SPORTS ROUNDUP

BOYS' TENNIS

Glendale 10, Burbank 8: The Glendale No. 1 doubles team of Nika Daka and Mike Astorian swept their three sets Tuesday to lift the host Nitros in a Pacific League match. The duo lost six games.

Glendale (6-4, 3-2 in league) won seven doubles sets.

Pasadena Poly 12, Flintridge Prep 6: Singles player Alex Wood won a pair of sets Tuesday for the Rebels in their Prep League opener at Scholl Canyon Tennis Center.

The Rebels (3-5) got two wins in doubles from the team of John Lee and Reza Gheissari.

?

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Brentwood 3, Flintridge Prep 2: The host Rebels (5-5) suffered a 25-18, 23-25, 22-25, 25-19, 17-15 nonleague loss Tuesday.

Dylan Walker and Gavin Thomson had 17 kills apiece for the Rebels, who got 46 assists from Reed Bradley.

?

BOYS' GOLF

Santa Clarita Christian 222, Flintridge Prep 234: Hasan Doxey had a six-over-par 42 on Tuesday for the visiting Rebels in a Prep League match at Robinson Ranch.

Flintridge Prep fell to 4-6 and 0-4 in league.

Loyola 197, St. Francis 202: The Golden Knights (3-3, 2-3 in Mission League) fell in a league match Monday at Wilshire Country Club.

?

SOFTBALL

Crescenta Valley 5, Santa Monica 3: The Falcons won the High Desert Classic Division I final on Monday.

Lainey DePompa had three hits, a run batted in and a run in the win, taking home the tournament most valuable player award after notching 10 hits in four games.

Stephanie Ziemann, who had three hits and a walk on Monday, Heather Bacon, who got the win, and Kali Cancelosi, who got the save, were all-tournament selections.

Bacon is 4-0.

Ziemann and Erin Ashby each had home runs on Monday, as well.

?

WOMEN'S TRACK

AND FIELD

Glendale Community College in Bakersfield Invitational: The Vaqueros placed third with 96 points in Saturday's meet.

Sophomore Vivien Wadeck captured the 800-meter race in 2 minutes, 22.74 seconds and the 5,000 event (17:27.76).

Zitlalic Ley took first in the 3,000 steeplechase (11:54.02) and seventh in the 800 (2:31.57).

Tove Berg placed second in the 800 (2:24.27) and the 5,000 (17:44.48).

The Vaqueros got a second-place finish from Melani Artoun-Livaskan in the 200 (26.21) and the 100 (12.98). Crescenta Valley High graduate Ashley Bauchman finished second in the high jump (5 feet 2 inches), Janette Morfin was third in the 400 (1:03.8) and Brigette Fernandez placed third in the 3,000 steeplechase (12:20.84).

?

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Glendale Community College in Bakersfield Invitational: The Vaqueros placed ninth with 24.5 points in Saturday's meet.

Michael Flowers won the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 9 minutes, 44.15 seconds for the Vaqueros, who got a fourth-place finish in the javelin from Alex Murphy (152 feet 7 inches). Varaz Markarady tied for fifth in the high jump (5-10) and St. Francis High graduate James Poet was sixth in the hammer (152-2) and seventh in the discus (130-5).


Copyright © 2019, Glendale News-Press
EDITION: California | U.S. & World
60°