Advertisement

Sports Roundup: Crescenta Valley boys’ soccer wins, stays tied for first

BOYS’ SOCCER

Crescenta Valley 2, Glendale 1: Eric Cho and Jesus Peña each scored a goal in the second half to lift the visiting Falcons to a key Pacific League win Tuesday.

Advertisement

Crescenta Valley (11-7-3, 9-2-2 in league) remains tied for first with Burroughs, which posted a 3-1 win against Arcadia on Tuesday. Crescenta Valley will be home against Arcadia and Burroughs will travel to Burbank on Thursday to close out the regular season.

Glendale (11-7-3, 8-3-2 in league) received a goal from Anri Sahakyan and are in fourth place in league.

Advertisement

Hoover 3, Muir 1: The Tornadoes earned a Pacific League home win Tuesday.

The Tornadoes improved to 4-6-2 in league.

Flintridge Prep 11, Providence 1: The Rebels cruised to a Prep League road win Saturday at the Glendale Sports Complex.

Flintridge Prep (13-6-1, 5-1 in league) scored four first-half goals to build a 4-0 lead.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Crescenta Valley 8, Glendale 0: Crescenta Valley rolled to a Pacific League home victory Tuesday and stayed tied for first place with Burroughs with one match remaining for each squad.

The Falcons (14-4-3, 11-1-1 in league) can win or share the league title with a victory at rival Arcadia on Thursday. Burroughs will face Burbank on Thursday.

Flintridge Prep 7, Pasadena Poly 1: Flintridge Prep coasted to a Prep League road victory Tuesday.

The Rebels (22-0-1, 10-0 in league) have scored 167 goals this season.

Hoover 4, Muir 0: Host Hoover picked up a Pacific League win Tuesday.

The Tornadoes (7-14-1, 1-10-1 in league) got one goal apiece from Melanie Torres, Kimberly Molina Moreno, Yessenia Marquez and Lena Valenzuela and 13 saves from goalkeeper Chloe Britton Naime.

Palmdale Aerospace Academy 6, St. Monica Academy 2: St. Monica fell Tuesday in a Heritage League match at the Glendale Sports Complex.

The Crusaders are 9-6, 5-4 in league.

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 5, Holy Family 3: Brianna Cindrich recorded a hat trick for the visiting Gels in a Pacific League road loss.

Cindrich has scored 54 goals this season, according to Holy Family coach Sal Sarmiento.

The Gaels dipped to 8-7, 4-5 in league.

Holy Family 3, Bishop Conaty-Loretto 2: Brianna Cindrich finished with three goals, including the winning score in the final minute, to lift the host Gaels to an Horizon League win at the Glendale Sports Complex on Monday.

Lexi Castro collected two assists for Holy Family.

Vazquez 4, St. Monica Academy 1: The Crusaders dropped a Heritage League road match Monday.

Flintridge Prep 1, Mayfield 0: Mikaela Celeste scored a second-half goal to lift host Flintridge Prep to a Prep League win Saturday.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Crescenta Valley 42, Glendale 36: Caity Bouchard collected 17 points Tuesday to lift the host Falcons to a Pacific League victory.

Crescenta Valley improved to 17-9, 9-3 in league.

Glendale dipped to 12-14, 4-9.

Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 42, Louisville 39: Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy picked up a Sunshine League road win Tuesday.

The Tologs are 17-8, 3-4 in league.

Muir 82, Hoover 43: Hoover lost a Pacific League contest road Tuesday.

The Tornadoes are 0-13 in league.

Flintridge Prep 60, Providence 46: Kaitlyn Chen had 18 points and Madison Manning added 15 on Monday to spark the host Rebels to a Prep League victory.

Sofia Gonzalez added 12 points for Flintridge Prep (21-2, 12-0 in league).

St. Monica Academy 64, Sequoyah 11: Host St. Monica rolled to an International League home win Monday at New Revelation Baptist Church in Pasadena.

