SPORTS ROUNDUP

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Crescenta Valley 118, Alhambra 47: Sharif Alaoui won both the 200-yard freestyle and the 100 fly in the Falcons’ season-opening nonleague road win on Thursday.

Andrew De Jong won the 200 individual medley, Tristan Winterhalter won the 50 freestyle and Vinh Doan won the 100 freestyle.

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 88, Westridge 76: Sophomore Andrea Kropp, the reigning All-Area Girls’ Swimmer of the Year, captured two individual events Thursday to lead the host Tologs in a season-opening nonleague meet.

Kropp won the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes 7.53 seconds and the 100 breaststroke (1:06.18).

Alex Marquez won the 50 freestyle (25.93) and the 100 freestyle (57.55) for the Tologs, who got a victory in the 500 freestyle from Madeline Talt (5:14.85).

Tricia Dobson, Kropp, Marquez and Beth Strub teamed up to win the 200 medley relay (1:55.85). Rachel McDonald, Katherine Henry, Shaylyn Stanley and Sarah Zwart won the 200 freestyle relay (1:53.40) for Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, which finish second in CIF Southern Section Division II last season.

Crescenta Valley 114, Alhambra 49: Michelle Du won both the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 backstroke in the Falcons’ nonleague opener on Thursday at Alhambra.

Ashley Kan won the 200 freestyle, Janelle Kim won the 50 freestyle, Christine Cho won the 100 fly and Keri Kunkel won the 100 freestyle.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Canyon 81, Crescenta Valley 54: Eric Kleinsasser shined individually, as the Falcons fell in their nonleague season opener on the road Thursday.

Kleinsasser won the 1,600 meters in 4 minutes 45.74 seconds and the 3,200 in 9:47.9.

Neil Jones won the 400 in 51.71, while Mike Sheridan won the 800 (2:05.17). The 4x400 team also won in 3:35.58.

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

Canyon 72.5, Crescenta Valley 67.5: Rachel Lange was a part of three winning efforts in the Falcons season-opening nonleague win on Thursday.

She won the 800 meters in 2 minutes 23.7 seconds, the 3,200 in 11:42 and was a part of the winning 4x400 relay team (4:14.7).

Claire Collison won the 1,600 in 5:26.28, while Claire Harrison won the 400 in 1:01.81. Candice Chessum won the 110 hurdles in 18.76 and Kristina Gustavich won the high jump in 4-8.

BOYS’ TENNIS

Burroughs 9, Hoover 9 (84-84, 10-6 in super tiebreaker): Hoover and Burroughs finished the match tied at 9 sets apiece and 84 games before having to go to a super tiebreaker on Thursday in a Pacific League match at Hoover.

William Nelson and Juan Peralta and Phillip Oh and Arthur Zohrabians each won two sets apiece in regulation for Hoover (1-2, 0-1 in league).

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Glendale Community College 5, Santa Barbara City College 4: Monique Palmera, Meldia Hacopian, Miyuki Yokozuka and Sonia Rodriguez each won their singles sets Thursday to spur the visiting Vaqueros in a Western State Conference Southern Division match. Glendale college (2-2, 1-1 in the division) got a doubles victory from Yokozuka and Rodriguez.


Copyright © 2019, Glendale News-Press
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
69°