Copyright © 2019, Los Angeles Times | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy
Advertisement
Share
News

Herron, Woods earn high marks

Charles Rich

NORTHRIDGE -- There might be a surprise.

St. Francis boys’ track and field Coach Joe Monarrez had an inkling

Tuesday after star sprinter Kevin Herron clocked 11.39 seconds in the

Advertisement

100-meter event in the Mission League prelims at Cal State Northridge.

The 100 isn’t normally Herron’s domain. He finished third in the race

Tuesday, but Monarrez said the junior might be inspired entering Friday’s

league final at CSUN.

Advertisement

“He looked good and I think he might surprise Friday,” Monarrez said.

“With the wind factor around here, that’s a good mark. Now he’ll have a

couple of days off with some momentum.”

Herron also qualified in the 200, finishing third with a mark of

22.84. In the event’s first heat, Loyola’s Umari Duffus edged Herron by

0.02. The first-place finisher from the two heats plus the next seven

best marks qualify for the league final in each event.

In the girls’ competition, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy’s Kristen

Advertisement

Woods qualified for the final in the 100 (13.35) and 200 (27.09). Woods,

a sophomore, placed fifth and sixth in the 100 and 200, respectively.

Woods set a personal-best mark in the 200 and shattered the school

record of 26.9.

“She’ll have a good shot in the 200,” Flintridge Sacred Heart Coach

Guillermo Escalante said.

Drew Vezina of St. Francis advanced to the final in the 300

intermediate hurdles, clocking 43.69. The junior will compete in the 110

Advertisement

and 300 hurdles, long jump and 1,600-meter relay events Friday.

St. Francis’ Joe Orlandini and Flintridge Sacred Heart’s Jackie

Jimenez didn’t qualify Tuesday for the final in the 100. Orlandini

finished with a mark of 12.22 and Jimenez clocked 13.87.

The CIF prelims will be held May 12 and the finals will take place May

18 at Cerritos College in Norwalk.

BOYS’

100 1. Giles (Harvard-Westlake) 11.26; Everett (Chaminade) 11.42; 3.

Herron (St. Francis) 11.39; 15. Orlandini (SF) 12.22.

200 1. Giles (HW) 22.55; 2. Duffus (Loyola) 22.82; 3. James (L) 22.83;

4. Herron (SF) 22.84

300 Intermediate Hurdles--1. Wayne (Notre Dame) 38.97; 2. Procopio

(ND) 40.56; 3. Aye-Darko (C) 41.38; 6. Vezina (SF) 43.69.

GIRLS

100--1. Isa (ND) 12.51; 2. McClendon (Alemany) 12.55; 3. Swan (ND)

12.96; 6. Kr. Woods (Flintridge Sacred Heart) 13.35; 12. Jimenez (FSH)

13.87.

200--1. McClendon (A) 25.50; 2. Gamble (ND) 25.82; 3. Swan (ND) 26.05;

5. Kr. Woods (FSHz) 27.09.


Advertisement