A dozen local cross-country teams headed to CIF finals

The number of teams that show up to the CIF Southern Section preliminaries of cross-country would lead one to believe that it is an all-inclusive event.

As a matter of fact, the CIF postseason is anything but. It is most unforgiving, as a good number of teams go home on the first day. The competitors don’t say, “Survive and advance,” for nothing.

This weekend was truly about the bubble teams, and no one was more relieved to head on to next week’s CIF finals than Newport Harbor High boys’ team.

The entire Sailors lineup crowded around a smartphone after finishing their race on Saturday at the Riverside City Cross-Country Course. All were a bundle of nerves as they feverishly refreshed the Finished Results app.

Newport Harbor finished seventh, just inside the field of eight teams to qualify out of its heat. The Sailors did not rest easy until the results became official.

After winning the Sunset League title and shooting for a state bid last year, the Sailors adjusted their goals this fall. A younger team had its inconsistencies, most recently, a disappointing third-place showing in its bid to defend its league title.

“It does mean a lot because they have had their ups and downs this year,” Sailors coach Nowell Kay said of his team advancing to its third straight section final in Division 2. “The talent is there, but the inconsistency issues of getting everyone to run well on the same day have been our struggle this year.”

Alexis Garcia led the Sailors, coming in second with a time of 15 minutes, 13 seconds.

Another bubble team to avoid the axe was the Sage Hill boys. Luke Nataupsky ran a personal-best time of 16:12.7 to help the Lightning claim the eighth and final bid from their Division 5 heat.

“Last year was the first time in 11 years that we didn’t make finals,” Sage Hill coach Nate Miller said, adding that it used to be a given for the boys’ team to advance past prelims.

“I think that was a motivating factor for the boys coming into this.”

Lightning senior Brooklyn Button impressed on the girls’ side, winning her heat in 18:21, which was the second overall time in Division 5.

Those fortunate to have depth in addition to talent and health were able to ease themselves into the CIF races. Laguna Beach rested ace Evie Cant, who had been battling hip and calf injuries.

In her stead, a freshman with only three months of running experience was able to take fourth for the Breakers. That was Jessie Rose, who did so in 18:15 to lead Laguna Beach to a fourth-place finish in its heat.

“I just really wanted to do my best and push myself,” Rose said. “I knew that Evie wasn’t running today, so I wanted to push it for the team.”

Costa Mesa’s girls were eliminated in the same race. Mustangs sophomore ace Diane Molina survived the fall, placing third in the race with a time of 17:53.

Also of note from the heat was the performance of Malibu’s Claudia Lane, who obliterated the girls’ course record in 15:49.4.

Birds of a feather stick together, as Corona del Mar juniors Joseph Cianfrani, Duncan Taylor, Ian Turner, and Joshua Means all ran as a pack to lead CdM to a fourth-place finish in their Division 3 race on Friday.

Cianfrani wound up pacing the Sea Kings in 15:55.

“We’re all equally motivated to come together and be competitive with each other,” Cianfrani said. “I can’t stand being the second or third guy to come in on the team.

“I think that everyone is the same with me on that. We’re kind of competing against each other, but at the same time, we’re working together. That just makes us go.”

Among the locals competing at the divisional preliminaries, 12 of 15 teams advanced onto finals.

Local individuals that had advanced out of their league finals did not enjoy similar success. Avery Dorff (Edison), Cody Groom (Edison), Esteban Prado (Fountain Valley), Lars Mitchel (Huntington Beach), and German Ramos (Los Amigos) were all unable to extend their seasons.

Marina’s Luke Sutherland and Costa Mesa’s Molina are new to the solo fight to continue their November run. Sutherland took 10th (15:41.6) in the Vikings’ Division 2 heat.

*

BOYS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

CIF Southern Section preliminaries

At Riverside City Cross-Country Course

3-mile course

Q – denotes CIF finals qualifier

Division 1, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Long Beach Poly 67; 2. Newbury Park 72; 3. Great Oak 77; 4. Arcadia 108; 5. Trabuco Hills 112; 6. Redondo Union 190; 7. La Serna 208; 8. Tesoro 215; 9. Quartz Hill 276; 10. Paramount 282

