Advertisement
Share

High School Roundup: Los Amigos boys’ soccer tops Garden Grove on golden goal

Los Amigos' Izaiah Franco and an Esperanza player collide while fighting for possession of the ball on Feb. 11.
Los Amigos’ Izaiah Franco and an Esperanza player collide while fighting for possession of the ball during a CIF Southern Section Division 3 playoff game on Feb. 11.
(Scott Smeltzer / Staff Photographer)

The Los Amigos High School boys’ soccer team walked off the pitch with a 2-1 victory over host Garden Grove in double overtime on Wednesday in the second round of the CIF Southern Section Division 3 playoffs.

Derek Garcia scored the golden goal off a throw-in from Federico Betancourt for Los Amigos (15-3-1), which will return home for its quarterfinal match against Riverside Norte Vista (14-3-6) on Friday at 3 p.m.

The Lobos led 1-0 at halftime, courtesy of a goal from Izaiah Franco. Omar Arciga and Arturo Mota each had an assist for Los Amigos.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Redondo Union 3, Corona del Mar 0: Sydney Walls and Alex Boserup combined to make 10 saves for the Sea Kings, who were eliminated from the Division 2 playoffs with Wednesday’s loss at home.

Corona del Mar (13-8-2) was an at-large selection for the bracket out of the Surf League.

Redondo (15-1) will travel to take on Orange Lutheran (9-3-8) in the quarterfinals on Saturday at 5 p.m.

Lancaster Paraclete 2, Costa Mesa 2 (Paraclete wins 3-1 on PKs): The Mustangs were turned away in penalty kicks on Wednesday in a Division 4 second-round match on the road.

Costa Mesa (11-10-4) was the Orange Coast League champion this season. Itzel Ramirez scored twice for the Mustangs.

Paraclete (16-2-2) will face Pasadena Mayfield (17-2-2) at Occidental College in the quarterfinals on Saturday at 3 p.m.

Oxnard Santa Clara 2, Sage Hill 1: The Lightning dropped Wednesday’s second round match in the Division 6 playoffs.

Sage Hill (9-6-4) was the visiting team in all three of its postseason contests, earning victories over Los Amigos and Anaheim prior to its ouster.

Santa Clara plays at top-seeded Redlands Arrowhead Christian (19-1) in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Sage Hill 49, Santa Barbara 25: Emily Eadie had 16 points, 25 rebounds and four assists to lead the Lightning to a road win in the second round of the Division 2AA playoffs on Wednesday.

Isabel Gomez added 13 points, seven rebounds, five assists and two blocked shots for Sage Hill (20-9). Kat Righeimer also had 12 points and four rebounds.

Sage Hill plays host to San Pedro Rolling Hills Prep on Saturday. The Lightning lost a regular season meeting between the teams 55-53 in nonleague play on Dec. 17.

Ontario Christian 63, Corona del Mar 42: The Sea Kings fell to the top-seeded Knights on Wednesday in the second round of the Division 2A playoffs.

Corona del Mar (14-13) was the second-place team in the Surf League this season.

Ontario Christian (27-3) will remain on the road to face Beckman (17-9) in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

Pacifica Christian Orange County 74, Riverside Ramona 13: The top-seeded Tritons earned a blowout win on Wednesday in the second round of the Division 4A playoffs.

Pacifica Christian (23-5) will play host to Los Angeles Sacred Heart (15-10) in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

Laguna Beach 44, Palm Desert 32: Sophie Marriner had a team-high 14 points to go with 17 rebounds, five steals and four assists to lead the visiting Breakers on Wednesday in the second round of the Division 5AA playoffs.

Kate Cheng had five points and 10 rebounds for Laguna Beach (19-11). Kenna Rudolph added five points, five assists and four steals, and Anna Cheng had six points and six steals.

Laguna Beach, which is the No. 3 seed, will take on Los Angeles Yeshiva (14-8) at home on Friday at 1 p.m. in the quarterfinals.

::

Support our sports coverage by becoming a digital subscriber.

For more sports stories, visit latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot/sports or follow us on Twitter @DailyPilotSport.


Advertisement