The Crusaders have won 56 straight league games.

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 54, Holy Family 33: Holy Family dropped an Horizon League home contest at Pacific Park Community Center on Monday.

The Gaels are 4-11, 4-5 in league.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Crescenta Valley 63, Glendale 53: Tyler Carlson registered 18 points and Danny Khani added 13 on Tuesday to ignite visiting Crescenta Valley to a Pacific League win.

The Falcons (22-4, 10-3 in league) received 10 points from Andreyes Boghossian, nine from Harout Tahanian and eight from Alex Zohouralen.

Glendale fell to 19-8, 6-7.

St. Monica Academy 53, Mesrobian 40: St. Monica Academy picked up an International League road win Tuesday.

The Crusaders are 10-9, 4-2 in league.

Muir 54, Hoover 53: Hoover lost a Pacific League road game Tuesday.

The Tornadoes are 7-17, 1-12 in league.

GIRLS’ WATER POLO

Crescenta Valley 23, Glendale 13: Top-seeded Crescenta Valley posted a semifinal win in the Pacific League Tournament on Tuesday at Arcadia High.

Crescenta Valley (7-0 in league) will meet No. 3 Arcadia in the championship match at 5:30 p.m. Thursday at the same location.

No. 4 Glendale fell to 2-5 in league.

Alemany 9, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 7: Flintridge Sacred Heart fell Tuesday in a Mission League Tournament match at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame High.

The Tologs are 2-5 in league.

Pasadena Poly 9, Flintridge Prep 3: Flintridge Prep dropped a Prep League match at home Monday.

The Rebels fell to 7-2 in league.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Glendale Community College 7, Cerritos College 1: Glendale (1-1) got three hits, including a two-run home run, from Casey Slattery to earn a nonconference home win Tuesday at Stengel Field.

Slattery drove in three runs and scored twice.

Tom Tabak collected three hits and two runs for the Vaqueros.

Starting pitcher Gerardo Ramirez picked up the win, striking out four and allowing two hits in five innings.

Mount San Antonio College 8, Glendale Community College 4: Glendale began its season Saturday with a nonconference road defeat.

Christian Muro and Lucas Sakay had two hits apiece for the Vaqueros.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Cerritos College 17, Glendale Community College 0: Glendale (1-3-1) dropped a nonconference home game Tuesday at the Glendale Sports Complex.

Glendale Community College in David “Hawk” Wilder Tournament: The Vaqueros wrapped up its host event Saturday with a 13-12 win against San Bernardino Valley at the Glendale Sports Complex.

Earlier Saturday, Glendale finished in a 5-5 tie with Oxnard.

MEN’S TENNIS

Saddleback Community College 8, Glendale Community College 1: Glendale started its season Tuesday with a nonconference defeat.

Advertisement

The Vaqueros got a singles win from Hakob Chagaian, 6-3, 6-4.

Advertisement

MEN’S GOLF

Glendale Community College in Point Concepcion Open: Glendale began its season Sunday with a 14th-place finish in the 15-team event at La Purisima Golf Course in Lompoc.

The Vaqueros shot a 440 and were led by Scott Shuster, who carded a 10-over-par 82.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Glendale Community College 66, Antelope Valley College 49: The host Vaqueros earned a Western State Conference East Division win Saturday.

Glendale (15-4, 3-0 in the division) got 15 points and 10 rebounds from Sylvia Vartazarian and 14 points and five steals from Cheyenne Jankulovski.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Glendale Community College 98, Antelope Valley College 92 (double overtime): Glendale posted a Western State Conference East Division victory at home Saturday.

The Vaqueros (9-12, 2-1 in the division) received 23 points, 10 rebounds and five assists from Andrew Banton and 24 points from Isaac Etter. Eric Ting contributed 15 points and four assists for Glendale, which got 12 points from Steven Hubbell.

The game was tied at 74 at the end of regulation and 85 following the first overtime.

Advertisement
Advertisement