Membership
Get unlimited digital access. Try it today for only $0.99.
Los Angeles Times

Laguna Beach well-represented on all-Orange Coast League teams

Whether it be the fall, winter or spring sports seasons, multiple Laguna Beach High athletes turned in outstanding performances and went on to garner all-Orange Coast League honors in their respective sports.

Football

First Team: Nathan Lancaster, Sr.; Andres DeLaRosa, Sr.

*

Girls' Golf

First Team: Jackie McMahon, Jr.; Mary Kate Quellmalz, Soph.

Second Team: Leslie Dwight, Soph.

*

Girls' Volleyball

First Team: Aspen Rocha, Soph.; Sabrina Stillwell, Jr.; Cameron Dorn, Soph.

Second Team: Kelsey Paul, Soph.; Francie Holte, Jr.; Sage Patchell, Soph.

*

Boys' Water Polo

MVPs: Jack Dodson, Jr.; Cade Baldridge, Jr.

First Team: Aki Andersen, Jr.; Jakob Colladay, Soph.; Nolan Del Toro, Jr.

Second Team: Trevor Collins, Sr.; Rian Atherton, Sr.

*

Cross-Country

(OCL finals meet finishes)

Girls: 1. Natalie Kimball, Jr.; 2. Brenna Merchant, Jr.; 4. Kirsten Landseidel, Fr.; 5. Janie Crawford, Jr.; 9. Pearl Shoemaker, Soph.; 10. Taylor Alvarez, Soph.

Boys: 1. Veda Rebollar, Sr.; 3. Cameron Zuziak, Jr.; 4. Casey Koprowski, Sr.; 7. Drake Butler, Soph.; 8. Mason Pitz, Soph.; 9. Grant Barton, Jr.

*

Boys' Basketball

MVP: Noah Blanton, Sr.

First Team: Josh Adams, Sr.; Matt Jones, Sr.; Alec Wulff, Sr.

Second Team: Bryan Ludloff, Sr.

*

Girls' Basketball

First Team: Jackie Cenan, Soph.; Alexandra Lewis, Soph.

Second Team: Jane Wallin, Sr.

*

Boys' Soccer

Offensive MVP: Chris Tellez, Sr.

Defensive MVP: Dante Amadeo, Soph.

First Team: Zach Jacobs, Jr.; Rory Saunders, Sr.; Harrison Gregory, Jr.

Second Team: Charlie Warner, Soph.; Jake Hexberg, Sr.; Willy Wheeler, Jr..

*

Girls' Soccer

MVP: Johana Abarca, Sr.

First Team: Amy Hewlett, Jr.; Audrey Pillsbury, Jr.; Summer Stanaland, Soph.; Kylie George, Jr.

Second Team: Katelyn Carballo, Soph.; Paige Vitolo, Jr.; Janie Crawford, Jr.

*

Girls' Water Polo

MVP: Makenzie Fischer, Jr.

First Team: Cara Borkovec, Sr.; Aria Fischer, Fr.; Bella Baldridge, Fr.; Holly Parker, Soph.

Second Team: Jenna Knott, Sr.; Taylor Julson, Jr.; Haley Evans, Soph.; Natalie Selin, Soph.

*

Boys' Tennis

Singles champion: Ryan Gee, Soph.

Doubles champion: Alex Duong, Sr./Ethan Gee, Fr.

*

Boys' Golf

First Team: John Grayden, Jr.

Second Team: Tyler Metez, Sr.; Max Brown, Soph.

*

Swimming

(school records set, school year)

Girls: Cara Borkovec (50 free).

Boys: Erik Juliusson (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly, 200 individual medley); Cameron Karkoska (100 breaststroke); 200 medley relay (Erik Juliusson, Cameron Karkosa, Max Morgan, Cade Baldridge); 400 free relay (Max Morgan, Cade Baldridge, Cameron Karkosa, Erik Juliusson).

*

Softball

First Team: Halle Redfearn, Sr.; Veronica Clancy, Sr.

Second Team: Jordan Hartman, Sr.

*

Baseball

Most Valuable Player: Richie Nunis, Sr.

Most Valuable Pitcher: Grant Wilhelm, Sr.

First Team: Preston GrandPre, Sr.; Steven Harrison, Sr.; Will McInerny, Soph.

Second Team: Zak Kovacic, Soph.; Callan Cochran, Jr.; Dante Faicchio, Fr.

*

Boys' Volleyball

MVP: Jack Wyett, Sr.

First Team: Noah Blanton, Sr.; JP Wollam, Sr.; Jake Hexberg, Sr.

Second Team: Alec Wulff, Sr.; Tyler Alter, Soph.; Jack Burgi, Jr.

*

Track and Field

Boys: 400 meters: Nathan Lancaster, Sr.; 110 meter hurdles: Charles Warner, Soph.; High jump: Kailar Pike, Sr.; Long jump: Mike Santana, Sr.; Triple jump: Mike Santana, Sr.

Girls: 400 meters: Coco Putnam, Soph.; 800 meters: Janie Crawford, Jr.; 1,600 meters: Pearl Shoemaker, Soph.; 3,200 meters: Brenna Merchant, Jr.; 300 meter hurdles: Coco Putnam, Soph.; 4 x 400 Relay: Janie Crawford, Jr., Coco Putnam, Soph., Natalie Kimball, Jr., Brielle Budroe, Sr.; Triple jump: Paige Vitolo, Jr.; Shot put: Jackie Cenan, Soph.

*

— From staff reports

Copyright © 2016, Los Angeles Times
Loading
63°