Individuals

1. Aschbrenner (Newbury Park) 14:57.8; 2. Frankenfeld (Long Beach Poly) 15:00.5; 3. O’Neill (Trabuco Hills) 15:04.8; 4. Woodward (Corona Centennial) 15:04.9Q; 5. Ronk (Newbury Park) 15:05.7; 6. Wehrli (Tesoro) 15:12.0; 7. Garner (Newbury Park) 15:16.5; 8. Joseph (Great Oak) 15:18.4; 9. Castellano (Upland) 15:18.5Q; 10. Tirrell (Trabuco Hills) 15:22.8; 15. Prado (Fountain Valley) 15:28.5; 51. Groom (Edison) 15:54.2

Division 1, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Crescenta Valley 92; 2. El Toro 95; 3. Roosevelt 119; 4. Chaparral 134; 5. Burbank Burroughs 145; 6. Valencia 179; 7. Ayala 204; 8. Beaumont 230; 9. Warren 240; 10. Santa Ana 265

Individuals

1. Arias (Ayala) 14:56.3; 2. McKenna (Aliso Niguel) 15:01.1Q; 3. Riley (Rancho Cucamonga) 15:02.0Q; 4. Vargas (El Toro) 15:03.3; 5. Carbajal (Chaparral) 15:06.0; 6. Hirsch (Burbank Burroughs) 15:06.8; 7. Fitzgerald (Crescenta Valley) 15:06.9; 8. Chahal (Burbank Burroughs) 15:06.9; 9. Kendall (Foothill) 15:06.9Q; 10. Frisone (Valencia) 15:07.5; 42. L. Mitchel (Huntington Beach) 15:49.4

Division 1, Heat 3

Team Results

1. Camarillo 80; 2. Loyola 101; 3. Mira Costa 138; 4. Dana Hills 140; 5. California 163; 6. Valencia/V 168; 7. Yucaipa 175; 8. Highland 226; 9. Vista Murrieta 240; 10. Chino Hills 252

Individuals

1. Court (Mira Costa) 14:52.1; 2. Leo (Highland) 14:54.1; 3. Villa (Vista Murrieta) 14:54.9Q; 4. Reynolds (Valencia/V) 14:57.8; 5. Briscoe (Yucaipa) 15:03.0; 6. Ramirez (California) 15:07.1; 7. Pendleton (Corona Santiago) 15:08.1Q; 8. Milla (Corona Santiago) 15:09.7Q; 9. Landgraf (Dana Hills) 15:14.0; 10. Pizza (Camarillo) 15:15.8

Division 2, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Canyon 88; 2. Rowland 107; 3. Arroyo Grande 110; 4. Golden Valley 117; 5. Thousand Oaks 118; 6. Arroyo 129; 7. Mission Viejo 146; 8. Ventura 205; 9. Ontario 218; 10. Marina 273

Individuals

1. Herrera (Ventura) 15:11.5; 2. Rush (Golden Valley) 15:16.2; 3. Hibbard (Arroyo) 15:19.9; 4. Jazo (Arroyo Grande) 15:21.5; 5. Chavez (Mission Viejo) 15:23.2; 6. Davenport (Canyon) 15:27.0; 7. Burr (Thousands Oaks) 15:27.5; 8. Metoyer (El Modena) 15:28.6Q; 9. Dunne (Rowland) 15:31.3; 10. Sutherland (Marina) 15:41.6Q

Division 2, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Paso Robles 78; 2. West Ranch 82; 3. Redlands East Valley 91; 4. Canyon/CC 114; 5. Mater Dei 137; 6. Woodbridge 139; 7. Newport Harbor 187; 8. Capistrano Valley 189; 9. Hueneme 257; 10. Shadow Hills 264

Individuals

1. Opsahl (Redlands East Valley) 15:08.8; 2. Garcia (Newport Harbor) 15:13.9; 3. Danforth (Canyon/CC) 15:14.9; 4. Gonzalez (Shadow Hills) 15:17.1; 5. Seidman (West Ranch) 15:19.3; 6. Pope (West Ranch) 15:21.6; 7. Cortes (Paso Robles) 15:24.3; 8. Bates (West Ranch) 15:28.2; 9. Van Dorpe (Mater Dei) 15:31.1; 10. Castellon (Colony) 15:34.0

Division 2, Heat 3

Team Results

1. Claremont 60; 2. Saugus 70; 3. Sunny Hills 73; 4. Simi Valley 80; 5. Serrano 136; 6. Channel Islands 152; 7. San Marcos 189; 8. Westlake 251; 9. Cerritos 251; 10. Hemet 329

