Advertisement

High School Roundup: Newport Harbor boys' basketball wins CIF opener over El Toro

High School Roundup: Newport Harbor boys' basketball wins CIF opener over El Toro
Newport Harbor High's Dayne Chalmers, pictured making a shot against Corona del Mar on Jan 31, led the Sailors to a 56-37 win over El Toro in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2AA playoffs on Friday. (Don Leach / Staff Photographer)

Senior forward Dayne Chalmers scored 22 points as the Newport Harbor High boys' basketball team beat El Toro 56-37 on Friday night at home in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2AA playoffs.

Robbie Spooner had 10 rebounds and Sam Barela had eight assists for the Sailors (25-4), who will play at Temecula Valley in the second round Tuesday.

Advertisement

Pacifica Christian Orange County 88, Perris 71: Solomon Davis had 21 points and eight rebounds for the No. 2-seeded Tritons in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 4AA playoffs Friday on the road.

Timmy Bahadoor had 19 points, and Judah Brown had 15 points, 10 rebounds and six blocked shots for Pacifica Christian (20-7), which will play at Ridgecrest Burroughs in the second round Tuesday.

Advertisement

Sage Hill 59, Carson California Academy of Math and Science 40: Johnny King had 16 points, 21 rebounds and five blocks to lead the host Lightning in Friday’s first-round game of the CIF Southern Section Division 5AA playoffs.

Third-seeded Sage Hill (19-10), which has never been past the second round, will face the winner of Los Angeles Le Lycee and San Gabriel Gabrielino on Tuesday.

Lakewood Mayfair 67, Corona del Mar 57: John Humphreys scored 16 points for the visiting Sea Kings in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division 2AA playoffs Friday.

Jake Hamilton and Jack Stone each scored 12 points for CdM (18-10).

Santa Margarita 57, Edison 44: Kaden Headington scored 15 points for the host Chargers in Friday's CIF Southern Section Division 1 playoff game.

The Chargers finished the season 18-11.

Walnut 49, Laguna Beach 42: Nolan Naess scored 26 points for the visiting Breakers in the CIF Southern Section Division 2A first-round playoff game Friday.

Laguna Beach finished 12-16.

La Canada Flintridge St. Francis 66, Marina 62: The Vikings finished 16-13 after dropping the CIF Southern Section Division 3AA first-round playoff game on Friday.

GIRLS' SOCCER

Newport Harbor 1, Santa Margarita 0: Emily Johnson scored on Skylynn Rodriguez's corner kick to lift the Sailors in Friday's CIF Southern Section Division 1 second-round playoff match on the road.

Newport Harbor (18-2-6) hosts No. 2-seeded Los Alamitos in the quarterfinals Tuesday.

Costa Mesa 0, Temple City 0 (Costa Mesa wins 4-2 on penalty kicks): Natalia Guzman, Daisy Carrillo, Jamilette Chavez and Lani Whittaker all scored penalty kicks for the top-seeded Mustangs in the CIF Southern Section Division 5 second-round playoff match Friday.

Costa Mesa (17-2-4) hosts Riverside Hillcrest in the quarterfinals Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Los Amigos 1, Grand Terrace 0: Jennifer Rincon scored on Mya Rodriguez's assist in the Lobos’ CIF Southern Section Division 5 second-round playoff match at home Friday.

Los Amigos plays at San Dimas in a quarterfinal match Tuesday.

Los Angeles Windward 1, Ocean View 0: The Seahawks finished 9-7-4 after the CIF Southern Section Division 4 second-round playoff match Friday at home.

WRESTLING

After day one of the CIF Southern Section Northern Division individual wrestling championships at Perris Citrus Hill High, Fountain Valley remains very much alive for the team title.

Sean Solis (106 pounds), Luis Ramirez (145), Max Wilner (160), Nico Damschen (170) and Matthew Fee (220) have all advanced to the main draw semifinals of their respective weight classes for the Barons.

Fountain Valley will enter championship Saturday in fourth place with 105 points. Citrus Hill and Simi Valley Royal are tied for first place with 110½ points.

The Barons also have Zach Parker (113), Thanh Tu (132), Dylan Zotea (152) Raja Jackson (195) and Christian Zeglinski (285) attempting to battle through the consolation bracket.

Marina’s Mike McCoy (120) and Danny Escamilla (285) have advanced to the semifinals, while teammate Jared Causse is among those trying to battle back. Causse will square off with Newport Harbor’s Miguel Licona in an elimination bout to begin Saturday’s action.

Sailors senior Austin Osumi will face Eastvale Roosevelt’s Brandon Leon, the top seed in the 195-pound bracket, with a spot in the championship match on the line.

Corona del Mar’s Emilio Franco and Eric Rector are in the consolation bracket, as are Nico Gagnon (138), Jacob Iida (152) and Jarred Jimenez (182) for Edison.

::

Twitter: @DailyPilotSport

To report scores or newsworthy items, contact the sports staff listed below:

David Carrillo Peñaloza, Sports Editor

(714) 966-4612, david.carrillo@latimes.com

Twitter: @ByDCP

Matt Szabo, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4614, matthew.szabo@latimes.com

Twitter: @mjszabo

Andrew Turner, Sports Reporter

(714) 966-4611, andrew.turner@latimes.com

Twitter: @ProfessorTurner

Advertisement
Advertisement