Advertisement
Share
Sports

News-Press Sports Roundup: Glendale, Flintridge Prep boys’ basketball earn first-round playoff wins

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Glendale 69, Kaiser 55: The Nitros hit the road Wednesday for a CIF Southern Section Division III-A first-round game and came away with a win.

Manny Kapoushian finished with 20 points for Glendale, which got 16 apiece from Manouk Manoukian and David Shamiryan.

The Nitros (17-12), who placed third in the Pacific League, move on to the second round Friday against Salesian and will play at home.

Advertisement

Kaiser (16-13) shared the Sunkist League championship.

Flintridge Prep 64, Century 56: The Rebels came away with the win Wednesday in a CIF Southern Section Division IV-AA playoffs on the road.

Flintridge Prep (14-13), the third-place team from the Prep League, moves on to Friday’s second round where it will host Norwalk.

Crespi 61, Crescenta Valley 41: The host Falcons fell behind early and couldn’t battle back Wednesday in suffering the loss in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division I playoffs.

Advertisement

Crescenta Valley (25-4) sees its season come to an end after winning a share of the Pacific League title.

Crespi (16-12) qualified for the playoffs as an at-large team from the rugged Mission League.

New Roads 62, St. Monica Academy 42: The Crusaders couldn’t get out of the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division V-AA playoffs with the road loss Wednesday.

St. Monica, the runner-up in the International League, finished 14-9.

New Roads (19-8) placed second in the Coastal League.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Palos Verdes 2, St. Francis 1: The Golden Knights gave up the winning goal in the second overtime session Wednesday in dropping the CIF Southern Section Division I first-round match on the road.

St. Francis, which finished fourth in the Mission League, went 11-7-4.

Advertisement

Palos Verdes (20-2-3) won the Bay League championship.

Artesia 2, Crescenta Valley 0: The Falcons saw their season come to an end Wednesday with a loss on the road in the first round of the CIF Southern Section Division IV playoffs.

Crescenta Valley, which placed third in the Pacific League, finished 11-7-5.

Artesia (17-3-3) won the 605 League champion.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Glendale Community College 71, College of the Canyons 48: The Vaqueros stayed in first place in the Western State Conference South with the win Wednesday at home

Gloria Bianchi had15 points and eight rebounds, Zoe Rouse added 15 points, Polina Kovaleva had10 points and Vicky Oganyan contributed nine rebounds and five steals for Glendale (23-2, 10-1 in the division).

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Advertisement

Glendale Community College 76, College of the Canyons 75: The Vaqueros earned their first Western State Conference South Division victory of the season Wednesday at home.

Glendale improved to 6-19, 1-10 in the division.


Advertisement