Individuals

1. Torres (Channel Islands) 15:19.5; 2. Acedo (Kaiser) 15:21.6Q; 3. Teasdale (Simi Valley) 15:23.7; 4. Moran (Serrano) 15:27.0; 5. Pichardo (Sunny Hills) 15:27.9; 6. Peterson (San Marcos) 15:31.1; 7. Huerta (Claremont) 15:35.1; 8. Cowgill (Claremont) 15:35.2; 9. Reyes (Claremont) 15:35.3; 10. Ely (Sunny Hills) 15:35.5

Division 3, Heat 1

Team Results

1. South Torrance 112; 2. Indio 118; 3. Brea Olinda 118; 4. Palos Verdes 119; 5. Cathedral City 141; 6. South Pasadena 153; 7. Bonita 185; 8. Sultana 201; 9. Servite 227; 10. Rosemead 272

Individuals

1. Spicer (Brea Olinda) 15:22.2; 2. Byrne (Santa Margarita) 15:24.4; 3. Beattie (Buena) 15:27.9; 4. Hidalgo (Bonita) 15:36.3; 5. Soto (Monrovia) 15:41.4; 6. Johnson (South Torrance) 15:42.4; 7. Trozzi (Sultana) 15:43.8; 8. Sarino (Servite) 15:44.4; 9. Peraza (Cathedral City) 15:50.1; 10. Irish (Palos Verdes) 15:50.2

Division 3, Heat 2

Team Results

1. West Torrance 95; 2. Whittier 97; 3. Moorpark 134; 4. Corona del Mar 139; 5. Ocean View 141; 6. St. John Bosco 187; 7. Oak Park 187; 8. La Sierra 207; 9. Torrance 216; 10. Baldwin Park 218

Individuals

1. Ramos (Rubidoux) 15:03.5; 2. Mijarez (Whittier) 15:23.5; 3. Cervantes (Nogales) 15:24.0; 4. Bautista (Whittier) 15:26.2; 5. Montes (Ocean View) 15:28.9; 6. Pereira (Moorpark) 15:30.4; 7. Gil (Torrance) 15:33.1; 8. Nunez (Baldwin Park) 15:33.4; 9. Sawyer (Oak Park) 15:37.5; 10. De La Torre (St. John Bosco) 15:38.4

Division 4, Heat 1

Team Results

1. JSerra 106; 2. Foothill Technology 109; 3. Yucca Valley 126; 4. Harvard-Westlake 154; 5. Covina 155; 6. Atascadero 168; 7. El Segundo 191; 8. Oaks Christian 192; 9. Lompoc Cabrillo 215; 10. La Canada 255

Individuals

1. Grover (JSerra) 14:57.6; 2. Herold (JSerra) 15:27.4; 3. Gonzales (Atascadero) 15:33.1; 4. J. Diaz (Yucca Valley) 15:34.6; 5. D. Diaz (Nipomo) 15:36.3Q; 6. Wilson (Yucca Valley) 15:40.0; 7. Erbes (Oaks Christian) 15:41.5; 8. Kuchta (Foothill Technology) 15:49.0; 9. Pick (Foothill Technology) 15:49.9; 10. Newman (Oaks Christian) 15:55.7

Division 4, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Cathedral 48; 2. Crean Lutheran 112; 3. San Luis Obispo 146; 4. Big Bear 158; 5. Bassett 166; 6. Bishop Amat 167; 7. Fillmore 181; 8. Laguna Beach 189; 9. Costa Mesa 213; 10. Orange Lutheran 217

Individuals

1. Miller (Crean Lutheran) 15:28.7; 2. Lopez (Cathedral) 15:38.4; 3. Weiss (Crean Lutheran) 15:40.0; 4. Arellano (Bishop Amat) 15:45.1; 5. Mowery (Orange Lutheran) 15:48.0; 6. Cantu (Cathedral) 15:50.0; 7. Garcia-Magana (Fillmore) 15:51.3; 8. Kochan (Crean Lutheran) 15:58.0; 9. Ramirez (Bassett) 15:59.2; 10. Sanchez (Fillmore) 16:01.2

Division 5, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Xavier Prep 64; 2. Flintridge Prep 70; 3. Campbell Hall 89; 4. Viewpoint 163; 5. Academy of Academic Excellence 167; 6. Webb 168; 7. Pasadena Poly 196; 8. St. Anthony 208; 9. Mammoth 224; 10. Wildwood 290

