Records broken in annual meet

Local athletes found the themselves in the heat of competition Saturday at the annual Burbank All-City Middle Schools Track and Field Meet.

Boys and girls' in the sixth through eighth grades from the three local middle schools — Jordan, John Muir and Luther — took to the track and infield at Burbank High for the friendly event.

Nearly 300 athletes took part in the meet.

PHOTOS: Burbank All-City Track and Field Meet

It was also a good showing as far as new meet records go, as 16 new marks were set across the divisions.

Started in the 1950s, the meet has been going strong for more than 10 years after not being run for 15 years throughout the 1980s and into the '90s.

Here are the results from the meet:

6TH GRADE BOYS

Muir 111, Jordan 58, Luther 37

70 hurdles

1. Chance VanHook (M) 11.5; 2. Ryan Rife (L) 12.5; 3. Jake Panilkowski (J) 12.2; 4. Chase Marcy (M) 12.51; 5. Ethan Galloway (L) 12.7.

60 dash

1. Loyal Terry (J) 8.7; 2. Sebastin Rodriguez (M) 9.0; 3. Steven Johnson (L) 9.4; 4. Dennis Flowers (M) 9.5; 5. Brian McDonald (L) 9.52.

100

1. Joshua Johnson (J) 13.6; 2. Maurice Rozo (M) 13.7; 3. Loyal Terry (J) 14.3; 4. Chance VanHook (M) 14.4; 5. Steven Johnson (L) 15.4.

400

1 Ethan Galloway (L) 1:12.4; 2. Brian Reyes (M) 1:14.6; 3. Ryan Rife (L) 1:16.8; 4. Dennis Flowers (M) 1:18.5; no fifth.

800

1, Brandon Hernandez (M) 2:41; 2. Maurice Rozo (M) 2:43; 3. Jalen Clarke (J) 2:43; 4. Jae Han Lee (M) 2:47; 5. Louis Zekowski (L) 2:52.

1,600

1. Nick Glover (M) 5:50; 2. Maurice Rozo (M) 5:35; 3. Jalen Clartke (J) 5:59; 4. Ryan Mehta (M) 6:10; 5. Aaron Amanios (J) 6:19.

High jump

*1. Chance VanHook (M) 4-10 1/4; 2. Jadin Martin (M) 4-2; 3. Joshua Johnson (J) 4-2; 4. Jalen Clarke (J) 4-0; 5. Ryan Rickey (M) 3-10.

Long jump

*1 Chance VanHook (M) 14-8; 2. Joshua Johnson (J) 14-1; 3. Ethan Montes (M) 13-3; 4. Ryan Rife (L) 12-2; 5. Ethan Galloway (L) 12-0.

Shot put

1. Kalam Park (M) 29-1; 2. Sammy Lazaar (J) 27-3; 3. Carter Kissinger (M) 26-11; 4. Aaron Chang (L) 26-1; 5. Nate Gault-Crabb (J) 25-9.

Pole vault

No entries

4x100 relay

1. Jordan 57.4; 2. Muir 57.6; 3. Luther 65.0.

4x400 relay

1 Luther 4:55; 2. Muir 4:57; 3. Jordan 5:17.

6TH GRADE GIRLS

Muir 83, Luther 79, Jordan 45

70 hurdles

*1. Jada Martinez Reese (L) 12.0; 2. Nicki Urrego (M) 12.6; 3. Mikayla Gardner (J) 12.7; 4. Ava Cannon (J) 12.8; 5. Marine Minasyan (M) 12.89.

60 dash

1. Ella Benward (M) 9.3; 2. Jada Martinez Reese (L) 9.35; 3. Kaitlin Escamilla (L) 9.5; 4. Morgan Mersola (J) 9.6; 5. Samantha Eaton (M) 9.51.

100

1. Jada Martinez Reese (L) 14.6; 2. Ella Benward (M) 14.7; 3. Nicki Urrego (M) 14.9; 4. Kaitlin Escamilla (L) 15.0; 5. Ava Cannon (J) 15.7.

