Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
Sports

High School Roundup: Pacifica Christian Orange County boys’ basketball finishes third in league

3066879_tn-dpt-sp-nb-pacifica-christian-trabuco-20181207
Pacifica Christian Orange County High forward Judah Brown (23), pictured starting a fastbreak against Trabuco Hills on Dec. 7, 2018, led the Tritons to a 70-61 win over Orangewood Academy on Wednesday.
(Christine Cotter )

Junior forward Judah Brown had 21 points, 10 rebounds and six blocks as the Pacifica Christian Orange County High boys’ basketball team beat Orangewood Academy 70-61 in a San Joaquin League finale Wednesday night at home.

The Tritons (19-7, 5-3 in league) finished third in the league.

Josh Sims had 16 points and 10 rebounds for Pacifica Christian, ranked tied for second in the CIF Southern Section Division 4AA poll. Houston Mallette scored 15 points.

Los Alamitos 60, Edison 45: The Chargers finished in a four-way tie for first place in the Surf League after Wednesday’s road game.

Advertisement

Edison (18-10, 3-3 in league) plays Los Alamitos again in a tiebreaker game Thursday at 7 p.m. at Marina High. The winner earns one of the league’s two automatic berths into the CIF Southern Section playoffs.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Laguna Beach 6, Marina 0: Jet Rocha scored twice to lead the visiting Breakers on Wednesday in a Wave League finale.

Booker Frith, Griffin Kristensen, Ryan Caraher and John Ford also scored for fourth-place Laguna Beach (4-9-3, 1-5 in league).

Marina (6-13-2, 2-4) finished in third place in the league.

Advertisement

Santiago 2, Los Amigos 1: Alexis Rodriguez scored twice for the visiting Cavaliers to deny the Lobos the outright Garden Grove League title on Wednesday.

Los Amigos (14-3-1, 8-2 in league) finished in a three-way tie for first place with Santiago (18-4-2, 8-2) and Loara (12-5-2, 8-2).

Corona del Mar 1, Newport Harbor 1: The visiting Sailors dealt a blow to the rival Sea Kings, as CdM was unable to hold onto second place in the Surf League in the season finale on Wednesday.

The Sea Kings (12-4-2, 2-2-2 in league) will hope to receive an at-large selection into the CIF Southern Section Division 1 playoffs.

Newport Harbor finished 9-12-3 overall and in fourth place in the league at 1-4-1.

Los Alamitos 1, Edison 0: The Griffins clinched second place in the Surf League on Wednesday, giving them the league’s final automatic CIF Southern Section playoff berth.

League champion Edison (13-5-5, 4-1-1 in league) and Los Alamitos (13-9-4, 3-3) will play in the Division 1 playoffs next week.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Sage Hill 0, St. Margaret’s 0: The host Lightning earned outright second place in the San Joaquin League after drawing the league champion Tartans on Wednesday.

Advertisement

Goalkeeper Lainey Cauffman made six second-half saves, and assistant coach Megan Cid said the back line of seniors Karli Davis, Maya Jaffe, Sydney McCord and Hannah Woodworth helped Sage Hill (7-3-3, 5-2-1 in league) earn the point.

The Lightning compete next week in the CIF Southern Section Division 5 playoffs.

::

Twitter: @DailyPilotSport

To report scores or newsworthy items, contact the sports staff listed below:

David Carrillo Peñaloza, Sports Editor

(714) 966-4612, david.carrillo@latimes.com

Twitter: @ByDCP

Advertisement

Matt Szabo, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4614, matthew.szabo@latimes.com

Twitter: @mjszabo

Andrew Turner, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4611, andrew.turner@latimes.com

Twitter: @ProfessorTurner


Advertisement