Individuals

1. Orosky (Viewpoint) 16:14.4; 2. Shively (Pasadena Poly) 16:27.1; 3. Lopez-Ospina (Xavier Prep) 16:28.8; 4. Laborde (Mammoth) 16:43.8; 5. Vigue (Xavier Prep) 16:52.5; 6. Evans (Flintridge Prep) 16:59.8; 7. Hasbrouck (Flintridge Prep) 16:59.8; 8. Pattinelli (Flintridge Prep) 17:00.0; 9. Moreland (Campbell Hall) 17:00.7; 10. Kelly (Campbell Hall) 17:00.8

Division 5, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Thacher 39; 2. St. Joseph/SM 109; 3. Maranatha 112; 4. Midland 139; 5. Trinity Classical Academy 153; 6. Chadwick 162; 7. St. Pius X-St. Matthias 170; 8. Sage Hill 216; 9. Whittier Christian 258; 10. Arrowhead Christian 277

Individuals

1. Domingues (St. Joseph/SM) 15:31.1; 2. Mainvielle (Chadwick) 15:50.3; 3. Shaper (Thacher) 15:58.2; 4. Kirkpatrick (Thacher) 15:58.2; 5. Perez (St. Pius X-Matthias) 16:01.9; 6. Daily (Brentwood) 16:03.8; 7. Lopez (Thacher) 16:09.4; 8. Nataupsky (Sage Hill) 16:12.7; 9. Montijo (Bell-Jeff) 16:17.3; 10. Romine (Trinity Classical Academy) 16:23.4

Division 5, Heat 3

Team Results

1. Valley Christian 36; 2. St. Margaret’s 54; 3. Woodcrest Christian 105; 4. Ontario Christian 130; 5. Desert Christian/Lancaster; 143; 6. Crossroads 177; 7. Samueli Academy 201; 8. Pacifica Christian 202; 9. Santa Rosa Academy 245; 10. Vasquez 286; 13. Pacifica Christian Orange County 376

Individuals

1. Rupprecht (Valley Christian) 15:51.5; 2. Vreeke (Valley Christian) 16:03.5; 3. Laubach (Desert Christian) 16:29.9; 4. Gonzales (Desert Christian) 16:30.0; 5. Hayden Lee (Valley Christian) 16:31.0; 6. Graham (St. Margaret’s) 16:34.0; 7. Soto (St. Margaret’s) 16:34.1; 8. Colglazier (St. Margaret’s) 16:34.2; 9. Batista (Woodcrest Christian) 16:46.6; 10. Kooi (Valley Christian) 16:46.6

GIRLS’ CROSS-COUNTRY

CIF Southern Section preliminaries

At Riverside City Cross-Country Course

3-mile course

Q – denotes CIF finals qualifier

Division 1, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Great Oak 95; 2. ML King 117; 3. Chino Hills 134; 4. San Juan Hills 149; 5. Corona Santiago 155; 6. Walnut 161; 7. Warren 218; 8. Roosevelt 224; 9. La Quinta/LQ 229; 10. JW North

Individuals

1. Peurifoy (ML King) 16:35.7; 2. C. Arriaga (Walnut) 16:46.1; 3. Browne (JW North) 17:12.6Q; 4. Duarte (Chino Hills) 17:28.8; 5. E. Arriaga (Walnut) 17:32.2; 6. Von Scherr (La Quinta/LQ) 17:46.9Q; 7. Kirsch (Valencia/V) 17:49.6Q; 8. Mesihovich (Long Beach Wilson) 17:57.9Q; 9. Hansen (San Juan Hills) 18:02.0; 10. Lucas (Great Oak) 18:04.9; 47. Dorff (Edison) 19:06.1

Division 1, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Vista Murrieta 69; 2. Redondo Union 96; 3. Yucaipa 115; 4. Mira Costa 122; 5. San Clemente 136; 6. California 186; 7. Crescenta Valley 199; 8. Long Beach Poly 205; 9. Los Alamitos 221; 10. Santa Ana 279

Individuals

1. Martin (Chaparral) 17:27.8Q; 2. Diaz (Long Beach Poly) 17:40.5; 3. Copeland (Redondo Union) 17:53.1; 4. Gee (Yucaipa) 17:54.5; 5. Parr (Yucaipa) 17:54.5; 6. Hernandez (Santa Ana) 17:57.9Q; 7. Maldonado (Katella) 18:04.9Q; 8. Couch (Crescenta Valley) 18:07; 9. Horton (San Clemente) 18:09.4; 10. Hacohen (Mira Costa) 18:10.6