400

1. Samantha Eaton (M) 1:12.0; 2. Phoenix Reivers (J) 1:12.8; 3. Abbie Riggs (L) 1:14.6; 4. Lakely Nealis (L) 1:16.9; 5. Penny Yokas (M) 1:17.0.

800

1. Abbi Briggs (L) 2:54; 2. Ashleigh Martinez (M) 2:54; 3. Lakely Nealis (L) 2:56; 4. Jamie Levin (M) 2:57; 5. Daisy Kim (M) 3:13.

1,600

1. Isabel Partida (J) 6:29; 2. Amber Perkins (M) 6:39; 3. Lakely Nealis (L) 6:47; 4. Kasi Zimmerman (J) 6:48; 5. Emily McHorney (L) 6:57.

High jump

1. Penny Yokas (M) 3-10; 2. Zoe Lorene (J) 3-6; 3. Nicki Urrego (M) 3-6; 4. Osanna Tirityan (M) 3-6; 5. Camilla Panozo (J) no mark.

Long jump

1. Mikayla Gardner (J) 11-6; 2. Maddie Williams (M) 11-5; 3. Ariana Farias (L) 10-10; 4. Ali Diaz (M) 10-10; 5. Danielle Maucere (M) 10-6.

Shot put

1. Robyn Kassens (l) 26-4; 2. Sofia Aslanyan (L) 25-2; 3. Tatiana Mosdale (L) 24-5; 4. Nardine Hivakimian (M) 21-9; 5. Julianna Van Loo (J) 21-5.

Pole vault

1. Emily McHorney (L) 4-6; no other entries

4x100 relay

1. Luther 1:00.5; 2. Muir 1:01.0; 3. Jordan 1:01.7.

4x400 relay

1. Muir 5:10; 2. Jordan 5:15; 3. Luther 5:19.

7TH GRADE BOYS

Luther 111, Muir 62, Jordan 33

70 hurdles

1. Alex Carvajal (L) 10.7; 2. Darnell Williams (J) 10.9; 3. Hayden peters (M) 11.5; 4. Rory Rickey (M) 12.0; 5. Diago Rosal (J) 13.0.

60 dash

1 Jacob Calderon (L) 8.3; 2. Ben Peters (J) 8.6; 3. Nathan Cruz (L) 8.7; 4. Tooli Petko (J) 9.2; no fifth.

100

1. Jacob Calderon (L) 13.6; 2. Sebastian Leal (M) 14.0; 3. Tyler Troung (M) 14.3; 4. Asif Chowdhury (L) 14.4; 5. Ben Peters (J) 14.6.

400

1. Drew Gorsuch (L) 1:01.3; 2. Alex Carvajal (L) 1:02.0; 3. Rafael Lopez (M) 1:07.2; 4. Aren Carnes (J) 1:08.1; 5. Evin Hartoonian (M) 1:11.9.

800

1. Asif Chowdhury (L) 2:41; 2. Brett Boucher (J) 2:42; 3. Cesar Rodriguez (J) 2:43; 4. Jimmy Chahal (L) 2:45; 5. Jose Solano (L) 2:53.

1,600

*1, Alex Hirsch 5:11; 2. Benny Oasay (J) 5:49; 3. Rafael Lopez (M) 5:56; 4. Christ Galstyan (M) 5:57; 5. Daniel Simmons (M) 6:09.

High jump

*1. Julian Reed 5-2 1/4; 2. Ervin Hartoonian (M) 4-8; 3. Rory Ricky (M) 4-6; 4. Diego Rosae (J) 4-6; 5. Christian Valle (L) 4-2.

Long jump

1. Julian Reed (L) 15-6; 2. Nathan Cruz (L) 14-7; 3. Darnell Williams (L) 14-1; 4. Ben Kahan (M) 13-7; 5. Aren Carnes (J) 13-6.

Shot put

1. Michael Segura (M) 36-4; 2. Hayden Peters (M) 34-10; 3. Joel Micioni (L) 33-6; 4. Makai Wilkerson (M) 33-3; 5. Darnell Williams (L) 31-8.

