Advertisement

Sports Roundup: Flintridge Prep boys’ tennis heads to CIF semifinals

BOYS’ TENNIS

Flintridge Prep 9, Segerstrom 4 (Flintridge Prep wins on games, 67-34): Flintridge Prep (10-5) earned a CIF Southern Section Division IV quarterfinal win Monday at Arcadia Tennis Center.

Advertisement

The match was cut short because of inclement weather.

Flintridge Prep singles player Andrew Megerdichian won his three sets without losing a game.

Advertisement

The Rebels were ahead in four of the final six matches in the final round when the match was called because of rain.

Flintridge Prep will meet second-seeded Bishop Montgomery, a 10-8 winner against Le Lycee, in a semifinal home match at 3 p.m. Wednesday at Arcadia Tennis Center.

St. Francis vs. Cypress (suspended): St. Francis’ CIF Southern Section Division II quarterfinal home match at Scholl Canyon Tennis Center was suspended Monday because of rain with Cypress holding a 6-5 lead.

The teams will likely resume at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday at Scholl with the winner facing No. 1 Calabasas or Rancho Cucamonga in a semifinal match Wednesday.

BOYS’ GOLF

Crescenta Valley, Flintridge, St. Francis in CIF Southern Section Northern Individual Regional: A group of athletes participated in Monday’s event at River Ridge Golf Course’s Vineyard Course in Oxnard. Unfortunately, none were able to advance.

The cut was 74.

Crescenta Valley’s Nate Frink carded a three-over-par 74, falling in a playoff that included nine players.

Ben Sacks of Flintridge Prep shot a 76 and Henry Fitzhugh of St. Francis had a 78.

Taehoon Song of Anaheim Discovery Christian fired a 65 to win the event.

The top 20 advanced to the CIF Southern Section Individual Championship, which will be held May 16 at Goose Creek Golf Course in Mira Loma.

TRACK AND FIELD

Crescenta Valley, Glendale in CIF Southern Section Division I prelims: Crescenta Valley’s Dylan Wilbur and Glendale’s Julius Reyes reached the CIF Southern Section finals after earning qualifying marks Saturday at Trabuco Hills High.

Wilbur finished first in his heat in the 3,200-meter race in 4 minutes, 16.98 seconds.

Reyes took eighth in the discus with a throw of 152 feet, 1 inch.

The Division I finals will take place Saturday at El Camino College in Torrance.

St. Francis in CIF Southern Section Division III prelims: Matthew Molina posted qualifying marks Saturday at Estancia High to move on to the CIF Southern Section Section finals.

Molina clocked 14.88 seconds to take second in the 110 high hurdles and had a mark of 6 feet, 1 inch to tie for first in the high jump.

Molina will compete in the Division III finals Saturday at El Camino College. In 2018, he won CIF crowns in both events last season before marching to the state meet in the high jump.

The Division III finals will take place Saturday at El Camino College in Torrance.

Flintridge Prep, Barrett in CIF Southern Section Division IV prelims: A trio of Flintridge Prep athletes and Village Christian High’s Mia Barrett picked up qualifying marks Saturday at Carpinteria High to advance to the CIF Section finals.

Sebastian Evans of Flintridge Prep clocked 1 minutes, 59.45 seconds to take eighth in the boys’ 800-meter race.

On the girls’ side, Flintridge Prep’s Kelly Carney and Chase Sullivan qualified in the triple jump. Carney had a mark of 34 feet, 11 1/2 inches for seventh and Sullivan went 34-7 3/4 for eighth.

Barrett, a La Crescenta resident, took first in the 3,200 (11:01.94) and third in the 1,600 (5:01.24).

The quartet will appear in the Division IV finals on Saturday at El Camino College in Torrance.

Advertisement
Advertisement