distance -- 1. Alan Valdez

(Barragan Dodgers); 2. Damien Flores (Barragan Dodgers); 3.

Christopher Moore (Burbank Civitan Pirates). Hitting for distance --

1. Mulder Paredes (Isaac’s Baby Padres); 2. Ricardo Herrada (Niwa Mad

Batters); 3. Carlos Sanguino (Lamoureaux Sharks).

3/4 LITTLE WESTERN

Baserunning -- 1. Brady Dunayer (Burbank Bombers); 2. Garrett

Manoukian (McDonald’s Chargers); 3. John Stanton (Gowanlock Cubs).

Throwing for accuracy -- 1. Alic Albor (Sosa Cubs); 2. Rich Maldonado

(Burbank Bombers); 3. Lance Jaquette (Burbank Bombers). Throwing for

distance -- 1. Phillip Harvey (Calvary Bible Cardinals); 2. Jordan

Sanchez (Gowanlock Cubs); 3. John Stanton (Gowanlock Cubs). Hitting

for distance -- 1. Jesse Seebal (Williams Twins); 2. Andrew Gowanlock

(Gowanlock Cubs); 3. Nick Wilke (Burbank Bombers).

3/4 LITTLE EASTERN

Baserunning -- 1. Javier Gagory (Isaac’s Padres); 2. Henry Na (No

Fear); 3. Carlos Quinteros (KC Royals). Throwing for accuracy -- 1.

Chandler Robbins (DRE Tigers); 2. Jacob Palilla (Marroquin Giants);

3. Jennifer Paredes (Isaac’s Padres). Throwing for distance -- 1.

Javier Sagory (Isaac’s Padres); 2. Joseph Leone (Marroquin Giants);

3. Henry Ha (No Fear). Hitting for distance -- 1. Nick Van Leo (DRE

Tigers); 2. Joey Idearte (Marroquin Giants); 3. Jacob Palilla

(Marroquin Giants).

3/4 LITTLE CONTINENTAL

Baserunning -- 1. Josh Martinez (Gannon Mad Batters); 2. Keoni

Kaku (Chihuahua Choppers); 3. Nicholas Baca (Chihuahua Choppers).

Throwing for accuracy -- 1. Max Lippman (Calvary Bible Astros); 2.

Rick Riegler (Angel’s Angels); 3. Stephen Gannon (Gannon Mad

Batters). Throwing for distance -- 1. Josh Martinez (Gannon Mad

Batters); 2. Justin Garcia (Angel’s Angels); 3. Stephen Gannon

(Gannon Mad Batters). Hitting for distance -- 1. Andre Hernandez

(Hernandez Cardinals); 2. Matthew Kuhn (Calvary Bible Astros); 3.

Justin Garcia (Angel’s Angels).

5/6 LITTLE MAJORS

Baserunning -- 1. Matt Volland (Quakes); 2. David Snow

(Arch-Pirates); 3. Nils Besvold (Besvold Reds). Throwing for accuracy

-- 1. Nick Picciolo (Quakes); 2. Ryan Thanaratanam (Acuna Plumbing

As); 3. Shaun Bradshaw (Quakes). Throwing for distance -- 1. Ryan

Kahikina (Acuna Plumbing As); 2. Lucas Yanez (Quakes); 3. Danny

Gowanlock (Gowanlock Cubs). Hitting for distance -- 1. Hector

Gonzalez (Acuna Plumbing As); 2. Ryan Kahikina (Acuna Plumbing As);

3. James Johnson (Arch-Pirates).

5/6 LITTLE NATIONAL

Baserunning -- 1. Michael Carey (Ruiz Mets); 2. Jason Quintanilla

(Wienerschnitzel Reds); 3. Ariel Adut (Wienerschnitzel Reds).

Throwing for accuracy -- 1. Brennan Hale (Marroquin Tigers); 2.

Tanner Marx (Ruiz Mets); 3. Joe Harrison (Harrison Dodgers). Throwing

for distance -- 1. George Lanier (Wienerschnitzel Reds); 2. Brennon

Hale (Marroquin Tigers); 3. Brandon Lawton (Burbank Braves). Hitting

for distance -- 1. Alex Soto (Wienerschnitzel Reds); 2. James Galutza

(Harrison Dodgers); 3. Matthew Ruiz (Ruiz Mets).

5/6 LITTLE AMERICAN

Baserunning -- 1. Andrew Drifill (Sandoval Dodgers); 2. Adam

Leonard (Maddern Cardinals; 3. Andres Flores (Sandoval Dodgers).

Throwing for accuracy -- 1. Shane Belfield (Alexander Blue Jays); 2.

Marc Hoffman (Alexander Blue Jays); 3. Stewart Alexander (Alexander

Blue Jays). Throwing for distance -- 1. Andrew Drifill; 2. Shane

Belfield (Alexander Blue Jays); 3. Mike Marshall. Hitting for

distance -- 1. Connor Maddern (Maddern Cardinals); 2. David

Kalpankian (Stevens Pirates); 3. Michael Neuarez (Stevens Pirates).


Advertisement