Pole vault

1. Joel Micioni (L) 5-0; 2. Christian Valles (L) 5-0; 3. Devin Aguilar 4-6; 4. Cesar Rodriguez (J) 4-0; no fifth

4x100 relay

1. Luther 53.7; 2. Muir 56.9; 3. Jordan 57.9.

4x400 relay

*1. Luther 4:17; 2. Muir 4:44; 3. Jordan 5:00.

7TH GRADE GIRLS

Muir 99, Luther 69, Jordan 38

70 hurdles

1. Chloe Tilton (M) 12.0; 2. Julia Ware (M) 12.05; 3. Beatriz Romero (L) 12.2; 4. Presley Miraglia (L) 12.4; 5. Rebecca Callahan (J) 13.9.

60 dash

1. Erin Loshkari (M) 9.3; 2. Katie Jones (L) 9.5; 3. Marin Grote (J) 9.7; 4. Tatiana Ayala (L) 9.84; 5. Kamryn Hernandez (M) 9.85.

100

1. Erin Lashkari (M) 15.5; 2. Tatiana Ayala (L) 15.5; 3. Dianne Mendez (J) 18.8; 4. Kierra Irons (J) 16.3; no fifth

400

1. Hali King (L) 1:10.4; 2. Chloe Tilton (M) 1:12.8; 3. Cartina Villalpando (J) 1:12.9; 4. Bene Snyder (M) 1:16.1; 5. Hannah Mejia-Fierro (L) 1:18.6.

800

*1 Hali King (L) 2:45; 2. Amanda Kim (M) 2:53; 3. Bene Snyder (M) 2:53; 4. Ana Villalpondo (J) 2:58; 5. Monica Labib (M) 3:08.

1,600

*1. Emily Virtue (L) 5:42; 2. Cartina Villalpondo (J) 6:28; 3. Allie Benson (M) 6:32; 4. Amanda Kim (M) 6:45; 5. Melissa Lopez (L) 6:47.

High jump

1. Marin Grote (J) 4-6; 2. Julia Ward (M) 4-0; 3. Reace Rushing (M) 4-0; 4. Kenny Campos (L) 4-0; 5. Emily Virtue (L) no mark.

Long jump

1. Chole Tilton (M) 12-3; 2. Nicole McCoed (M) 12-3; 3. Macie Jensen (L) 12-0; 4. Camryn Thompson (L) 11-8; 5. Jackie Samsell (J) 11-7.

Shot put

*1. Savannah Merica 31-4; 2. Amber Kassens (L) 28-3; 3. Zoe Hellwig (J) 27-6; 4. Lizzy Arlington (M) 25-2; 5. Julia Hank no mark.

Pole vault

No entries

4x100 relay

1. Luther 59.7; 2. Muir 1:00.2; 3. Jordan 1:02.2.

4x400 relay

1 Luther 4:54; 2. Muir 5:11; 3. Jordan 5:22.

8TH GRADE BOYS

Muir 127, Luther 43, Jordan 43

70 hurdles

1. Preston Hernandez (L) 10.3; 2. Khalid Taylor (M) 10.35; 3. Dillon Rosen (M) 10.4; 4. Everett Kanoho (J) 10.9; 5. Brian Vo (J) 10.7.

100 dash

*1. Devion Green (M) 12.5; 2. Preston Hernandez (L) 12.51; 3. Khalid Taylor (M) 12.52; 4. Matt Ordonez (J) 13.96; 5. Daniel Han (L) 15.6.

200

1. Davion Green (M) 25.7; 2. Khalid Taylor (M) 26.3; 3. Brian Soriano (J) 32.0; no fourth or fifth

400

1. Preston Hernandez (L) 57.6; 2. Khalid Taylor (M) 57.7; 3. Forest Fajarado (M) 59.0; 4. David Gonzales (J) 1:05.1; 5. Everett Kahoho (J) 1:10.7.

