Advertisement
Share
Sports

Estancia, Laguna, Fountain Valley and Brethren Christian earn top-four seeds in CIF boys’ basketball playoffs

tn-dpt-sp-cm-estancia-santa-ana-20200108-8.jpg
Estancia’s Jake Covey, left, tries to intercept a pass to Santa Ana’s Sebastian Olvera in an Orange Coast League game on Jan. 8.
(Scott Smeltzer / Staff Photographer)

The CIF Southern Section rewarded the Estancia High boys’ basketball team for winning its first league championship since the 2004-05 season.

The Orange Coast League champion Eagles received the No. 2 seed in the Division 5AA playoffs on Sunday, when the section released its postseason pairings.

Estancia (25-3) is one of four local boys’ basketball teams earning a top-four seed in the playoffs. Wave League champion Laguna Beach (20-7) is No. 4 in Division 3AA, Wave League runner-up Fountain Valley (16-8) is No. 3 in Division 3A and Express League runner-up Brethren Christian (18-5) is No. 3 in Division 5A.

Below are the first-round games involving the area’s boys’ and girls’ basketball teams:

Advertisement

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Division 2AA

Edison (17-11) at Fairmont Prep (19-8)

Newport Harbor (22-6) hosts Eastvale Roosevelt (21-7)

Advertisement

Division 2A

Pacifica Christian Orange County (20-7) hosts El Toro (15-11)

Division 3AA

Ocean View (16-12) at No. 4 Laguna Beach (20-7)

Division 3A

No. 3 Fountain Valley (16-8) hosts Westminster (12-16)

Division 4AA

Sage Hill (11-16) hosts Artesia (15-13)

Advertisement

Division 5AA

No. 2 Estancia (25-3) hosts Tarbut V’Torah (6-5)

Division 5A

Los Amigos (18-8) hosts the winner of Tuesday’s wild-card game between Hawthorne Math & Science Academy (11-11) and Calvary Chapel (10-17)

No. 3 Brethren Christian (18-5) hosts Bethel Baptist (6-2)

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Thursday, 7 p.m.

Division 1

Huntington Beach (22-5) hosts Aliso Niguel (20-8)

Advertisement

Division 3AA

Corona del Mar (21-7) at Cerritos (17-11)

Sage Hill (16-9) at Chino Don Lugo (18-10)

Division 3A

Marina (8-20) hosts No. 1 Long Beach Wilson (20-8)

Fountain Valley (16-12) hosts No. 3 Calabasas Viewpoint (15-8)

Division 4A

Costa Mesa (7-15) at Carpinteria Cate (11-2)

Division 5AA

Pacifica Christian Orange County (10-9) at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian (13-10)

::

Support our sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber.

For more sports stories, visit latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot/sports or follow us on Twitter @DailyPilotSport.


Advertisement