Division 1, Heat 3

Team Results

1. Arcadia 80; 2. El Toro 86; 3. Dana Hills 87; 4. Ayala 149; 5. Fountain Valley 169; 6. Newbury Park 181; 7. Burbank 213; 8. Trabuco Hills 233; 9. Alta Loma 235; 10. Foothill 236

Individuals

1. Messineo (El Toro) 17:13.5; 2. Ramirez (Ayala) 17:15.9; 3. Virtue (Burbank Burroughs) 17:19.2Q; 4. Hawkins (Newbury Park) 17:24.6; 5. Penn (Corona Centennial) 17:35.5Q; 6. Mohandas (Newbury Park) 17:38.2; 7. Gonsalves (Alta Loma) 17:39.3Q; 8. Stepanian (Arcadia) 17:40.5; 9. He (Arcadia) 17:41.2; 10. Wu (Arcadia) 17:41.7

Division 2, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Claremont 54; 2. Serrano 88; 3. Canyon 136; 4. Mission Viejo 147; 5. Ventura 184; 6. San Marcos 223; 7. Westlake 241; 8. Arroyo 248; 9. Norwalk 285; 10. Culver City 308

Individuals

1. Diaz (Norwalk) 17:37.6; 2. Johnson (Mission Viejo) 17:41.5; 3. Hwang (Claremont) 17:45.0; 4. Seguar-Mora (Claremont) 17:50.2; 5. Funk (San Marcos) 17:50.5; 6. Galindo (Norwalk) 18:00.1; 7. Cleary (San Marcos) 18:04.1; 8. Cantrell (Claremont) 18:08.1; 9. Gonzalez (Westlake) 18:08.9; 10. Ramos (Ventura) 18:10.4; 13. Chavez (Shadow Hills) 18:21.4Q

Division 2, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Capistrano Valley 53; 2. Saugus 56; 3. Simi Valley 92; 4. West Ranch 178; 5. Northwood 181; 6. Murrieta Valley 191; 7. Thousand Oaks 219; 8. Mater Dei 227; 9. Colony 254; 10. Marina 256

Individuals

1. Herberg (Capistrano Valley) 17:29.7; 2. Rios (Colony) 17:33.3; 3. Bautista (Capistrano Valley) 17:47.4; 4. Walker (Simi Valley) 18:01.3; 5. Corsinita (Capistrano Valley) 18:04.9; 6. Asfaw (Thousand Oaks) 18:08.1; 7. Billman (Murrieta Valley) 18:21.1; 8. Muller (Northwood) 18:26.0; 9. Fredericks (Saugus) 18:31.7; 10. Pearson (Saugus) 18:31.7; 13. Carachure (Santiago) 18:33.4

Division 3, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Palos Verdes 96; 2. Granite Hills 104; 3. Laguna Hills 114; 4. Santa Margarita 160; 5. West Torrance 179; 6. Bonita 183; 7. South Pasadena 217; 8. Century 218; 9. Rosemead 223; 10. El Dorado 224

Individuals

1. Vincent (El Dorado) 17:53.8; 2. Rangel (San Bernardino) 18:03.6Q; 3. Lopez (Century) 18:13.2; 4. Lopes (West Torrance) 18:21.4; 5. Stetina (Sonora) 18:25.8Q; 6. McDounough (Buena) 18:35.2Q; 7. Williams (Laguna Hills) 18:35.9; 8. Turner (Laguna Hills) 18:36.1; 9. Bergin (Granite Hills) 18:38.3; 10. Hirschman (Santa Margarita) 18:39.3; 11. Enriquez (Barstow) 18:39.8Q 13. Wachter (Yorba Linda) 18:44.1Q

Division 3, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Oak Park 90; 2. South Torrance 110; 3. Moorpark 113; 4. Torrance 116; 5. Corona del Mar 132; 6. Bolsa Grande 156; 7. Esperanza 162; 8. Whittier 170; 9. Brea Olinda 198; 10. Ocean View 263

Individuals

1. Cruz-Albrecht (Oak Park) 17:37.9; 2. Shulze (Oak Park) 17:53.6; 3. Kanuho (Bolsa Grande) 18:24.8; 4. Boudreau (Corona del Mar) 18:26.6; 5. Walla (Moorpark) 18:40.6; 6. Trodden (South Torrance) 18:42.6; 7. Gomaa (South Torrance) 18:43.7; 8. Reeves (Esperanza) 18:46.2; 9. Carabes (Whittier) 18:46.9; 10. Valenti (Brea Olinda) 18:51.7; 13. Flores (Bellflower) 18:56.9Q