800

1. Sam Gorman (M) 2:22 2. Zeke Isbell (M) 2:27; 3. Chris Bradford (M) 2:32; 4. Patrick Wells (L) 2:33; 5. Zack Morales (L) 2:38.

1,600

*1. Sammy Duran (J) 5:20; 2. Tim Wells (L) 5:21; 3. Zeke Isbell (M) 5:26; 4. Sam Gorman (M) 5:30; 5. Angel Flores (M) 5:45.

High jump

1. Davion Green (M) 5-3; 2. Jacob Kelley (M) 5-0; 3. Dillion Rosen (M) 4-10; 4. Brian Vo (J) 4-8; 5. Daniel Han (L) 4-4.

Long jump

1. Preston Hernandez (L) 17-9; 2. Joey Miller (M) 17-6; 3. Adam Provost (M) 16-0; 4. Steven Knezevich (J) 15-1; 5. Alex Arrindell (L) 13-5.

Shot put

1. Danny Porsas (M) 36-4; 2. Devion Green (M) 34-6; 3. Adam Provost (M) 33-5; 4. Jesse Chamberlain (J) 33-0; 5. Oscar Perez (J) 28-5.

Pole vault

1. Daniel Han 7-6; 2. Preston Hernandez (L) 4-0; no third, fourth or fifth

4x100 relay

1. Muir 51.1; 2. Jordan 53.2; no third

4x400 relay

1. Muir 4:14; 2. Jordan 4:30; 3. Luther 4:39.

8TH GRADE GIRLS

Muir 107, Luther 62, Jordan 33

70 hurdles

1. Haleigh Cusumano (M) 11.5; 2. Nicole Winters (M) 11.8; 3. Victoria Carrasco (L) 12.5; no fourth or fifth

100 dash

1. Emma Martram (J) 14.2; 2. Mikaela Texiera (M) 14.3; 3. Dominique Silva (J) 14.35; 4. Rachel Niver (L) 14.4; 5. Melanie Tirado (L) 14.9.

200

*1. Haleigh Cusumano (M) 29.0; 2. Hannah Cusumano (M) 29.4; 3. Viktorya Saroyan (L) 32.5; 4. Rachel Niver (L) 33.2; no fifth

400

1. Izzy Funes (J) 1:06.1; 2. Kira Bochard (M) 1:07.5; 3. Rachel Niver (L) 1:07.9; 4. Emma Bartram (J) 1:08.6; 5. Cynthia DelaCruz (M) 1:10.1.

800

1. Hailey Heath (M) 2:51 2. Molly Stapelfeldt (L) 2:56; 3. Dru Kim (L) 2:58; 4. Natalie Marsoubian (M) 3:03; 5. Ola Khalil (M) 3:05.

1,600

*1. Kira Bochard (M) 5:51; 2. Gabby Collins (M) 5:59; 3. Molly Staplefeldt (L) 6:49; 4. Dru Kim (L) 6:49; 5. Gaaison Anderson (L) 6:51.

High jump

1. Hannah Cusumano (M) 4-6; 2. Haleigh Cusumano (M) 4-4; 3. Nicole Winters (M) 4-2; 4. Ashley Phelps (L) 3-10; 5. Nadime Younan (L) 3-10.

Long jump

*1. Izzy Funes (J) 15-3; 2. Nicole Winters (M) 14-4; 3. Danielle Yanez (L) 12-4; 4. Kaylee Jensen (M) 10-9; 5. Nadime Younan (L) 10-6.

Shot put

1. Kamryn Cardenaz (L) 30-6; 2. Danielle Yanez (L) 29-5; 3. Kira Bochard (M) 29-3; 4. Nadime Younan (L) 27-9; 5. Clara Bishop (M) 27-9.

Pole vault

No entries

4x100 relay

*1. Muir 55.3; 2. Jordan 56.1; 3. Luther 59.8.

4x400 relay

*1. Muir 4:42; 2. Luther 4:57; no third

*indicates a new meet record

Copyright © 2019, Burbank Leader
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
64°