Division 4, Heat 1

Team Results

1. JSerra 87; 2. Bishop Amat 104; Foothill Technology 158; 4. St. Lucy’s 186; 5. Orange Lutheran 197; 6. Morro Bay 197; 7. San Luis Obispo 199; 8. Harvard-Westlake 215; 9. Covina 220; 10. Fillmore 238

Individuals

1. Tabrizi (JSerra) 17:40.9; 2. Gutierrez (Orange Lutheran) 17:50.4; 3. Quintero (Harvard-Westlake) 18:03.1; 4. Gracian (Covina) 18:04.8; 5. McClish (Morro Bay) 18:09.1; 6. Rust (Bishop Amat) 18:12.2; 7. Rodriguez (Fillmore) 18:16.6; 8. Donahue (Santa Ynez) 18:18.7; 9. Paez (Bishop Amat) 18:25.0; 10. Moro (Notre Dame/SO) 18:27.7Q; 12. Ruiz (San Marino) 18:35.4Q; 14. Guthrie (Marshall) 18:39.4Q

Division 4, Heat 2

Team Results

1. La Canada 93; 2. El Segundo 96; 3. Mayfield 113; 4. Laguna Beach 132; 5. Big Bear 173; 6. Nordhoff 189; 7. Flintridge-Sacred Heart 214; 8. Immaculate Heart 219; 9. Atascadero 222; 10. Yucca Valley 240; 14. Costa Mesa 365

Individuals

1. Lane (Malibu) 15:49.4Q; 2. Bond (La Canada) 17:38.0; 3. Molina (Costa Mesa) 17:53.0Q; 4. Rose (Laguna Beach) 18:15.0; 5. Ruvalcaba (Nordhoff) 18:33.5; 6. Ramirez (Nordhoff) 18:33.5; 7. Scoville (La Canada) 18:40.8; 8. McGivney (Big Bear) 18:43.9; 9. Hoak (Big Bear) 18:56.7; 10. Lee (El Segundo) 18:58.3; 14. Arellano (Northview) 19:00.9Q; 15. Theologidy (Paraclete) 19:03.9Q

Division 5, Heat 1

Team Results

1. Flintridge Prep 67; 2. St. Margaret’s 86; 3. Pomona Catholic 153; 4. Pasadena Poly 170; 5. Mammoth 176; 6. Webb 228; 7. St. Joseph/SM 240; 8. Village Christian 246; 9. Pacifica Christian 264; 10. St. Bonaventure 270

Individuals

1. Barnett (Village Christian) 18:16.2; 2. Harper (Mammoth) 18:22.2; 3. Miller (Webb) 18:41.1; 4. Carnell (St. Margaret’s) 18:44.6; 5. Phinney (Pasadena Poly) 18:53.7; 6. Codiga (Flintridge Prep) 18:54.2; 7. Jones (St. Margaret’s) 18:54.4; 8. Allen (Flintridge Prep) 18:56.7; 9. Golik (Sierra Canyon) 19:07.2Q; 10. Herron (Whittier Christian) 19:10.9Q; 13. Hernandez (Samueli Academy) 19:44.7Q

Division 5, Heat 2

Team Results

1. Thacher 74; 2. Sage Hill 97; 3. Xavier Prep 98; 4. Sacred Heart of Jesus 139; 5. Viewpoint 152; 6. Academy of Academic Excellence 162; 7. Valley Christian 177; 8. La Reina 178; 9. Chadwick 242; 10. Windward 251

Individuals

1. Button (Sage Hill) 18:21.0; 2. May (Xavier Prep) 18:26.0; 3. Ledesma (Valley Christian) 18:53.5; 4. Radmilovich (Calvary Chapel/SA) 19:10.2Q; 5. Guardado (Providence) 19:24.0Q; 6. Scott (Viewpoint) 19:24.0; 7. Touran (Crossroads) 19:27.2Q; 8. Edwards (Thacher) 19:27.2; 9. English (Windward) 19:32.3; 10. Ramirez-Garcia (Sacred Heart of Jesus) 19:40.8; 11. Little (Hillcrest Christian) 19:45.7Q; 13. Pearson (Vistamar) 19:57.0Q; 14. Webb (Orcutt Academy) 20:05.0Q

Andrew.Turner@latimes.com

Twitter: @ProfessorTurner

Copyright © 2017, Daily Pilot
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
58°